Diocese of

Ocaña

Colombia Colombia

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Ocaña / Ocanien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Nueva Pamplona

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2023.01.15 – ...):Archbishop Jorge Alberto Ossa Soto (67)Archbishop Jorge Alberto Ossa Soto (67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ocaña (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jorge Alberto Ossa Soto (67)Archbishop Jorge Alberto Ossa Soto (67)
(Apostolic Administrator 2023.01.15 – ...)

Bishop Luis Gabriel Ramírez Díaz
(2021.02.27 – 2023.01.08)

Born:1965.11.14 (Margarita, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1993.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:2014.08.23
Died:2023.01.08 (Medellín, Colombia † 57)

Priest of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1993.06.12 – 2014.06.18)

Apostolic Administrator of El Banco (Colombia) (2013.04.24 – 2014.06.18)

Bishop of El Banco (Colombia) (2014.06.18 – 2021.02.27)

Bishop of Ocaña (Colombia) (2021.02.27 – 2023.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of El Banco (Colombia) (2021.03.25 – 2023.01.08)

Archbishop Gabriel Ángel Villa Vahos (61)Bishop Gabriel Ángel Villa Vahos (61) (later Archbishop)
(2014.05.15 – 2020.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tunja (Colombia)

Quoniam in æternum misericordia ejus

Born:1962.06.17 (Sopetrán, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1989.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:2014.07.26

Priest of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (1989.10.25 – 2014.05.15)

Bishop of Ocaña (Colombia) (2014.05.15 – 2020.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tunja (Colombia) (2020.02.11 – ...)

Bishop Jorge Enrique Lozano Zafra (85)Bishop Jorge Enrique Lozano Zafra (85)
(1993.06.28 – 2014.05.15)

Bishop emeritus of Ocaña (Colombia)

Born:1938.04.13 (Bogotá, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1993.08.06

Priest of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (1964.12.19 – 1993.06.28)

Bishop of Ocaña (Colombia) (1993.06.28 – 2014.05.15)

Archbishop Ignacio José Gómez Aristizábal (94)Bishop Ignacio José Gómez Aristizábal (94) (later Archbishop)
(1972.07.24 – 1992.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santa Fe de Antioquia (Colombia)

Born:1929.12.02 (El Peñol, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1972.09.08

Priest of Sonsón–Rionegro (Colombia) (1958.08.17 – 1972.07.24)

Bishop of Ocaña (Colombia) (1972.07.24 – 1992.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe de Antioquia (Colombia) (1992.10.10 – 2007.01.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Barrancabermeja (Colombia) (2009.02 – 2009.12.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Tibú (Colombia) (2010.03 – 2011.06.08)

Bishop Rafael Sarmiento Peralta (later Archbishop)
(1962.10.26 – 1972.07.24)

Born:1914.11.30 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1938.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1963.01.06
Died:2000.04.25 († 85)

Bishop of Ocaña (Colombia) (1962.10.26 – 1972.07.24)

Bishop of Neiva (Colombia) (1972.07.24 – 1985.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1985.01.12 – 1994.06.21)

Special Churches

Barrancabermeja (↙), Magangué (←), El Banco (↑), Tibú (→), Cúcuta (↘), Nueva Pamplona (↘), Bucaramanga (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 18,000 km²

Population: 587,000 Catholics (71.9% of 816,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 46 parishes, 8 missions

Personnel: 96 priests (91 diocesan, 5 religious), 6 deacons, 70 religious (29 brothers, 41 sisters), 50 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up