Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Cosenza–Bisignano

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Cosenza–Bisignano / Cosentin(us)–Bisinianen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Rossano–Cariati, Cassano all’Jonio, San Marco Argentano–Scalea

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Notes: United æque principaliter with Bisignano 1979.04.04–1986.09.30

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Madonna del Pilerio (February 12), Saint Francis of Paola, Saint Humilis of Bisignano

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Arcivescovado, Piazza A. G. Parrasio 16, 87100 Cosenza, Italy

Phone: 0984.68.77.16; 0984.24.819

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2022.12.10 – ...):Archbishop Giovanni Checchinato (66)Archbishop Giovanni Checchinato (66)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cosenza–Bisignano (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giovanni Checchinato (66)Archbishop Giovanni Checchinato (66)
(2022.12.10 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza–Bisignano (Italy)

Veritas liberabit

Born:1957.08.20 (Latina, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1981.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:2017.04.23

Priest of Latina–Terracina–Sezze–Priverno (Italy) (1981.07.04 – 2017.01.13)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (2017.01.13 – 2022.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza–Bisignano (Italy) (2022.12.10 – ...)

Bishop Giuseppe Piemontese, O.F.M. Conv. (77)Bishop Giuseppe Piemontese, O.F.M. Conv. (77)
(Apostolic Administrator 2022.09.15 – 2022.12.10)

Archbishop Francescantonio Nolè, O.F.M. Conv.
(2015.05.15 – 2022.09.15)

In simplicitate et lætitia

Born:1948.06.09 (Potenza, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:2000.12.10
Died:2022.09.15 (Roma, Italy † 74)

Bishop of Tursi–Lagonegro (Italy) (2000.11.04 – 2015.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza–Bisignano (Italy) (2015.05.15 – 2022.09.15)

Archbishop Salvatore Nunnari (84)Archbishop Salvatore Nunnari (84)
(2004.12.18 – 2015.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cosenza–Bisignano (Italy)

Omni consolatione repleamur

Born:1939.06.11 (Reggio Calabria, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1999.03.20

Priest of Reggio Calabria–Bova (Italy) (1964.07.12 – 1999.01.30)

Archbishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia (Italy) (1999.01.30 – 2004.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza–Bisignano (Italy) (2004.12.18 – 2015.05.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Lungro of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (2010.08.10 – 2012.05.12)

Archbishop Giuseppe Agostino
(1998.06.06 – 2004.12.18)

Dilatentur spatia caritatis

Born:1928.11.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1974.02.11
Died:2014.03.24 († 85)

Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1973.12.21 – 1974.02.11)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1973.12.21 – 1974.02.11)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1974.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Crotone–Santa Severina (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1998.06.06)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1992.05.12 – 1997.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza–Bisignano (Italy) (1998.06.06 – 2004.12.18)

Archbishops of Cosenza–Bisignano (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Dino Trabalzini
(1986.09.30 – 1998.06.06)

Dei et hominum

Born:1923.04.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.19
Died:2003.07.14 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Munatiana (1966.02.11 – 1971.06.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1966.02.11 – 1971.06.28)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1971.06.28 – 1980.03.18)

Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1980.03.18 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1980.03.18 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Cosenza–Bisignano (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1998.06.06)

Archbishops of Cosenza (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Dino Trabalzini
(1980.03.18 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Enea Selis
(1971.09.02 – 1979.10.30)

Born:1910.11.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1964.03.19
Died:1999.12.14 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1964.01.18 – 1969)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea in Mauretania (1964.01.18 – 1971.09.02)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Catholic University of the Sacred Heart (1968 – 1971.09.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1969 – 1971.09.02)

Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1971.09.02 – 1979.10.30)

Archbishop Domenico Picchinenna
(1961.09.04 – 1971.05.29)

In ædificatione corporis Christi

Born:1912.12.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.07
Died:2004.10.24 († 91)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1954.07.02 – 1961.09.04)

Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1961.09.04 – 1971.05.29)

Titular Archbishop of Berœa (1971.05.29 – 1974.07.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Catania (Italy) (1971.05.29 – 1974.07.16)

Archbishop of Catania (Italy) (1974.07.16 – 1988.06.01)

Archbishop Aniello Calcara
(1940.07.01 – 1961.07.05)

