Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

PortugalBishop Antonio Da Arrabida, O.F.M.

Born:1771.09.09 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1828.05.11
Died:1850.04.11 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Anemurium (1827.04.09 – 1850.04.11)

ChinaBishop Andreuccio da Assisi (安特留基), O.F.M.

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1307.07.23
Died:1308

Auxiliary Bishop of Khanbalik 汗八里 (China) (1307? – 1308)

ChinaBishop Nicolò da Banzia (尼古老), O.F.M.

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1307.07.23
Died:1308

Auxiliary Bishop of Khanbalik 汗八里 (China) (1307? – 1308)

PolandArchbishop Bronisław Dabrowski, F.D.P.

Instaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1917.11.02 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1945.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1962.03.25
Died:1997.12.25 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Hadrianotheræ (1961.11.24 – 1982.06.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1961.11.24 – 1997.12.25)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1969 – 1993)

Titular Archbishop of Hadrianotheræ (1982.06.08 – 1997.12.25)

PolandBishop Jan Kanty Dabrowski

Born:1791.09.20
Ordained Priest:1814.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1843.08.20
Died:1853.04.04 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Helenopolis (1843.06.19 – 1853.04.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1843.06.19 – 1853.04.04)

PolandBishop Jerzy Dabrowski

Gratia et fidelitas

Born:1931.04.26 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.25
Died:1991.02.14 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Tamascani (1982.02.20 – 1991.02.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1982.02.20 – 1991.02.14)

PortugalArchbishop Valeriao da Costa e Gouveia

Born:1678.12 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1724.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1741.02.19
Died:1742.10.23 († 63)

Titular Archbishop of Lacedæmon (1740.12.19 – 1742.10.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1740.12.19 – 1742.10.23)

BrazilBishop Narbal da Costa Stencel

Fiel a igreja de Deus

Born:1925.03.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1956.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.12
Died:2003.01.31 († 77)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1987.10.30 – 2002.03.13)

Titular Bishop of Tunnuna (1987.10.30 – 2003.01.31)

Bishop Bernardino da Cremona, O.F.M.

Titular Bishop of Beirut (Lebanon) (1531.07.10 – ?)

ItalyBishop Giacomo Daddi

Born:1827.12.21
Ordained Priest:1853.07.02
Died:1897? († 70)

Titular Bishop of Ionopolis (1884.03.24 – 1897?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palermo (Italy) (1884.03.24 – 1897?)

NetherlandsArchbishop Adam Daemen

Born:1670 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1707.12.25
Died:1717.12.30 († 46)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Netherlands) (1707.02.08 – 1717.10.02)

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1707.12.25 – 1717.12.30)

BrazilBishop Vicente da Gamal Leao

Born:1713.09.22
Ordained Priest:1742.01.04
Consecrated Bishop:1756.10.24
Died:1791.10.27 († 78)

Coadjutor Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1756.07.19 – 1773.12.11)

Titular Bishop of Etalonia (1756.07.19 – 1791.10.27)

FranceBishop Albert-Simon d’Aigneville de Millancourt

Born:1706.12.06 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1760.11.23
Died:1793.10.26 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Amyclae (1760.09.22 – 1793.10.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cambrai (France) (1760.09.22 – 1793.10.26)

ItalyBishop Antonio D’Ajello

Archpriest of Altamura (Italy) (1464 – 1472)

ItalyArchbishop Francesco d’Albore

Born:1828.06.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1852.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1886.06.13
Died:1920.12.25 († 92)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1886.06.07 – 1901.09.04)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis (1901.09.04 – 1920.12.25)

ItalyBishop Enrico dal Covolo, S.D.B. (73)Bishop Enrico dal Covolo, S.D.B. (73)

Titular Bishop of Eraclea
Assessor of Pontifical Committee for Historical Sciences

Eritis mihi testes

Born:1950.10.05 (Feltre, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1979.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:2010.10.09

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Lateran University (2010.06.30 – 2018.06.02)

Titular Bishop of Eraclea (2010.09.15 – ...)

