Diocese of

Hong Kong 香港

Hong Kong Hong Kong

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Hong Kong 香港 / Xianggang (中文) / Sciiamchiamen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Guangzhou 廣州

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 9 (1888)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Catholic Diocese Centre, 12/F, 16 Caine Road, Central, Hong Kong

Phone: +852 2843-4679

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.05.17 – ...):Cardinal Stephen Chow Sau-yan, S.J. (64)Cardinal Stephen Chow Sau-yan (周守仁), S.J. (64)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista de La Salle

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.07.11 – ...):Bishop Joseph Ha Chi-shing, O.F.M. (64)Bishop Joseph Ha Chi-shing (夏志誠), O.F.M. (64)

Titular Bishop of Simitthu

Ordinaries

Bishops of Hong Kong 香港 (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Stephen Chow Sau-yan, S.J. (64)Cardinal Stephen Chow Sau-yan (周守仁), S.J. (64)
(2021.05.17 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista de La Salle
Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong)

愈顯主榮 / Ad majorem Dei gloriam

Born:1959.08.07 (Hong Kong)
Ordained Priest:1994.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:2021.12.04
Created Cardinal:2023.09.30

Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (2021.05.17 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista de La Salle (2023.09.30 [2023.10.22] – ...)

Cardinal John Tong Hon (84)Cardinal John Tong Hon (湯漢) (84)
(Apostolic Administrator 2019.01.05 – 2021.05.17)

Bishop Michael Yeung Ming-cheung (楊鳴章)
(2017.08.01 – 2019.01.03)

Surgite eamus hinc / 起行伊始

Born:1945.12.01 (Shanghai 上海, 上海, China)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:2014.08.30
Died:2019.01.03 (Hong Kong † 73)

Priest of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1978.06.10 – 2014.07.11)

Titular Bishop of Mons in Numidia (2014.07.11 – 2016.11.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (2014.07.11 – 2016.11.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (2016.11.13 – 2017.08.01)

Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (2017.08.01 – 2019.01.03)

Cardinal John Tong Hon (84)Cardinal John Tong Hon (湯漢) (84)
(2009.04.15 – 2017.08.01)

Cardinal-Priest of «Regina Apostolorum»
Bishop emeritus of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong)

Dominus pastor meus

Born:1939.07.31 (Hong Kong)
Ordained Priest:1966.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1996.12.09
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1966.01.06 – 1996.09.13)

Titular Bishop of Bossa (1996.09.13 – 2008.01.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1996.09.13 – 2008.01.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (2008.01.30 – 2009.04.15)

Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (2009.04.15 – 2017.08.01)

Cardinal-Priest of «Regina Apostolorum» (2012.02.18 [2012.04.22] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2012.06.23 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – 2019.03.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (2019.01.05 – 2021.05.17)

Cardinal Joseph Zen Ze-kiun, S.D.B. (92)Cardinal Joseph Zen Ze-kiun (陳日君), S.D.B. (92)
(2002.09.23 – 2009.04.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre del Redentore a Tor Bella Monaca
Bishop emeritus of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong)

Ipsi cura est / 洶湧波濤莫驚怕,平安抵岸全靠祂

Born:1932.01.13 (Shanghai 上海, 上海, China)
Ordained Priest:1961.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1996.12.09
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Coadjutor Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1996.09.13 – 2002.09.23)

Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (2002.09.23 – 2009.04.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre del Redentore a Tor Bella Monaca (2006.03.24 [2006.05.31] – ...)

Cardinal John Baptist Wu Cheng-chung (胡振中)
(1975.04.05 – 2002.09.23)

Veritatem in caritate

Born:1925.03.26 (Ho Hau 五華縣河口鄉, 廣東, China)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1975.04.05
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2002.09.23 (Hong Kong † 77)

Priest of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1952.07.06 – 1975.04.05)

Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1975.04.05 – 2002.09.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Monte Carmelo a Mostacciano (1988.06.28 – 2002.09.23)

Bishop Peter Li Hong-ji (Lei Wang-kei) (李宏基)
(1973.12.21 – 1974.07.23)

Per crucem ad lucem / 共苦同甘

Born:1922.03.29 (Guangzhou 廣州, 廣東, China)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1971.09.08
Died:1974.07.23 (Hong Kong † 52)

Priest of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1952.07.06 – 1971.07.03)

Titular Bishop of Octaba (1971.07.03 – 1973.12.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1971.07.03 – 1973.12.21)

Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1973.12.21 – 1974.07.23)

Bishop Francis Xavier Xu Cheng-bin (Hsu Chen-ping) (徐誠斌)
(1969.05.29 – 1973.05.23)

Lætus serviam

Born:1920.02.20 (Shanghai 上海, 上海, China)
Ordained Priest:1959.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1967.10.07
Died:1973.05.23 (Hong Kong † 53)

Priest of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1959.03.14 – 1967.06.12)

Titular Bishop of Horrea (1967.06.12 – 1969.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1967.06.12 – 1969.05.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1968.11.30 – 1969.05.29)

Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1969.05.29 – 1973.05.23)

