Diocese of

Apartadó

Colombia Colombia

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Apartadó / Apartadoën(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santa Fe de Antioquia

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2024.03.19 – ...):Bishop Carlos Alberto Correa Martínez (55)Bishop Carlos Alberto Correa Martínez (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Apartadó (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlos Alberto Correa Martínez (55)Bishop Carlos Alberto Correa Martínez (55)
(2024.03.19 – ...)

Bishop of Apartadó (Colombia)

Born:1968.07.17 (Medellín, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1993.11.27
Consecrated Bishop:2014.02.15

Priest of Sonsón–Rionegro (Colombia) (1993.11.27 – 2013.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Severiana (2013.12.03 – 2024.03.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Guapi (Colombia) (2013.12.03 – 2024.03.19)

Bishop of Apartadó (Colombia) (2024.03.19 – ...)

Archbishop Hugo Alberto Torres Marín (63)Bishop Hugo Alberto Torres Marín (63) (later Archbishop)
(2015.09.29 – 2023.01.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe de Antioquia (Colombia)

Pro hominibus constituitur

Born:1960.08.09 (Briceño, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1987.11.24
Consecrated Bishop:2011.06.04

Priest of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (1987.11.24 – 2011.05.04)

Titular Bishop of Bossa (2011.05.04 – 2015.09.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (2011.05.04 – 2015.09.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Apartadó (Colombia) (2014.10.09 – 2015.09.29)

Bishop of Apartadó (Colombia) (2015.09.29 – 2023.01.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe de Antioquia (Colombia) (2023.01.25 – ...)

Archbishop Hugo Alberto Torres Marín (63)Bishop Hugo Alberto Torres Marín (63) (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.10.09 – 2015.09.29)

Bishop Luis Adriano Piedrahíta Sandoval
(2007.07.03 – 2014.08.05)

Misericordia et fidelitas

Born:1946.10.07 (Palmira, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1972.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.08
Died:2021.01.11 (Santa Marta, Colombia † 74)

Titular Bishop of Centenaria (1999.07.19 – 2007.07.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1999.07.19 – 2007.07.03)

Bishop of Apartadó (Colombia) (2007.07.03 – 2014.08.05)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (2014.08.05 – 2021.01.11)

Died of COVID-19.

Bishop Germán Garcia Isaza, C.M.
(2002.03.01 – 2006.10.11)

Ora et labora

Born:1936.09.02 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1962.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1988.08.03
Died:2006.10.11 († 70)

Prefect Apostolic of Tierradentro (Colombia) (1977.07.21 – 1988.06.18)

Bishop of Caldas (Colombia) (1988.06.18 – 2002.03.01)

Bishop of Apartadó (Colombia) (2002.03.01 – 2006.10.11)

Bishop Héctor Ignacio Salah Zuleta (81)Bishop Héctor Ignacio Salah Zuleta (81)
(Apostolic Administrator 2001.09 – 2002.03.01)

Bishop Tulio Duque Gutiérrez, S.D.S. (89)Bishop Tulio Duque Gutiérrez, S.D.S. (89)
(1997.03.18 – 2001.07.25)

Bishop emeritus of Pereira (Colombia)

Born:1935.01.31 (Pácora, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1966.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1993.11.13

Titular Bishop of Sitipa (1993.10.07 – 1997.03.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1993.10.07 – 1997.03.18)

Bishop of Apartadó (Colombia) (1997.03.18 – 2001.07.25)

Bishop of Pereira (Colombia) (2001.07.25 – 2011.07.15)

Bishop Isaías Duarte Cancino (later Archbishop)
(1988.06.18 – 1995.08.19)

Born:1939.02.15 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1985.06.17
Died:2002.03.16 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Germania in Numidia (1985.04.10 – 1988.06.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (1985.04.10 – 1988.06.18)

Bishop of Apartadó (Colombia) (1988.06.18 – 1995.08.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (1995.08.19 – 2002.03.16)

Special Churches

Darién (↖), Colón–Kuna Yala (↑), Montería (↗), Montelíbano (→), Santa Rosa de Osos (↘), Santa Fe de Antioquia (↘), Quibdó (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 26,000 km²

Population: 497,568 Catholics (74.4% of 668,700 total)

Pastoral Centres: 43 parishes, 2 missions

Personnel: 58 priests (55 diocesan, 3 religious), 92 religious (5 brothers, 87 sisters), 20 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up