Diocese of

San Benedetto del Tronto–Ripatransone–Montalto

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: San Benedetto del Tronto–Ripatransone–Montalto / Sancti Benedicti ad Truentum–Ripan(us)–Montis Alti (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Fermo

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Notes: United with Montalto 1983.04.07–1986.09.30

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Beata Vergine Lauretana

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Piazza Sacconi 1, 63074 San Benedetto del Tronto, Italy

Phone: 0735 581855

Present Prelates

Bishop (2024.05.02 – ...):Archbishop Gianpiero Palmieri (58)Archbishop Gianpiero Palmieri (58)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Benedetto del Tronto–Ripatransone–Montalto (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gianpiero Palmieri (58)Archbishop Gianpiero Palmieri (58)
(2024.05.02 – ...)

Bishop of San Benedetto del Tronto–Ripatransone–Montalto (Italy)
Archbishop-Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy

Architrave della Chiesa è la misericordia

Born:1966.03.22 (Taranto, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1992.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:2018.06.24

Priest of Roma (Italy) (1992.09.19 – 2018.05.18)

Titular Bishop of Idassa (2018.05.18 – 2020.09.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2018.05.18 – 2020.09.19)

Titular Archbishop of Idassa (2020.09.19 – 2021.10.29)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2020.09.19 – 2021.10.29)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (2021.10.29 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2023.05.23 – ...)

Bishop of San Benedetto del Tronto–Ripatransone–Montalto (Italy) (2024.05.02 – ...)

Bishop Carlo Bresciani (75)Bishop Carlo Bresciani (75)
(2013.11.04 – 2024.05.02)

Bishop emeritus of San Benedetto del Tronto–Ripatransone–Montalto (Italy)

Pro corpore ejus

Born:1949.03.26 (Nave, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:2014.01.11

Priest of Brescia (Italy) (1975.06.07 – 2013.11.04)

Bishop of San Benedetto del Tronto–Ripatransone–Montalto (Italy) (2013.11.04 – 2024.05.02)

Bishop Gervasio Gestori
(1996.06.21 – 2013.11.04)

Veritas et caritas

Born:1936.02.01 (Barlassina, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.07
Died:2023.01.06 (Acquaviva Picena, Italy † 86)

Priest of Milano (Italy) (1959.06.28 – 1996.06.21)

Bishop of San Benedetto del Tronto–Ripatransone–Montalto (Italy) (1996.06.21 – 2013.11.04)

Bishop Giuseppe Chiaretti (later Archbishop)
(1986.09.30 – 1995.12.09)

Spes sicut anchora tuta ac firma

Born:1933.04.19 (Leonessa, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.15
Died:2021.12.02 (Perugia, Italy † 88)

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1983.04.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Ripatransone–San Benedetto del Tronto (Italy) (1983.04.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of San Benedetto del Tronto–Ripatransone–Montalto (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1995.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy) (1995.12.09 – 2009.07.16)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2005.05.30 – 2009.07.16)

Bishops of Ripatransone–San Benedetto del Tronto (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giuseppe Chiaretti (later Archbishop)
(1983.04.07 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishops of Ripatransone (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vincenzo Radicioni
(1951.12.10 – 1983.04.07)

In caritate radicati

Born:1906.12.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1952.01.27
Died:1988.11.15 († 81)

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1951.12.10 – 1983.04.07)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1951.12.10 – 1983.04.07)

Bishop Pietro Ossola
(1946.09.01 – 1951.12.01)

Born:1889.09.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1915.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1940.09.29
Died:1954.08.25 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Axomis (1940.08.21 – 1946.09.01)

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1946.09.01 – 1951.12.01)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1946.09.01 – 1951.12.01)

Titular Bishop of Verbe (1951.12.01 – 1954.08.25)

Bishop Luigi Ferri
(1924.12.18 – 1946.05.17)

Born:1868.08.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1912.01.14
Died:1952.01.30 († 83)

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1911.11.27 – 1946.05.17)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1924.12.18 – 1946.05.17)

Titular Bishop of Livias (1946.05.17 – 1952.01.30)

