Archdiocese of

Urbino–Urbania–Sant’Angelo in Vado

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese Archdiocese

Name: Urbino–Urbania–Sant’Angelo in Vado / Urbinaten(sis)–Urbanien(sis)–Sancti Angeli in Vado (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Pesaro

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: S. Crescentino Martire (Urbino), S. Cristoforo Martire (Urbania), S. Michele Arcangelo (Sant’Angelo in Vado)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Arcivescovado, Piazza Pascoli 2, 61029 Urbino, Pesaro, Italy

Phone: 0722.2850

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2023.01.07 – ...):Archbishop Sandro Salvucci (59)Archbishop Sandro Salvucci (59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pesaro (Italy)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Urbino–Urbania–Sant’Angelo in Vado (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Sandro Salvucci (59)Archbishop Sandro Salvucci (59)
(2023.01.07 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pesaro (Italy)
Archbishop of Urbino–Urbania–Sant’Angelo in Vado (Italy)

Major est caritas

Born:1965.04.03 (Macerata, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1993.09.25
Consecrated Bishop:2022.05.01

Priest of Fermo (Italy) (1993.09.25 – 2022.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pesaro (Italy) (2022.03.12 – ...)

Archbishop of Urbino–Urbania–Sant’Angelo in Vado (Italy) (2023.01.07 – ...)

Archbishop Giovanni Tani (77)Archbishop Giovanni Tani (77)
(2011.06.24 – 2023.01.07)

Archbishop emeritus of Urbino–Urbania–Sant’Angelo in Vado (Italy)

In unitate spiritus sancti

Born:1947.04.08 (Sogliano al Rubicone, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:2011.09.17

Priest of Rimini (Italy) (1973.12.29 – 2011.06.24)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1992.04.20 – 2011.06.24)

Rector of Pontifical Roman Major Seminary (2003.03.01 – 2011.06.24)

Archbishop of Urbino–Urbania–Sant’Angelo in Vado (Italy) (2011.06.24 – 2023.01.07)

Archbishop Francesco Marinelli
(2000.03.11 – 2011.06.24)

Pastor in sanguine testamenti eterni

Born:1935.10.10 (Appignano del Tronto, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:2000.04.29
Died:2024.02.23 (Urbino, Italy † 88)

Priest of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1961.03.25 – 2000.03.11)

Archbishop of Urbino–Urbania–Sant’Angelo in Vado (Italy) (2000.03.11 – 2011.06.24)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Urbino–Urbania–Sant’Angelo in Vado (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ugo Donato Bianchi
(1986.09.30 – 1999.04.05)

Born:1930.02.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1977.07.03
Died:1999.04.05 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1977.05.23 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Urbania (Italy) (1977.05.23 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo in Vado (Italy) (1977.05.23 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino–Urbania–Sant’Angelo in Vado (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1999.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Urbino (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ugo Donato Bianchi
(1977.05.23 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Anacleto Cazzaniga
(1953.01.12 – 1977.05.23)

Born:1901.07.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.19
Died:1996.01.17 († 94)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1953.01.12 – 1977.05.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Urbania (Italy) (1965 – 1977.05.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Sant’Angelo in Vado (Italy) (1965 – 1977.05.23)

Archbishop Antonio Tani
(1932.05.01 – 1952.12.31)

Born:1888.12.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1914.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1932.06.03
Died:1966.11.17 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1932.05.01 – 1952.12.31)

Titular Archbishop of Scythopolis (1952.12.31 – 1966.11.17)

Archbishop Giacomo Ghio
(1912.03.28 – 1931.10.20)

Born:1858.07.23 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1912.05.20
Died:1935.11.04 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1912.03.28 – 1931.10.20)

Titular Archbishop of Synnada in Phrygia (1931.10.20 – 1935.11.04)

Archbishop Ciro Pontecorvi
(1909 – 1911)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1911

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1909 – 1911)

Archbishop Giovanni Maria Santarelli
(1904 – 1908)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1908

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1904 – 1908)

Archbishop Nicodario Vampa
(1889.12.30 – 1903)

Born:1839.06.25 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1890
Died:1903 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1889.12.30 – 1903)

Archbishop Carlo Maria Borgognini
(1886.01.15 – 1889.05.24)

Born:1836.11.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1860.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1886.01.24
Died:1900.08.20 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1886.01.15 – 1889.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena (Italy) (1889.05.24 – 1900.08.20)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1889.05.24 – 1900.08.20)

