Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

PhilippinesBishop Ruben Caballero Labajo (57)Bishop Ruben Caballero Labajo (57)

Titular Bishop of Abbir Maius
Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines)

Humiliter ambulare coram Deo

Born:1966.09.24 (Talisay City, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1994.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:2022.08.19

Priest of Cebu (Philippines) (1994.06.10 – 2022.06.23)

Titular Bishop of Abbir Maius (2022.06.23 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (2022.06.23 – ...)

ArgentinaBishop Filemón Cabanillas

Born:1843.01.03 (Argentina)
Consecrated Bishop:1900.08.24
Died:1913.01.25 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Circesium (1899.11.16 – 1913.01.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1899.11.16 – 1913.01.25)

SpainBishop Martín Cabeza de Vaca, O.P.

Born: (Spain)
Died:1534

Titular Bishop of Marocco (1508.01.28 – 1534)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1508.01.28 – 1534)

ItalyArchbishop Basile Cacace, C.R.

Consecrated Bishop:1624.02.25
Died:1646.04.27

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1624.02.12 – 1646.04.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1624.02.12 – 1646.04.27)

ItalyArchbishop Salvatore Maria Caccamo, O.E.S.A.

Born:1744.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1767.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1815.09.17
Died:1820.07.29 († 75)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1815.09.04 – 1820.07.29)

ItalyBishop Carlo Caccia Dominioni

Born:1802.05.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1826.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1855.12.02
Died:1866.10.06 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Danaba-orum (1855.09.28 – 1857.08.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1866.10.06)

Titular Bishop of Famagosta (1857.08.03 – 1866.10.06)

Archbishop Francesco Caetani

Died:1670.03.17

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1652.08.12 – 1670.03.17)

ItalyBishop Antonio Caff

Born:1833.07.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1857.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1882.08.15
Died:1895.10.12 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Diocæsarea antea Sepphoris (1882.07.03 – 1895.10.12)

ItalyBishop Ignazio Cafisi

Born:1762.09.23
Ordained Priest:1786.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1830.04
Died:1844.04.10 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Ænos (1830.03.15 – 1844.04.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1830.03.15 – 1844.04.10)

ItalyArchbishop Mario Cagna

Born:1911.10.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1962.11.18
Died:1986.04.04 († 74)

Apostolic Internuncio to Japan (1962.10.13 – 1966.09.17)

Titular Archbishop of Heraclea in Europa (1962.10.13 – 1986.04.04)

Apostolic Delegate to Yugoslavia (1966.09.17 – 1970.08.22)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Yugoslavia (1970.08.22 – 1976.05.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria (1976.05.11 – 1984.12.04)

Archbishop Stefano Cailetti, O.F.M.

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1422.02.04 – ?)

USABishop Louis Abel Caillouet

Born:1900.08.02 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1925.05.07
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.28
Died:1984.09.16 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of New Orleans (USA) (1947.08.02 – 1976.07.07)

Titular Bishop of Setea (1947.08.02 – 1984.09.16)

ChinaBishop Benedict Cai Xiu-feng (蔡秀峰)

Born:1917.01.02 (China)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1993.12.03
Died:2007.08.20 († 90)

Prefect Apostolic of Guilin 桂林 (China) (1993 – 2007.08.20)

LatviaBishop Janis Cakuls

Born:1926.07.04 (Rudzati, Latvia)
Ordained Priest:1949.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1982.12.11
Died:2022.02.26 (Riga, Latvia † 95)

Coadjutor Apostolic Administrator of Riga (Latvia) (1982.11.09 – 1990.05.23)

Coadjutor Apostolic Administrator of Liepāja (Latvia) (1982.11.09 – 1990.05.23)

Titular Bishop of Tinista (1982.11.09 – 2022.02.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Riga (Latvia) (1990.05.23 – 1991.05.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Liepāja (Latvia) (1990.05.23 – 1991.05.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Riga (Latvia) (1991.05.08 – 1993.06.18)

ItalyArchbishop Ubaldo Calabresi

Born:1925.01.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1969.09.28
Died:2004.06.14 († 79)

Apostolic Delegate to Red Sea Region (1969.07.03 – 1978.01.05)

Titular Archbishop of Fondi (1969.07.03 – 2004.06.14)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Sudan (1972.04.29 – 1978.01.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela (1978.01.05 – 1981.01.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Argentina (1981.01.23 – 2000.03.04)

ItalyBishop Roberto Calai-Marioni

Born:1842.12.18 (Italy)
Died:1920.06.19 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Hesbon (1910.11.26 – 1920.06.19)

GreeceBishop George Calavassy (Greek Rite)

Δυω και ανατελλω

Born:1881.02.02 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1920.08.15
Died:1957.11.07 († 76)

Apostolic Exarch of Turkey of Europe of the Greeks (Turkiye) (1920.07.13 – 1932.06.11)

Titular Bishop of Theodorium of the Greeks (1920.07.13 – 1933)

Apostolic Exarch of Greece of the Greeks (Greece) (1932.06.11 – 1957.11.07)

Titular Bishop of Theodoropolis (1933 – 1957.11.07)

SpainBishop Cipriano Calderón Polo, S.O.D.