Born:1881.02.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.03
Died:1961.07.05 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1937.08.30 – 1940.07.01)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1937.08.30 – 1940.07.01)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1937.08.30 – 1940.07.01)

Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1940.07.01 – 1961.07.05)

Archbishop Roberto Nogara
(1934.08.22 – 1940.04.24)

Born:1879.06.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1934.10.28
Died:1940.04.24 († 60)

Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1934.08.22 – 1940.04.24)

Archbishop Tomasso Trussoni
(1912.12.14 – 1934.04.09)

Born:1856.08.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1879
Consecrated Bishop:1913.01.05
Died:1940.12.23 († 84)

Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1912.12.14 – 1934.04.09)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis in Syria (1934.04.09 – 1940.12.23)

Archbishop Camillo Sorgente
(1874.05.05 – 1911.10.01)

Born:1825.12.13 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1874.05.17
Died:1911.10.01 († 85)

Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1874.05.05 – 1911.10.01)

Archbishop Lorenoz Pontillo
(1834.01.20 – 1873.11.10)

Born:1792 (Italy)
Died:1873.11.10 († 80)

Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1834.01.20 – 1873.11.10)

Archbishop Domenico Narni Mancinelli
(1818.04.06 – 1832.02.24)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1848

Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1818.04.06 – 1832.02.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1832.02.24 – 1848)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cosenza (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Vincenzo Nicola Pasquale Dentice, O.S.B.
(1805.06.26 – 1806.11.01)

Died:1806.11.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1805.06.26 – 1806.11.01)

Archbishop Raffaele Mormile, C.R.
(1792.02.27 – 1803.03.28)

Died:1813.12.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1803.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1803.03.28 – 1813.12.31)

Archbishop Gennaro Clemente Francone
(1772.12.14 – 1792.02.27)

Died:1799.05.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1772.12.14 – 1792.02.27)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1797.12.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1799.05.07)

Archbishop Antonio d’Afflitto, C.R.
(1764.08.20 – 1772.10.26)

Died:1772.10.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1764.08.20 – 1772.10.26)

Archbishop Michele Maria Capece Galeota
(1748.05.06 – 1764.08.20)

Born:1699.09.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1722.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1748.05.12
Died:1778.01.14 († 78)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1748.05.06 – 1764.08.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1764.08.20 – 1777.11.18)

Titular Archbishop of Heraclea (1777.12.15 – 1778.01.14)

Archbishop Francesco Antonio Cavalcanti, C.R.
(1743.05.20 – 1748.01.07)

Died:1748.01.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1743.05.20 – 1748.01.07)

Archbishop Vincenzo Maria d’Aragona, O.P.
(1725.07.02 – 1743.04.18)

Died:1743.04.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1725.07.02 – 1743.04.18)

Archbishop Andrea Brancaccio
(1701.04.18 – 1725.06.04)

Died:1725.06.04

Bishop of Conversano (Italy) (1681.01.13 – 1701.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1701.04.18 – 1725.06.04)

Archbishop Eligio Caracciolo
(1694.03.14 – 1700.10.17)

Died:1700.10.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1694.03.14 – 1700.10.17)

Archbishop Gennaro Sanfelice
(1661.11.21 – 1694.02.19)

Died:1694.02.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1661.11.21 – 1694.02.19)

Archbishop Giuseppe Sanfelice
(1650.08.22 – 1660.11.10)

Died:1660.11.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1650.08.22 – 1660.11.10)

Archbishop Alfonso Castiglion Morelli
(1643.08.31 – 1649.02.22)

Died:1649.02.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1643.08.31 – 1649.02.22)

Archbishop Antonio Ricciulli
(1641.11.27 – 1643.05)

Born:1582.05.30 (Italy)
Died:1643.05 († 61)

Bishop of Belcastro (1626.11.16 – 1629)

Bishop of Umbriatico (1632.02.16 – 1639.02.07)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1639.02.07 – 1641.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1641.11.27 – 1643.05)

Archbishop Martino Alfieri
(1639.04.11 – 1641)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1623.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1634.09.08
Died:1641

Bishop of Isola (1634.08.21 – 1639.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1639.04.11 – 1641)

Archbishop Giulio Antonio Santoro
(1624.01.29 – 1638.09.28)

Died:1638.09.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1624.01.29 – 1638.09.28)

Archbishop Paolo Emilio Santoro
(1617.07.07 – 1623.11.10)

Died:1635

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1617.07.07 – 1623.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1623.11.10 – 1635)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista Costanzo
(1591.04.05 – 1617)

Died:1617

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1591.04.05 – 1617)

Cardinal Giovanni Evangelista Pallotta
(1587.09.11 – 1591.04.05)

Born:1548 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1587.09.13
Created Cardinal:1587.12.18
Died:1620.08.22 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1587.09.11 – 1591.04.05)

President of Sacred Congregation of the Reverend Basilica of Saint Peter (1588? – 1620.08.22?)