Assessor of Pontifical Committee for Historical Sciences (2018.12.18 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Gaetano d’Alessandro

Born:1834.09.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1857.06.06
Died:1911.01 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Iassus (1884.03.24 – 1888.03.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1884.03.24 – 1888.03.18)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1888.03.18 – 1906.05.08)

Titular Archbishop of Cius (1906.05.08 – 1911.01)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe d’Alessio

Born:1859.02.21 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1917.01.25
Died:1945.08.17 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1916.12.22 – 1945.08.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1916.12.22 – 1945.08.17)

PhilippinesBishop Sebastian Acol Dalis

Jesus is Love

Born:1925.03.25 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1988.02.25
Died:2004.10.27 († 79)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baguio (Philippines) (1987.11.18 – 2000.07.11)

Titular Bishop of Thabraca (1987.11.18 – 2004.10.27)

Northern IrelandBishop Michael Dallat

Fiat Voluntas Tua

Born:1925.06.11 (Ballycastle, Antrim, Northern Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1994.02.13
Died:2000.09.25 († 75)

Auxiliary Bishop of Down and Connor (Northern Ireland) (1993.12.15 – 2000.03.31)

Titular Bishop of Thala (1993.12.15 – 2000.09.25)

ItalyArchbishop Vigilio da Valstagna Dalla Zuanna (Federico), O.F.M. Cap.

Ut sit ipse primatum tenens

Born:1880.12.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1941.06.08
Died:1956.03.04 († 75)

Preacher of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1931.09.04 – 1941.05.12)

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor Capuchin (Capuchin Franciscans) (1932 – 1938)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1941.05.12 – 1952.11.24)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1952.11.24 – 1956.03.04)

USABishop James Joseph Daly

To live is Christ

Born:1921.08.14 (Cleveland, OH, USA)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.09
Died:2013.10.14 († 92)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rockville Centre (USA) (1977.02.28 – 1996.07.01)

Titular Bishop of Castra nova (1977.02.28 – 2013.10.14)

ItalyBishop Cesario D’Amato, O.S.B. Cas.

Born:1904.08.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1955.11.27
Died:2000.08.23 († 96)

Abbot Ordinary of San Paolo fuori le Mura (Italy) (1955.11.07 – 1964.02.14)

Titular Bishop of Sebaste in Cilicia (1955.11.07 – 2000.08.23)

Pro-President of Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archaeology (1964 – 1971)

Vice-President of Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archaeology (1971 – 1973)

Bishop Nicolaus d’Ambrosio

Ordained Priest:1740.12.17

Titular Bishop of Philomelium (1790.03.29 – ?)

Papua New GuineaBishop Cherubim Alfred Dambui

Born:1948.02.23 (Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.10
Died:2010.06.24 († 62)

Priest of Wewak (Papua New Guinea) (1974.12.05 – 2000.10.30)

Titular Bishop of Subbar (2000.10.30 – 2010.06.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) (2000.10.30 – 2010.06.24)

RomaniaBishop Cornel Damian (63)Bishop Cornel Damian (63)

Titular Bishop of Iziriana
Auxiliary Bishop of Bucureşti (Romania)

In verbo tuo

Born:1960.05.08 (Jibou, Romania)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:2003.12.08

Priest of Bucureşti (Romania) (1986.06.22 – 2003.10.31)

Titular Bishop of Iziriana (2003.10.31 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bucureşti (Romania) (2003.10.31 – ...)

Bishop Casimiro Michele Damokos, O.F.M. Ref.

Died:1677.09.05

Titular Bishop of Corone (1668.06.16 – 1677.09.05)

ItalyBishop Rodrigo D’Anaja e Guevara

Archpriest of Altamura (Italy) (1627 – 1635)

BrazilBishop Janusz Marian Danecki, O.F.M. Conv. (72)Bishop Janusz Marian Danecki, O.F.M. Conv. (72)

Titular Bishop of Regiæ
Auxiliary Bishop of Campo Grande (Brazil)

Eu vim para servir

Born:1951.09.08 (Sochaczew, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1975.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2015.05.01

Titular Bishop of Regiæ (2015.02.25 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Campo Grande (Brazil) (2015.02.25 – ...)