Born:1927.12.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1953.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.06
Died:2009.02.04 († 81)

Vice-President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1988.12.03 – 2003.10.04)

Titular Bishop of Thagora (1988.12.03 – 2009.02.04)

TunisiaArchbishop Michel Callens, M. Afr.

Born:1918.02.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1943.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1965.04.11
Died:1990.08.19 († 72)

Titular Archbishop of Moxori (1965.01.09 – 1990.08.19)

Bishop-Prelate of Tunis (Tunisia) (1965.01.09 – 1990.08.19)

FranceBishop Norbert Jules François Calmels, O. Praem.

Born:1908.12.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1934.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1978.05.06
Died:1985.03.24 († 76)

Abbot General of Order of the Canons Regular of Prémontré (Norbertines, Premonstratensians) (1962.09.19 – 1982.07.18)

Titular Bishop of Dusa (1978.03.22 – 1985.03.24)

GuatemalaBishop Eddy René Calvillo Díaz (53)Bishop-elect Eddy René Calvillo Díaz (53)

Titular Bishop of Carmeiano
Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Guatemala (Guatemala)

Born:1970.07.13 (Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1999.08.20

Priest of Santiago de Guatemala (Guatemala) (1999.08.20 – 2024.03.27)

Titular Bishop of Carmeiano (2024.03.27 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Guatemala (Guatemala) (2024.03.27 – ...)

ItalyBishop Ernesto Camagni

Born:1900.08.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1964.06.28
Died:1966.07.14 († 65)

Chancellor of Apostolic Briefs of Secretariat of State (1960 – 1966.07.14)

Titular Bishop of Suava (1964.06.04 – 1966.07.14)

SpainBishop Luis Camargo Pacheco

Born:1582 (Spain)
Died:1665.03.29 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Centuria (1622.07.11 – 1665.03.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1622.07.11 – 1665.03.29)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Camassa

Born:1835.06.20 (Italy)
Died:1916.01.18 († 80)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1881.08.04 – 1912.01.04)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1881.08.04 – 1912.01.04)

Titular Archbishop of Trapezopolis (1912.04.15 – 1916.01.18)

CanadaBishop Ivan Philip Camilleri (55)Bishop Ivan Philip Camilleri (55)

Titular Bishop of Teglata in Numidia
Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada)

Servite Domino in lætitia

Born:1969.04.18 (Sliema, Malta)
Ordained Priest:2007.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:2021.01.25

Priest of Toronto (Canada) (2007.05.12 – 2020.11.28)

Titular Bishop of Teglata in Numidia (2020.11.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (2020.11.28 – ...)

ItalyBishop Vincentius Cammerota, O.P.

Consecrated Bishop:1595.12.03
Died:1605

Coadjutor Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1595.11.20 – 1605)

PhilippinesVenerable Archbishop Teofilo Camomot Bastida

Zelo zelatus sum

Born:1914.03.03 (Cogon Carcar, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1955.05.29
Died:1988.09.27 (Magtalisay di San Fernando, Philippines † 74)

Titular Bishop of Clysma (1955.03.23 – 1958.06.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1955.03.23 – 1958.06.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro (Philippines) (1958.06.10 – 1970.06.17)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1958.06.10 – 1988.09.27)

Archbishop.

USABishop Roy Edward Campbell (76)Bishop Roy Edward Campbell (76)

Titular Bishop of Ucres
Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (USA)

Do whatever he tells you

Born:1947.11.19 (Pomonkey, MD, USA)
Ordained Priest:2007.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:2017.04.21

Priest of Washington (USA) (2007.05.26 – 2017.03.08)

Titular Bishop of Ucres (2017.03.08 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (USA) (2017.03.08 – ...)

SpainBishop Antonio María Campos Moreno

Born:1770.12.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1835.10.18
Died:1851.01.12 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Resaina (1834.12.19 – 1851.01.12)

ArgentinaBishop Arnaldo Clemente Canale

Born:1925.11.04 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1952.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1977.08.13
Died:1990.07.30 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Cabarsussi (1977.06.10 – 1990.07.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1977.06.10 – 1990.07.30)

ArgentinaBishop Rafael Canale Oberti

Born:1869.04.24 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1893.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1922.07.02
Died:1956.11.15 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Arindela (1921.11.25 – 1956.11.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Fe (Argentina) (1921.11.25 – 1956.11.15)

ItalyArchbishop Luigi Canali, O.F.M. Obs.