Bishop Francis Xavier Xu Cheng-bin (Hsu Chen-ping) (徐誠斌)
(Apostolic Administrator 1968.11.30 – 1969.05.29)

Bishop Lorenzo Bianchi (白英奇), P.I.M.E.
(1951.09.03 – 1968.11.30)

Respice stellam

Born:1899.04.01 (Corteno, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.09
Died:1983.02.14 (Brescia, Italy † 83)

Titular Bishop of Choma (1949.04.21 – 1951.09.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1949.04.21 – 1951.09.03)

Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1951.09.03 – 1968.11.30)

Titular Bishop of Sorres (1968.11.30 – 1976.10.10)

Bishop Enrico Valtorta (恩理覺), P.I.M.E.
(1946.04.11 – 1951.09.03)

Ponere vitam

Born:1883.05.14 (Carate Brianza, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1926.06.13
Died:1951.09.03 (Hong Kong † 68)

Titular Bishop of Lerus (1926.03.08 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1926.03.08 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1946.04.11 – 1951.09.03)

Vicars Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Enrico Valtorta (恩理覺), P.I.M.E.
(1926.03.08 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Domenico Pozzoni (師多敏), M.E.M.
(1905.07.12 – 1924.02.20)

His fontibus

Born:1861.12.22 (Paderno d’Adda, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1885.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:1905.10.01
Died:1924.02.20 (Hong Kong † 62)

Titular Bishop of Tavium (1905.07.12 – 1924.02.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1905.07.12 – 1924.02.20)

Bishop Luigi Piazzoli (和 / 安西滿), M.E.M.
(1895.01.11 – 1904.12.26)

Hæc spes mea

Born:1845.05.12 (Bergamo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1868.09.01
Consecrated Bishop:1895.05.19
Died:1904.12.26 (Milano, Italy † 59)

Titular Bishop of Clazomenæ (1895.01.11 – 1904.12.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1895.01.11 – 1904.12.26)

Bishop Giovanni Timoleone Raimondi (高雷門), M.E.M.
(1874.10.04 – 1894.09.27)

Born:1827.05.05 (Milano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1850.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1874.11.22
Died:1894.09.27 (Hong Kong † 67)

Pro-Prefect Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1867.11.17 – 1868.12.03)

Prefect Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1868.12.03 – 1874.10.04)

Titular Bishop of Achantus (1874.10.04 – 1894.09.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1874.10.04 – 1894.09.27)

Prefects Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Giovanni Timoleone Raimondi (高雷門), M.E.M. (later Bishop)
(1868.12.03 – 1874.10.04)

(see above)

Fr. Giovanni Timoleone Raimondi (高雷門), M.E.M. (later Bishop)
(1867.11.17 – 1868.12.03)

(see above)

Msgr. Luigi Ambrosi (盎蒙席)
(1855.06.20 – 1867.03.10)

Born:1829 (Soave, Italy)
Died:1867.03.10 (Hong Kong † 37)

Priest of Verona (Italy) (? – 1855.06.20)

Prefect Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1855.06.20 – 1867.03.10)

Fr. Antonio Feliciani (裴神父 / 傅安當), O.F.M.
(1850.08.24 – 1855.06.20)

Born:1804.10.04 (Marano, Italy)
Died:1866.03.17 (山西, China † 61)

Pro-Prefect Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1842.12 – 1847)

Prefect Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1850.08.24 – 1855.06.20)

Bishop Théodore-Augustin Forcade (テオドール=オギュスタン・フォルカード / 科), M.E.P. (later Archbishop)
(1847.10.05 – 1850.08.24)

Fortitudo mea Dominus

Born:1816.03.02 (Versailles, France)
Ordained Priest:1839.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1847.02.21
Died:1885.09.12 (Aix-en-Provence, France † 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Japan 日本 (Japan) (1846.03.27 – 1852.01)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1846.03.27 – 1853.04.06)

Pro-Prefect Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1847.10.05 – 1850.08.24)

Bishop of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) ([1853.04.06] 1853.09.12 – 1860.12.11)

Bishop of Nevers (France) ([1860.12.11] 1861.03.18 – 1873.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1873.03.21] 1873.07.25 – 1885.09.12)

Fr. Antonio Feliciani (裴神父 / 傅安當), O.F.M.
(1842.12 – 1847)

Born:1804.10.04 (Marano, Italy)
Died:1866.03.17 (山西, China † 61)

Pro-Prefect Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1842.12 – 1847)

Prefect Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1850.08.24 – 1855.06.20)

Fr. Theodore Joset (若瑟神父)
(1841.04.22 – 1842.08.05)

Born:1804.10.07 (Courfaivre, Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1830
Died:1842.08.05 (Hong Kong † 37)

Priest of Basel (Switzerland) (1830 – 1841.04.22)

Prefect Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1841.04.22 – 1842.08.05)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (122)

Macau 澳門 (←), Guangzhou 廣州 (↖), Shantou 汕頭 (↗)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,114 km²

Population: 612,000 Catholics (8.2% of 7,474,200 total)

Pastoral Centres: 52 parishes, 90 missions

Personnel: 291 priests (71 diocesan, 220 religious), 26 deacons, 752 religious (332 brothers, 420 sisters), 7 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up