Archbishop Antonio Maria Pettinari, O.F.M.
(1881.11.18 – 1885.07.27)

Born:1818.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1840.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:1864.01.03
Died:1886.05.24 († 68)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1863.12.21 – 1881.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1881.11.18 – 1885.07.27)

Titular Archbishop of Palmyra (1885.07.27 – 1886.05.24)

Archbishop Alessandro Angeloni
(1846.04.16 – 1881)

Born:1810.11.20 (Italy)
Died:1881 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1846.04.16 – 1881)

Archbishop Giovanni Nicola Tanari (later Patriarch)
(1832.12.17 – 1845.11.24)

Born:1795.05.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1817.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1827.06.24
Died:1853.12.03 († 58)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1827.05.21 – 1832.07.02)

Titular Archbishop of Nicosia (1832.07.02 – 1832.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1832.12.17 – 1845.11.24)

Patriarch of Antioch (1845.11.24 – 1853.12.03)

Archbishop Giangrisostomo Dondini
(1827 – 1832)

Died:1832

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1827 – 1832)

Archbishop Ignazio Ranaldi
(1819.08.23 – 1827)

Died:1827

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1817 – 1819.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1819.08.23 – 1827)

Archbishop Spiridione Berioli
(1787.12.17 – 1819)

Born:1733.04.19 (Italy)
Died:1819 († 86)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1787.12.17 – 1819)

Archbishop Domenico Monti
(1766.04.04 – 1787)

Born:1713.05.11
Died:1787 († 74)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1750.01.19 – 1766.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1766.04.04 – 1787)

Archbishop Antonio Guglielmi
(1739 – 1766)

Died:1766

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1739 – 1766)

Archbishop Tommaso Maria Marelli
(1716 – 1739.02.23)

Died:1752

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1716 – 1739.02.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1739.02.23 – 1752)

Cardinal Antonio Francesco Sanvitale
(1709.05.06 – 1714.12.17)

Born:1660.02.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1699.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1703
Created Cardinal in pectore:1709.04.15
Revealed as Cardinal:1709.07.22
Died:1714.12.17 († 54)

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1703.07.16 – 1709.05.06)

Master of Papal Chamber of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1707.11.01 – 1709.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1709.05.06 – 1714.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1709.09.09 – 1714.12.17)

Archbishop Sebastiano Tanara
(1703 – 1709)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1703 – 1709)

Archbishop Antonio Roberti
(1685 – 1701)

Died:1701

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1685 – 1701)

Archbishop Giambattista Candiotti
(1675 – 1684)

Died:1684

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1675 – 1684)

Archbishop Callisto Puccinelli
(1667 – 1675.04.12)

Died:1675.04.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1667 – 1675.04.12)

Archbishop Giacomo de Angelis (later Cardinal)
(1660.09.20 – 1667)

Born:1610.10.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1660
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1695.09.15 († 84)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1660.09.20 – 1667)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1667.02.27 – 1686.09.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1686.09.30 – 1695.09.15)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1687 – 1695.09.15)

Archbishop Ascanio Maffei
(1646 – 1659)

Died:1659

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1646 – 1659)

Archbishop Francesco Vitelli
(1643.11.16 – 1646.02)

Born:1582.08.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1612
Consecrated Bishop:1632.09.21
Died:1646.02 († 63)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1632 – 1632.08.16)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1632.08.16 – 1634.06.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Terni (Italy) (1634.06.07 – 1636.04.11)

Vice-Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1643.09.16 – 1644.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1643.11.16 – 1646.02)

Cardinal Antonio Santacroce
(1636.06.09 – 1639)

Born:1598 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1627.03.21
Created Cardinal:1629.11.19
Died:1641.11.25 († 42)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1627.03.01 – 1629.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1630.08.12 – 1641.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1631.03.10 – 1636.06.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1636.06.09 – 1639)

Archbishop Paolo Emilio Santoro
(1623.11.10 – 1635)

Died:1635

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1617.07.07 – 1623.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1623.11.10 – 1635)

Archbishop Ottavio Accoramboni
(1621 – 1623)

Born:1539
Died:1634.06.23 († 94)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1579.05.15 – 1610)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1621 – 1623)

Archbishop Benedetto Ala
(1610.05.05 – 1620.04.27)

Died:1620.04.27

Vice-Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1604.06.09 – 1610.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1610.05.05 – 1620.04.27)

Archbishop Antonio Giannotti
(1610 – 1620)

Died:1620

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1610 – 1620)