Born:1836.02.08 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1901.08.18
Died:1905.04.22 († 69)

Minister General of Order of Observant Friars Minor (1889 – 1897)

Titular Archbishop of Ptolemais antea Syis (1901.08.03 – 1905.04.22)

ItalyArchbishop Francesco Canalini (88)Archbishop Francesco Canalini (88)

Titular Archbishop of Valeria

Born:1936.03.23 (Osimo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1986.07.12

Vicar of the Chapter of Papal Basilica of Saint Mary Major (? – 2016)

Priest of Osimo (Italy) (1964.03.18 – 1986.05.28)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1971.06.01 – 1983.07.06)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1983.07.06 – 1986.05.28)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Indonesia (1986.05.28 – 1991.07.20)

Titular Archbishop of Valeria (1986.05.28 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ecuador (1991.07.20 – 1998.12.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Australia (1998.12.03 – 2004.09.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Liechtenstein (2004.09.08 – 2011.05.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (2004.09.08 – 2011.05.28)

BrazilBishop Edmilson Tadeu Canavarros dos Santos, S.D.B. (56)Bishop Edmilson Tadeu Canavarros dos Santos, S.D.B. (56)

Titular Bishop of Feradi minus
Auxiliary Bishop of Manaus (Brazil)

Recapitulare omnia in Christo

Born:1967.12.03 (Corumbá, MS, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1996.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:2016.12.12

Titular Bishop of Feradi minus (2016.10.12 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manaus (Brazil) (2016.10.12 – ...)

SwitzerlandBishop Joseph Candolfi

Omnia omnibus factus sum

Born:1922.07.15 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.29
Died:2011.08.07 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1983.06.01 – 1996.03.30)

Titular Bishop of Frigento (1983.06.01 – 2011.08.07)

President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland (1988 – 1991)

ItalyBishop Francesco Canessa

Born:1872.04.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.10
Died:1948.01.14 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1937.09.04 – 1948.01.14)

ItalyBishop Luigi Maria Canestrari

Born:1843.02.02
Ordained Priest:1865.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1886.01.24
Died:1901.09.11 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Thermæ (1886.01.15 – 1901.09.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (Italy) (1886.01.15 – 1901.09.11)

Bishop Giovanni Maria Canigiani

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (Algeria) (1540.01.28 – ?)

SpainBishop Andrés Cano Junquera

Born:1707.03.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1749
Died:1749.04 († 42)

Titular Bishop of Aradus (1748.12.16 – 1749.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1748.12.16 – 1749.04)

ItalyBishop Antonio Canzi

Born:1804.11.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1827.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1868.01.12
Died:1878.07.28 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1867.12.20 – 1878.07.28)

MontenegroBishop Gabriele Capaccio

Born:1815.06.09
Died:1878.01.01 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Milopotamus (1867.05.10 – 1878.01.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1867.05.10 – 1878.01.01)

Bishop Victor Capello, C.R.S.

Titular Bishop of Famagosta (1633.06.20 – ?)

GreeceSaint Bishop Capiton

Died:311.03.07 🩸 (Chersonesus, Greece)

Bishop. Martyr.

ItalyArchbishop Pietro Capizzi

Born:1880.09.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1933.01.08
Died:1961.07.07 († 80)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1932.09.16 – 1937.08.12)

Bishop of Caltagirone (Italy) (1937.08.12 – 1960.11.11)

Titular Archbishop of Amorium (1960.11.11 – 1961.07.07)

SpainBishop José Capmany Casamitjana

Born:1920.03.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1948.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.14
Died:1995.04.20 († 75)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1968.10.22 – 1991.09.11)

Titular Bishop of Casæ medianæ (1968.10.22 – 1995.04.20)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe Capocelatro

Apostolic Administrator of Castellaneta (Italy) (1800 – 1818)

PalestineArchbishop Hilarion Capucci, B.A. (Greek-Melkite Rite)

Born:1922.03.02 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1965.09.05
Died:2017.01.01 († 94)

Superior General of Basilian Alepian Order (1962 – 1965.07.30)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1965.07.30 – 1977)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Palæstina of the Greek-Melkites (1965.07.30 – 2017.01.01)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1996 – 1997)

Protosyncellus of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1997 – 1998)

ItalyArchbishop Carlo Caputo

Born:1843.11.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1867.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1883.05.15
Died:1908.09.27 († 64)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1883.03.18 – 1886.06.07)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1886.06.07 – 1897.04.19)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1897.04.19 – 1908.09.27)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1902 – 1904.01.14)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1902 – 1904.01.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bavaria (1904.01.14 – 1907.08)

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up