BelgiumArchbishop Frans Daneels, O. Praem. (83)Archbishop Frans Daneels, O. Praem. (83)

Titular Archbishop of Bita
Secretary emeritus of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura

Spiritus tuus deducat me

Born:1941.04.02 (Kapellen, Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1966.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:2008.05.01

Substitute Promoter of Justice of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1987 – 1989.04)

Promoter of Justice of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1989.04 – 2008.04.12)

Titular Bishop of Bita (2008.04.12 – 2012.10.10)

Secretary of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (2008.04.12 – 2016.07.16)

Titular Archbishop of Bita (2012.10.10 – ...)

BoliviaBishop Thomas Joseph Danehy, M.M.

Born:1914.05.19 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1939.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1953.04.22
Died:1959.10.09 († 45)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Pando (Bolivia) (1948.06.15 – 1959.10.09)

Titular Bishop of Bita (1952.11.27 – 1959.10.09)

ItalyBishop Pietro D’Anfilia

Archpriest of Altamura (Italy) (1394 – 1399)

VietnamArchbishop Joseph Ðặng Ðức Ngân (66)Archbishop Joseph Ðặng Ðức Ngân (66)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Huê (Vietnam)
Apostolic Administrator of Đà Nang (Vietnam)
Bishop emeritus of Đà Nang (Vietnam)

Ad gentes

Born:1957.06.16 (Hà Nôi, Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1987.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2007.12.03

Priest of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (1987.12.08 – 2007.10.12)

Bishop of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (2007.10.12 – 2016.03.12)

Bishop of Đà Nang (Vietnam) (2016.03.12 – 2023.09.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Huê (Vietnam) (2023.09.21 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Đà Nang (Vietnam) (2023.09.21 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Antonio D’Angelo (53)Archbishop Antonio D’Angelo (53)

Coadjutor Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy)

Caritas et obœdientia

Born:1971.03.02 (Castelmauro, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1996.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:2021.09.12

Priest of Termoli–Larino (Italy) (1996.09.14 – 2021.08.14)

Titular Bishop of Cerenzia (2021.08.14 – 2023.08.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (2021.08.14 – 2023.08.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (2023.08.19 – ...)

SwitzerlandBishop Jean Bernard d’Angeloch

Born:1587.03
Ordained Priest:1610.08.24

Titular Bishop of Chrysopolis in Arabia (1613.05.20 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1613.05.20 – ?)

USABishop Augustine Danglmayr

Born:1898.12.11 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1942.10.07
Died:1992.09.18 († 93)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dallas (USA) (1942.04.24 – 1969.08.22)

Titular Bishop of Olba (1942.04.24 – 1992.09.18)

Bishop Daniel, O.E.S.A.

Died:1487?

Titular Bishop of Rhosus (1470.12.10 – 1487?)

PortugalArchbishop José Dantas Barbosa

Born:1703.06.15 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1727.12.20
Died:1770 († 67)

Titular Archbishop of Lacedæmon (1743.03.11 – 1770)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1743.03.11 – 1770)

BrazilBishop Geraldo Dantas de Andrade, S.C.I.

Scio Cui Credidi

Born:1931.09.29 (Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1998.04.18
Died:2021.05.01 (São Luis, MA, Brazil † 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1998.02.18 – 2010.09.15)

Titular Bishop of Cibaliana (1998.02.18 – 2021.05.01)

ItalyBishop Lorenzo D’Antoni

Born:1759.06.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1783.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1816.01.28

Titular Bishop of Germanicopolis (1815.12.18 – ?)

