Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Giorgio in Velabro

Also known as: St. George in Velabro (English), S. Georgii in Velabro (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Gianfranco Ravasi (81)Cardinal Gianfranco Ravasi (81)
(2021.05.03 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giorgio in Velabro pro hac vice Title
President emeritus of Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archaeology

Prædica verbum

Born:1942.10.18 (Merate, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.29
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Priest of Milano (Italy) (1966.06.28 – 2007.09.03)

Protonotary Apostolic Supernumerary (1995.05.13 – 2007.09.03)

Titular Archbishop of Villamagna in Proconsulari (2007.09.03 – 2010.11.20)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Cultural Heritage of the Church (2007.09.03 – 2012.11.03)

President of Pontifical Council for Culture (2007.09.03 – 2022.06.05)

President of Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archaeology (2007.09.03 – 2022.11.25)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (2010.11.20 [2011.01.23] – 2021.05.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giorgio in Velabro pro hac vice Title (2021.05.03 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up