Bishop Luigi Boschi
(1902.05.05 – 1924.01.20)

Born:1853.08.03 (Italy)
Died:1924.01.20 († 70)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1902.05.05 – 1924.01.20)

Bishop Raniero Sarnari
(1900.03.15 – 1902.05.05)

Born:1845.06.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1867.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1900.05.20
Died:1916.01.25 († 70)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1900.03.15 – 1902.05.05)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1902.06.09 – 1916.01.25)

Bishop of Tolentino (1902.06.09 – 1916.01.25)

Bishop Giacinto Nicolai
(1890.06.23 – 1899)

Born:1834.03.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1857.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1890.06.29
Died:1900.09.29 († 66)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1890.06.23 – 1899)

Titular Bishop of Arethusus (1900.04.18 – 1900.09.29)

Bishop Giuseppe Ceppetelli (later Patriarch)
(1882.03.27 – 1890.06.23)

Born:1846.03.15 (Roma, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1870.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1882.04.02
Died:1917.03.12 († 70)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1882.03.27 – 1890.06.23)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1890.06.23 – 1899.07.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1890.06.23 – 1899.07.24)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1899.07.24 – 1903.06.22)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1899.07.24 – 1917.03.12)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1903.06.22 – 1917.03.12)

Bishop Francesco Alessandrini
(1871.10.27 – 1881)

Died:1881

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1881)

Bishop Alessandro Paolo Spoglia
(1860.03.24 – 1867.03.26)

Born:1816.02.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1841.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1860.03.25
Died:1887.02.13 († 71)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1860.03.24 – 1867.03.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Montefiascone (1863 – 1867.03.26)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1867.03.26 – 1879.09.15)

Titular Bishop of Comanæ (1879.09.22 – 1887.02.13)

Bishop Fedele Bufarini
(1854.11.30 – 1860.03.23)

Died:1867

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1854.11.30 – 1860.03.23)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1867)

Bishop Camillo Bisleti
(1847.10.04 – 1854.06.23)

Died:1868.06.28

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1847.10.04 – 1854.06.23)

Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1854.06.23 – 1868.06.28)

Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1854.06.23 – 1868.06.28)

Bishop Giovanni Carlo Gentili
(1845.04.02 – 1847.04.12)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1845.04.02 – 1847.04.12)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1847.04.12 – 1854)

Bishop Martino Caliendi
(1842.01.27 – 1845.04.21)

Died:1849

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1842.01.27 – 1845.04.21)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1845.04.21 – 1849)

Fr. Luigi Maria Canestrari
(Apostolic Administrator 1837 – 1842.01.27)

Bishop Filippo Appignanesi
(1830.03.15 – 1837)

Died:1837

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1830.03.15 – 1837)

Fr. Luigi Maria Canestrari
(Apostolic Administrator 1828 – 1830.03.15)

Bishop Filippo Monacelli
(1824.05.24 – 1828.12.15)

Died:1839.01.30

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1824.05.24 – 1828.12.15)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1828.12.15 – 1839.01.30)

Bishop Ludovico Luigi Ugolini
(Apostolic Administrator 1819.08.23 – 1824.05.24)

Bishop Ignazio Ranaldi (later Archbishop)
(1817 – 1819.08.23)

Died:1827

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1817 – 1819.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1819.08.23 – 1827)

Bishop Michelangelo Calmet
(1816.07.22 – 1817.08.08)

Died:1817.08.08

Bishop of Pult (Albania) (1814.12.19 – 1816.07.22)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1816.07.22 – 1817.08.08)

Bishop Bartolomeo Bacher
(1779.12.13 – 1813.07.06)

Died:1813.07.06

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1779.12.13 – 1813.07.06)

Bishop Bartolomeo Bitozzi
(1765.06.05 – 1779)

Died:1779

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1765.06.05 – 1779)

Bishop Luca Niccolò Recco
(1747.05.29 – 1765)

Died:1765

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1747.05.29 – 1765)

Bishop Giacomo Costa, C.R.
(1739.07.15 – 1747.05.29)