CanadaBishop Roman Danylak (Ukrainian Rite)

Amor Christi

Born:1930.12.29 (Toronto, ON, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1957.10.13
Consecrated Bishop:1993.03.25
Died:2012.10.07 († 81)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Toronto of the Ukrainians (Canada) (1992.12.16 – 1998.06.16)

Titular Bishop of Nyssa (1992.12.16 – 2012.10.07)

IndiaBishop Francisco Xavier da Piedade Rebello

Born:1891.09.04 (India)
Ordained Priest:1915.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1963.12.21
Died:1975.07.07 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1963.11.15 – 1966)

Titular Bishop of Tipasa in Mauretania (1963.11.15 – 1975.07.07)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Goa and Daman (India) (1966 – 1972)

ItalyArchbishop Bernardino da Portogruaro, O.F.M. Obs.

Born:1822.01.15 (Portogruaro, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1844.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1892.09.18
Died:1895.05.07 (Quaracchi, Italy † 73)

Minister General of Order of Observant Friars Minor (1869 – 1889)

Titular Archbishop of Sardica (1892.09.13 – 1895.05.07)

Archbishop and religious of Order of Observant Friars Minor.

FranceBishop Henri d’Aradon, O. Carm.

Consecrated Bishop:1490.03.14
Died:1496

Titular Bishop of Citrus (1490.03.03 – 1496)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vannes (France) (1490.03.03 – 1496)

ItalyArchbishop Ercole Michele d’Aragona

Born:1682.12.07 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1723.05.23
Died:1735.07 († 52)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1723.05.12 – 1734.09.27)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1725.09.26 – 1734.09.27)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1734.09.27 – 1735.07)

USABishop Edward Vincent Dargin

Born:1898.04.25 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1922.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1953.10.05
Died:1981.04.20 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1953.08.25 – 1973.08.11)

Titular Bishop of Amphipolis (1953.08.25 – 1981.04.20)

Archbishop Joseph Darian (Maronite Rite)

Born:1861.11.01
Died:1920.03.23 († 58)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus of the Maronites (1896.03.22 – 1920.03.23)

PortugalBishop Giuseppe Augusto da Rocha Noronha

Born:1889.06.19 (Portugal)
Died:1938.07.07 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Bargala (1936.04.17 – 1938.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1936.04.17 – 1938.07.07)

ChinaBishop Ulrico da Seyfridsdorf (吾珥立克), O.F.M.

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1307.07.23
Died:1308

Auxiliary Bishop of Khanbalik 汗八里 (China) (1307? – 1308)

BrazilBishop Edmar José da Silva (48)Bishop-elect Edmar José da Silva (48)

Titular Bishop of Garriana
Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil)

Born:1975.04.19 (Alto Rio Doce, MG, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:2001.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:2024.05.11

Priest of Mariana (Brazil) (2001.05.19 – 2024.03.06)

Titular Bishop of Garriana (2024.03.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (2024.03.06 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Manuel Joaquim Da Silva

Born:1744.12.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1769.02.18
Died:1808.05.18 († 63)

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1793.06.17 – 1808.05.18)

BrazilBishop Marcelo Antônio da Silva (51)Bishop Marcelo Antônio da Silva (51)

Titular Bishop of Tabaicara
Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Amaro (Brazil)

Born:1972.04.19 (Apucarana, PR, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1997.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:2023.05.01

Priest of Santo Amaro (Brazil) (1997.11.01 – 2023.02.15)

Titular Bishop of Tabaicara (2023.02.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Amaro (Brazil) (2023.02.15 – ...)

PortugalBishop Emmanuel da Silva Frances

Born:1651 (Portugal)
Died:1727.10.12 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1708.09.24 – 1727.10.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa Ocidental (Portugal) (1708.09.24 – 1727.10.12)

BrazilBishop Joaquim Mamede da Silva Leite

Omnia in caritate fiant

Born:1876.08.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1900.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1916.08.13
Died:1947.03.22 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Sebaste in Phrygia (1916.06.07 – 1947.03.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Campinas (Brazil) (1916.06.07 – 1947.03.22)

PortugalBishop Joaquim Augusto da Silva Mendes, S.D.B. (76)Bishop Joaquim Augusto da Silva Mendes, S.D.B. (76)

Titular Bishop of Caliábria
Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal)

Eu estou no meio de vós, como aquele que serve

Born:1948.03.14 (Castelões de Cepeda, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1983.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:2008.03.30

Titular Bishop of Caliábria (2008.01.31 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (2008.01.31 – ...)