Archbishop Giuseppe Ferrerio
(1597 – 1610.03.16)

Died:1610.03.16

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1593.03.15 – 1597)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1593.03.15 – 1597)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1597 – 1610.03.16)

Archbishop Giulio della Rovere
(1597 – 1610)

Died:1610

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1597 – 1610)

Archbishop Antonio Giannotti da Montagnana
(1578 – 1597)

Died:1597

Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1563 – 1578)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1578 – 1597)

Archbishop Felice Tiranni
(1563.07.07 – 1597)

Died:1597

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1551 – 1563.07.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1563.07.07 – 1597)

Archbishop Felice Tiranni
(1551 – 1563.07.07)

(see above)

Bishops of Urbino (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Giulio della Rovere
(1548.09.24 – 1551.11.18)

Born:1533.04.05 (Italy)
Created Cardinal in pectore:1547.07.27
Revealed as Cardinal:1548.01.09
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1566.04.15
Died:1578.09.03 († 45)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Pietro in Vincoli pro illa vice Deaconry (1548.04.09 – 1567.08.08)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1548.09.24 – 1551.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Novara (Italy) (1551.11.18 – 1552.09.10)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1560.09.13 – 1566.04.13)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1566? – 1567.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1566.03.06 – 1578.09.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1567.08.08 – 1570.04.12)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1567.08.08 – 1570.04.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1570.04.12 – 1570.07.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1570.07.03 – 1573.04.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1573.04.08 – 1578.09.03)

Cardinal Gregorio Cortese, O.S.B. Cas.
(Apostolic Administrator 1542.11.06 – 1548.09.21)

Cardinal Dionisio Neagrus Laurerio, O.S.M.
(1540.02.13 – 1542.09.17)

Born:1497 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1539.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1540?
Died:1542.09.17 († 44)

Prior General of Order of Friar Servants of Mary (Servites) (1535 – 1539.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1540.01.28 – 1542.09.17)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1540.02.13 – 1542.09.17)

Bishop Giacomo Nordi
(1523 – 1540)

Died:1540

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1523 – 1540)

Cardinal Domenico Grimani
(Apostolic Administrator 1514.05.29 – 1523.07.17)

Bishop Antonio Trombetta, O.F.M.
(1511 – 1514)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1511 – 1514)

Cardinal Gabriele de’ Gabrielli
(1504.03.27 – 1511.11.05)

Born:1445 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1505.12.01
Revealed as Cardinal:1505.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1506?
Died:1511.11.05 († 65)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1504.03.27 – 1511.11.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1505.12.17 – 1507.09.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1507.09.11 – 1511.11.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra in commendum (1507.09.11 – 1511.11.05)

Bishop Giampietro Arrivabene
(1491.04.18 – 1504)

Died:1504

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1491.04.18 – 1504)

Bishop Filippo Controni
(1484.09.20 – 1491.04.16)

Died:1491.04.16

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1484.09.20 – 1491.04.16)

Bishop Lazzaro Racanelli, O.P.
(1478.08.14 – 1484)

Died:1484

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1478.08.14 – 1484)

Cardinal Giovanni Battista Mellini
(1468.04.27 – 1478.07.24)

Born:1405.06.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1476.12.18
Died:1478.07.24 († 73)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1468.04.27 – 1478.07.24)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1476.12.30 – 1478.07.24)

Bishop Girolamo Staccoli
(1463.05.26 – 1468)

Died:1468

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1463.05.26 – 1468)

Bishop Andrea Percibelli de Veroli
(1452.09.11 – 1463.05.26)

Died:1478

Bishop of Conversano (Italy) (1437.04.27 – 1439.09.25)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1439.09.25 – 1452.09.11)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1452.09.11 – 1463.05.26)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1463.05.26 – 1464.10.08)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1464.10.08 – 1478)

Cardinal Latino Orsini
(1450.12.23 – 1452.09.11)

Born:1410? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1448.12.20
Died:1477.08.11 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1438.03.10 – 1439.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) ([1438.11.21] 1439.06.08 – 1450.12.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1449.01.03 – 1465.06.07)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1450.12.23 – 1452.09.11)

Abbot nullius of Farfa (Italy) (1450.12.23 – 1477.08.08)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1451 – 1451)

Apostolic Administrator of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1454.12.04 – 1472.11.06)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of Saint John Lateran (1463 – 1477.08.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1465.06.07 – 1468.10.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Polignano (1468 – 1472)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1468.10.14 – 1477.08.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1469.11.13 – 1471.01.19)

Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1471.08.09 – 1477.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1472.10.30 – 1477.08.11)

Bishop Antonio Altan
(1436.02.10 – 1450)

Died:1450

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1436.02.10 – 1450)

Bishop Giacomo Balardi, O.F.M.
(1424 – 1435.09.12)

Died:1435.09.12

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1424 – 1435.09.12)

Bishop Tommaso Tommasini Paruta, O.P.
(1423.09.24 – 1424.12.11)

Died:1446.03.24

Bishop of Cittanova (1409 – 1420.03.04)

Bishop of Pula (Croatia) (1420.03.04 – 1423.09.24)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1423.09.24 – 1424.12.11)

Bishop of Traù (1424.12.11 – 1435.10.24)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1435.10.24 – 1440.10.15)

Bishop of Recanati (1435.10.24 – 1440.10.15)

Bishop of Feltre (Italy) (1440.10.15 – 1446.03.24)

Bishop Tommaso Tomassini, O.F.M.
(1423 – 1424)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1423 – 1424)

Bishop Matteo Ghiri
(1417 – 1423)

Died:1423

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1409 – 1413)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1417 – 1423)

Bishop Giorgio, O.F.M.
(1413 – 1413)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1413 – 1413)

Bishop Matteo Ghiri
(1409 – 1413)

Died:1423

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1409 – 1413)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1417 – 1423)

Cardinal Oddone Colonna (later Pope Martin V)
(1380 – 1409)

Born:1368 (Genazzano, Italy)
Created Cardinal:1405.06.12
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1417.11.11
Ordained Priest:1417.11.13
Consecrated Bishop:1417.11.14
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1417.11.21
Died:1431.02.20 (Roma, Italy † 62)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1380 – 1409)

Apostolic Administrator of Palestrina (Italy) (1401.12.15 – 1405)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1405.06.12 – 1417.11.11)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of Saint John Lateran (1412 – 1417.11.11)

Supreme Pontiff (1417.11.11 [1417.11.21] – 1431.02.20)

Bishop Francesco, O.F.M.
(1379 – 1379)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1379 – 1379)

Bishop Guglielmo da Urbino, O.F.M. (later Patriarch)
(1373.03.30 – 1379.01.15)

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1367.04.12 – 1373.03.30)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1373.03.30 – 1379.01.15)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1379.01.15 – ?)

Bishop Francesco Brancaleoni
(1350.05.02 – 1370)

Died:1370

Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1342.07.18 – 1350.05.02)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1350.05.02 – 1370)

Bishop Bartolomeo Carusi, O.F.M.
(1347 – 1349)

Died:1349

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1347 – 1349)

Bishop Marco Rognoni, O.F.M.
(1342 – 1347)

Died:1347

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1342 – 1347)

Bishop Alessandro Guidi
(1317 – 1340)

Died:1340

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1317 – 1340)

Bishop Giacomo, O.F.M.
(1309 – 1317)

Died:1317

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1309 – 1317)

Bishop Egidio
(1285 – 1309)

Died:1309

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1285 – 1309)

Bishop Guido Brancaleoni
(1259 – 1283)

Died:1283

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1259 – 1283)

Bishop Pietro
(1242 – 1258)

Died:1258

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1242 – 1258)

Bishop Oddone
(1220 – 1242)

Died:1242

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1220 – 1242)

Bishop Ranieri
(1214 – ?)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1214 – ?)

Bishop Vivio
(1204 – 1213)

Died:1213

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1204 – 1213)

Bishop Ugo Brandi
(1192 – 1203)

Died:1203

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1192 – 1203)

Bishop Giso
(1162 – 1192)

Died:1192

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1162 – 1192)

Bishop Guido
(1145 – ?)

Died:1146

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1145 – ?)

Bishop Pietro
(1088 – ?)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1088 – ?)

Bishop Mainardo
(1056 – 1088)

Died:1088

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1056 – 1088)

Bishop Teuzone
(1050 – ?)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1050 – ?)

Bishop Teodorico
(1021 – 1049)

Died:1049

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1021 – 1049)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (57)

Città di Castello (↙), Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (←), San Marino–Montefeltro (↖), Rimini (↑), Pesaro (↗), Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (→)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 781 km²

Population: 44,172 Catholics (81.9% of 53,967 total)

Pastoral Centres: 54 parishes

Personnel: 54 priests (43 diocesan, 11 religious), 7 deacons, 81 religious (11 brothers, 70 sisters), 1 seminarian

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up