Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz

Argentina Argentina

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz / Sanctæ Fidei Veræ Crucis (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Rafaela, Reconquista

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe (sábado de la segunda semana de Pascua), Saint Joseph (March 19)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Av. General López 2720, S3000DCJ, Santa Fe, Argentina

Phone: (0342) 4595791

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2018.04.17 – ...):Archbishop Sergio Alfredo Fenoy (64)Archbishop Sergio Alfredo Fenoy (64)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Sergio Alfredo Fenoy (64)Archbishop Sergio Alfredo Fenoy (64)
(2018.04.17 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz (Argentina)

Bendito sea Dios

Born:1959.05.19 (Rosario, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1983.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.21

Priest of Rosario (Argentina) (1983.12.02 – 1999.04.03)

Titular Bishop of Satafis (1999.04.03 – 2006.12.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1999.04.03 – 2006.12.05)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (2003 – 2008)

Bishop of San Miguel (Argentina) (2006.12.05 – 2018.04.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz (Argentina) (2018.04.17 – ...)

Archbishop José María Arancedo (83)Archbishop José María Arancedo (83)
(2003.02.13 – 2018.04.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz (Argentina)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1940.10.26 (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1988.05.06

Priest of Lomas de Zamora (Argentina) (1967.12.16 – 1988.03.04)

Titular Bishop of Selemselæ (1988.03.04 – 1991.11.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lomas de Zamora (Argentina) (1988.03.04 – 1991.11.19)

Bishop of Mar del Plata (Argentina) (1991.11.19 – 2003.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz (Argentina) (2003.02.13 – 2018.04.17)

Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (2008 – 2011.11.08)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (2011.11.08 – 2017.11.07)

Archbishop Moisés Julio Blanchoud
(Apostolic Administrator 2002.10.01 – 2003.02.13)

Archbishop Edgardo Gabriel Storni
(1992.09.19 – 2002.10.01)

Born:1936.04.06 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1977.03.25
Died:2012.02.20 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Croæ (1977.01.04 – 1984.08.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Fe (Argentina) (1977.01.04 – 1984.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (Argentina) (1984.08.28 – 1992.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz (Argentina) (1992.09.19 – 2002.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Santa Fe (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Edgardo Gabriel Storni
(1984.08.28 – 1992.09.19)

(see above)

Archbishop Vicente Faustino Zazpe
(1969.08.13 – 1984.01.24)

Christus rex

Born:1920.02.15 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1948.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1961.09.03
Died:1984.01.24 († 63)

Bishop of Rafaela (Argentina) (1961.06.12 – 1968.08.03)

Titular Archbishop of Aquaviva (1968.08.03 – 1969.08.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Santa Fe (Argentina) (1968.08.03 – 1969.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (Argentina) (1969.08.13 – 1984.01.24)

Cardinal Nicolás Fasolino
(1934.04.20 – 1969.08.13)

Fratribus meis nomen tuum narrabo

Born:1887.01.03 (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1909.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1932.12.21
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1969.08.13 (Santa Fe, Argentina † 82)

Bishop of Santa Fe (Argentina) (1932.10.20 – 1934.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe (Argentina) (1934.04.20 – 1969.08.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (1967.06.29 – 1969.08.13)

Bishops of Santa Fe (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicolás Fasolino (later Cardinal)
(1932.10.20 – 1934.04.20)

(see above)

Bishop Juan Agustín Boneo
(1898.02.07 – 1932.06.17)

Born:1845.06.13 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1868.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1893.10.22
Died:1932.06.17 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Arsinoë (1893.06.15 – 1898.02.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1893.06.15 – 1898.02.07)

Bishop of Santa Fe (Argentina) (1898.02.07 – 1932.06.17)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (95)

Villa María (↙), San Francisco (↙), Rafaela (←), Reconquista (↑), Paraná (↘), Rosario (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 30,701 km²

Population: 742,000 Catholics (79.5% of 933,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 96 parishes, 580 missions

Personnel: 117 priests (97 diocesan, 20 religious), 20 deacons, 110 religious (26 brothers, 84 sisters), 15 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up