Pro-Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1588? – 1620.08.22?)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Peter (1588? – 1620.08.22?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana (1588.01.15 – 1603.06.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1603.06.16 – 1611.01.24)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1603.06.16 – 1611.01.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1611.01.24 – 1620.04.06)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1620.04.06 – 1620.08.22)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1620.04.06 – 1620.08.22)

Archbishop Silvio Passerini
(1585.05.20 – 1587)

Died:1587

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1585.05.20 – 1587)

Archbishop Fantino Petrignani
(1577.01.06 – 1585)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1577.01.06 – 1585)

Archbishop Andrea Matteo Acquaviva d’Aragona
(1573.09.16 – 1576)

Died:1576

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1558.07.18 – 1573.09.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1573.09.16 – 1576)

Cardinal Flavio Orsini
(Apostolic Administrator 1569.01.24 – 1573)

Archbishop Francesco Milesio
(1565.01.12 – 1568.01.10)

Died:1568.01.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1565.01.12 – 1568.01.10)

Cardinal Francesco Gonzaga
(Apostolic Administrator 1562.03.02 – 1565.01.12)

Cardinal Taddeo Gaddi
(1535.06.21 – 1561.12.22)

Born:1520.01.22 (Firenze, Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1547?
Created Cardinal:1557.03.15
Died:1561.12.22 (Apullia, Italy † 41)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1535.06.21 – 1561.12.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1557.03.24 – 1561.12.22)

Cardinal Niccolò Gaddi
(Apostolic Administrator 1528.01.31 – 1535.06.21)

Archbishop Giovanni Ruffo de Theodoli
(1511.11.06 – 1527)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1527

Bishop of Bertinoro (Italy) (1505.04.18 – 1511.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1511.11.06 – 1527)

Apostolic Administrator of Pamplona (Spain) (1512 – 1517)

Apostolic Administrator of Cádiz (Spain) (1523.09.08 – 1525.09.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Algeciras (1523.09.08 – 1525.09.06)

Cardinal Francisco de Borja
(1499.11.06 – 1511.11.04)

Born:1441 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.09.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1500.10.02
Deposed as Cardinal:1511.10.24
Died:1511.11.04 († 69)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1495.08.19 – 1499.11.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Teano (Italy) (1499.11.06 – 1508.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1499.11.06 – 1511.11.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1500.10.05 – 1506.08.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1503.01 – 1504)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1506.08.11 – 1511.10.24)

Archbishop Ludovico Agnelli
(1497.10.16 – 1499.11.03)

Died:1499.11.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1497.10.16 – 1499.11.03)

Archbishop Bartolomeo Flores
(1495.08.04 – 1497 deposed)

Consecrated Bishop:1489.09.08
Died:1498.07.23

Bishop of Nepi (1489.08.21 – 1495.08.04)

Bishop of Sutri (1489.08.21 – 1495.08.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1495.08.04 – 1497 deposed)

Archbishop Battista Pinelli
(1491.10.10 – 1495)

Died:1495

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1491.10.10 – 1495)

Archbishop Carlo Domenico de Carretto (later Cardinal)
(1489.04.24 – 1491.12.01)

Born:1454 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1489?
Created Cardinal in pectore:1505.12.01
Revealed as Cardinal:1505.12.12
Died:1514.08.15 († 59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1489.04.24 – 1491.12.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Angers (France) (1491.10.10 – 1499.05.15)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1499.08.16 – 1505.12.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito e Modesto in Macello Martyrum (1505.12.17 – 1507.01.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Nicola fra le Immagini (1507.01.04 – 1513.06?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1507.09.16 – 1509.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1509.04.05 – 1514.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1513.06? – 1514.08.15)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1514.07.03 – 1514.08.12)