BrazilBishop Célio da Silveira Calixto Filho (50)Bishop Célio da Silveira Calixto Filho (50)

Titular Bishop of Segia
Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Pro hominibus constituitur

Born:1973.05.08 (Passos, MG, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:2002.09.28
Consecrated Bishop:2020.08.22

Priest of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2002.09.28 – 2020.05.27)

Titular Bishop of Segia (2020.05.27 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2020.05.27 – ...)

BrazilBishop Rogério Augusto das Neves (57)Bishop Rogério Augusto das Neves (57)

Titular Bishop of Lares
Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil)

O Senhor é meu Pastor

Born:1966.12.30 (São José dos Campos, SP, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1999.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:2022.05.01

Priest of São José dos Campos (Brazil) (1999.07.03 – 2022.03.03)

Titular Bishop of Lares (2022.03.03 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (2022.03.03 – ...)

SpainBishop Ramón Daumal Serra

Born:1912.04.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.14
Died:2008.02.10 († 95)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1968.10.22 – 1987.10.30)

Titular Bishop of Matara in Proconsulari (1968.10.22 – 2008.02.10)

FranceBishop Louis Philippe d’Auneau de Visé

Born:1666 (France)
Ordained Priest:1711
Died:1729.06.26 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Phessa (1718.03.14 – 1729.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1719.01.08 – 1729.06.26)

FranceBishop François Daussayo, O.E.S.A.

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1531.03.18 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dol (France) (1531.03.18 – ?)

FranceBishop Seguin d’Authon

Apostolic Administrator of Nîmes (France) (1380.06.20 – 1383)

SpainBishop Alonso D’Avalos

Born:1548
Consecrated Bishop:1598.10.18
Died:1603.11.09 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Corone (1598.02.16 – 1603.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1598.02.16 – 1603.11.09)

ItalyArchbishop Bonaventura D’Avalos, O.E.S.A.

Consecrated Bishop:1643.03.01
Died:1675.03.15

Bishop of Montecorvino (1643.02.23 – 1654.04.13)

Bishop of Vulturara (1643.02.23 – 1654.04.13)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1654.04.13 – 1659.02.07)

Titular Archbishop of Lacedæmon (1671.04.20 – 1675.03.15)

Bishop Leonardo da Vercelli, O.E.S.A.

Titular Bishop of Bethlehem (1534? – ?)

FranceBishop Adolphe-Casimir David

Born:1842.03.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1912.02.26
Died:1915.09.16 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1912.01.20 – 1915.09.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1912.01.20 – 1915.09.16)

South AfricaBishop Sylvester David, O.M.I. (70)Bishop Sylvester David, O.M.I. (70)

Titular Bishop of Gunugus
Auxiliary Bishop of Cape Town (South Africa)

Born:1953.08.15 (Durban, South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1991.02.08
Consecrated Bishop:2019.08.25

Titular Bishop of Gunugus (2019.06.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cape Town (South Africa) (2019.06.06 – ...)

CzechiaBishop Felix Maria Davídek

Born:1921.01.21 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1967.10.29
Died:1988.08.18 († 67)

FranceSaint Bishop Ruf d’Avignon

Died:I century (France)

Bishop.

BrazilBishop João d’Ávila Moreira Lima

In verbo tuo

Born:1919.08.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1944.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1982.08.24
Died:2011.09.30 († 92)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1982.06.21 – 2002.03.20)

Titular Bishop of Lesina (1982.06.21 – 2011.09.30)

AustraliaArchbishop Charles Henry Davis, O.S.B.

Born:1815.05.18 (England)
Ordained Priest:1840.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:1848.02.25
Died:1854.05.17 († 38)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1846.09.24 – 1854.05.17)

Bishop of Maitland (Australia) (1846.09.24 – 1854.05.17 not possessed)

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up