Died:1755

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1739.07.15 – 1747.05.29)

Bishop of Belluno (Italy) (1747.05.29 – 1755)

Bishop Francesco Andrea Correa, Sch. P.
(1726.12.09 – 1738)

Died:1738

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1726.12.09 – 1738)

Bishop Gregorio Lauri
(1717.06.12 – 1726.07.31)

Died:1728

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1717.06.12 – 1726.07.31)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1726.07.31 – 1728)

Bishop Giosafatte Battistelli
(1705 – 1717.05.11)

Died:1735.03.21

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1705 – 1717.05.11)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1717.05.11 – 1735.03.21)

Bishop Pietro Alessandro Procaccini
(1695 – 1704.12.15)

Died:1722.06.09

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1695 – 1704.12.15)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1704.12.15 – 1722.06.09)

Bishop of Frigento (1704.12.15 – 1722.06.09)

Fr. Giuseppe Bartocci
(Apostolic Administrator 1694 – 1695)

Bishop Francesco Azzolini
(1694 – 1694)

Died:1694

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1694 – 1694)

Bishop Giovan Giorgio Mainardi
(1680 – 1693)

Died:1693

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1680 – 1693)

Bishop Ulisse Orsini
(1653 – 1680)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1653 – 1680)

Bishop Niccolò Orsini
(1636 – 1653)

Died:1653

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1636 – 1653)

Bishop Antonio Arrigoni
(1634 – 1636.03.06)

Died:1636.03.06

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1634 – 1636.03.06)

Fr. Francesco Vitelli (later Archbishop)
(1632 – 1632.08.16)

Born:1582.08.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1612
Consecrated Bishop:1632.09.21
Died:1646.02 († 63)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1632 – 1632.08.16)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1632.08.16 – 1634.06.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Terni (Italy) (1634.06.07 – 1636.04.11)

Vice-Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1643.09.16 – 1644.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1643.11.16 – 1646.02)

Bishop Lorenzo Azzolini
(1620.02.17 – 1632.08.02)

Born:1583
Died:1633.11 († 49)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1620.02.17 – 1632.08.02)

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1632.08.02 – 1633.11)

Bishop Sebastiano Poggi
(1607.05.07 – 1628)

Died:1628

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1607.05.07 – 1628)

Bishop Pompeo De Nobili
(1591 – 1606)

Died:1606

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1591 – 1606)

Bishop Gaspare Silingardi
(1582.04.09 – 1593.02.19)

Died:1607.07.13

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1582.04.09 – 1593.02.19)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1593.02.19 – 1607.07.13)

Bishop Troilo Boncompagni
(1579.08.03 – 1582.04.09)

Died:1584.03.17

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1579.08.03 – 1582.04.09)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1582.04.09 – 1584.03.17)

Bishop Niccolò Aragonio
(1578.10.03 – 1579.08.03)

Died:1586.07

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1578.10.03 – 1579.08.03)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1579.08.03 – 1586.07)

Bishop Filippo Sega (later Cardinal)
(1575.05.20 – 1578.10.03)

Born:1537.08.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1575.06.29
Created Cardinal:1591.12.18
Died:1596.05.29 († 58)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1575.05.20 – 1578.10.03)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1578.10.03 – 1596.05.29)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1586.01.18 – 1587.05.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1594.12.05 – 1596.05.29)

Bishop Lucio Sassi (later Cardinal)
(1571.10.03 – 1575.05.20)

Born:1521.10.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1593.09.17
Died:1604.02.29 († 82)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1571.10.03 – 1575.05.20)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1590 – 1593)

Pro-Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1593 – 1604.02.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1593.10.11 – 1604.02.29)

Special Churches

Churches by City (65)

Teramo–Atri (↙), Ascoli Piceno (←), Spoleto–Norcia (←), Fermo (↑)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 456 km²

Population: 121,000 Catholics (87.1% of 139,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 54 parishes, 2 missions

Personnel: 83 priests (54 diocesan, 29 religious), 14 deacons, 139 religious (36 brothers, 103 sisters), 4 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.29

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up