Archbishop Nicolas de Cibo
(1485.10.19 – 1489.04.24)

Died:1499.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1485.10.19 – 1489.04.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1489.04.24 – 1499.07)

Cardinal Giovanni d’Aragona
(Apostolic Administrator 1481.11.14 – 1485.10.17)

Archbishop Pirro Caracciolo
(1452.11.20 – 1481.08.01)

Died:1481.08.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1452.11.20 – 1481.08.01)

Archbishop Bernardino Caracciolo
(1425.08.03 – 1452)

Died:1452

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1422.12.18 – 1425.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1425.08.03 – 1452)

Archbishop Francesco Tomacelli
(1413.01.05 – 1425.08.03)

Died:1439

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1413.01.05 – 1425.08.03)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1425.08.03 – 1439)

Archbishop Tirello Caracciolo Pisquizi
(1388.04.24 – 1412)

Died:1412

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1388.04.24 – 1412)

Archbishop Andrea Cumano
(1383.12.02 – ?)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1379.01.26 – 1383.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1383.12.02 – ?)

Archbishop Giovanni da Camerino
(1379.01.24 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1379.01.24 – ?)

Archbishop Niccolò Brancaccio (later Pseudocardinal)
(1377.01.13 – 1378.12.18)

Born:1340 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1367?
Created Cardinal:1378.12.18
Died:1412.06.29 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1367.04.12 – 1377.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1377.01.13 – 1378.12.18)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1379.02 – 1388.04)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Albano (1388.04 – 1412.06.29)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1391 – ?)

Archbishop Cerretano dei Cerretani
(1365.02.21 – 1377)

Died:1377

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1365.02.21 – 1377)

Archbishop Nicola Caracciolo
(1362.12.14 – 1365)

Died:1365

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1349 – 1362.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1362.12.14 – 1365)

Archbishop Pietro de Galganis
(1354.01.29 – 1362.11.03)

Died:1362.11.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1328 – 1354.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1354.01.29 – 1362.11.03)

Archbishop Francesco Della Marra
(1330.05.25 – 1353)

Died:1353

Bishop of Anglona (1325 – 1330.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1330.05.25 – 1353)

Archbishop Nicola
(1320.06.24 – 1330)

Died:1330

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1320.06.24 – 1330)

Archbishop Pietro Boccaplanula, O.F.M.
(1298 – 1319)

Died:1319

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1298 – 1319)

Archbishop Ruggero di Narenta
(1295.08.15 – 1298)

Died:1298

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1273.06.01 – 1295.08.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1295.08.15 – 1298)

Archbishop Pietro, O.P.
(1278.04.05 – 1290)

Died:1290

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1278.04.05 – 1290)

Archbishop Belprando
(1276.11.30 – 1278)

Died:1278

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1276.11.30 – 1278)

Archbishop Thomas Agni da Cosenza, O.P. (later Patriarch)
(1267.04.18 – 1272.03.17)

Died:1277.09.22

Bishop of Bethléem à Clamecy (France) (1258 – 1263)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1267.04.18 – 1272.03.17)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1272.03.17 – 1277.09.22)

Archbishop Bartolomeo Pignatelli
(1254.11.04 – 1266.09.30)

Died:1272

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1254 – 1254.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1254.11.04 – 1266.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1266.09.30 – 1272)

Archbishop Opizone Colombi
(1224 – 1254?)

Died:1254?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1224 – 1254?)

Archbishop Luca Campano, O. Cist.
(1203 – 1224)

Died:1224

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1203 – 1224)

Archbishop Andrea
(1201 – 1202)

Died:1202

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1201 – 1202)

Archbishop Bonomo
(1188 – 1200)

Died:1200

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1188 – 1200)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (196)

San Marco Argentano–Scalea (↖), Lungro (↑), Rossano–Cariati (↗), Crotone–Santa Severina (→), Catanzaro–Squillace (↘), Lamezia Terme (↓)

Statistics (2020.12.31)

Area: 2,537 km²

Population: 375,600 Catholics (99.4% of 377,700 total)

Pastoral Centres: 135 parishes

Personnel: 221 priests (154 diocesan, 67 religious), 36 deacons, 325 religious (75 brothers, 250 sisters), 24 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up