Diocese of

Basse-Terre et Pointe-à-Pitre

Guadeloupe Guadeloupe, Saint Barthélemy Saint Barthélemy, Saint Martin Saint Martin

Map

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Basse-Terre et Pointe-à-Pitre (français) / Imæ Telluris et Petrirostren(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Websites:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2023.04.03 – ...):Bishop Philippe Guiougou (50)Bishop Philippe Guiougou (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Basse-Terre et Pointe-à-Pitre (Roman Rite)

Bishop Philippe Guiougou (50)Bishop Philippe Guiougou (50)
(2023.04.03 – ...)

Bishop of Basse-Terre et Pointe-à-Pitre (Guadeloupe)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1973.06.08 (Baie-Mahault à Les Abymes, Guadeloupe)
Ordained Priest:2004.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2023.07.09

Priest of Saint-Denis (France) (2004.06.27 – 2023.04.03)

Bishop of Basse-Terre et Pointe-à-Pitre (Guadeloupe) (2023.04.03 – ...)

Archbishop David Macaire, O.P. (54)Archbishop David Macaire, O.P. (54)
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.05.13 – 2023.04.03)

Bishop Jean-Yves Riocreux (77)Bishop Jean-Yves Riocreux (77)
(2012.06.15 – 2021.05.13)

Bishop emeritus of Basse-Terre et Pointe-à-Pitre (Guadeloupe)

Duc in altum

Born:1946.02.24 (Marlhes, France)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:2003.06.29

Priest of Nouméa (New Caledonia) (1974.06.22 – 2003.05.05)

Bishop of Pontoise (France) (2003.05.05 – 2012.06.15)

Bishop of Basse-Terre et Pointe-à-Pitre (Guadeloupe) (2012.06.15 – 2021.05.13)

Bishop Ernest Mesmin Lucien Cabo
(1984.07.02 – 2008.05.15)

Jésus Christ est Seigneur Alléluia

Born:1932.12.15 (Sainte-Rose, Guadeloupe)
Ordained Priest:1964.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1983.11.06
Died:2019.11.28 (Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe † 86)

Titular Bishop of Bocconia (1983.07.02 – 1984.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Basse-Terre et Pointe-à-Pitre (Guadeloupe) (1983.07.02 – 1984.07.02)

Bishop of Basse-Terre et Pointe-à-Pitre (Guadeloupe) (1984.07.02 – 2008.05.15)

Bishop Siméon Oualli
(1970.06.29 – 1984.07.02)

Born:1928.02.18 (Guadeloupe)
Ordained Priest:1957.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1970.10.07
Died:2002.03.04 († 74)

Bishop of Basse-Terre et Pointe-à-Pitre (Guadeloupe) (1970.06.29 – 1984.07.02)

Archbishop Gérard-Paul-Louis-Marie de Milleville, C.S.Sp.
(Apostolic Administrator 1968.01.29 – 1970.10.05)

Bishop Jean Gay, C.S.Sp.
(1951.07.19 – 1968.01.29)

Born:1901.05.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:1943.03.25
Died:1977.08.27 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Æzani (1943.01.13 – 1945.05.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) (1943.01.13 – 1945.05.17)

Bishop of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) (1945.05.17 – 1951.07.19)

Bishop of Basse-Terre et Pointe-à-Pitre (Guadeloupe) (1951.07.19 – 1968.01.29)

Titular Bishop of Gemellæ in Byzacena (1968.01.29 – 1971.02.18)

Bishops of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean Gay, C.S.Sp.
(1945.05.17 – 1951.07.19)

(see above)

Bishop Pierre-Louis Genoud, C.S.Sp.
(1912.05.31 – 1945.05.17)

Born:1860.04.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1885.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1912.07.02
Died:1945.10.15 († 85)

Bishop of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) (1912.05.31 – 1945.05.17)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1945.05.17 – 1945.10.15)

Bishop Emmanuel-François Canappe
(1901.04.18 – 1907.09.19)

Born:1849.07.25 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1901.07.25
Died:1907.09.19 († 58)

Bishop of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) ([1901.04.05] 1901.04.18 – 1907.09.19)

Bishop Pierre-Marie Avon
(1899.06.22 – 1901.02.23)

Born:1847.04.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1873.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1899.11.05
Died:1901.02.23 († 53)

Bishop of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) ([1899.02.04] 1899.06.22 – 1901.02.23)

Archbishop Dominique-Clément-Marie Soulé
(Apostolic Administrator 1892.11.21 – 1898)

Archbishop François Laurencin
(Apostolic Administrator 1888.06.01 – 1892.12.18)

Bishop Fédéric-Henri Oury (later Archbishop)
(1885.03.27 – 1886.06.10)

Utrique fidelis

Born:1842.05.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1865.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1885.06.21
Died:1921.02.06 († 78)

Bishop of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) ([1884.12.31] 1885.03.27 – 1886.06.10)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) ([1886.03.02] 1886.06.10 – 1890.06.26)

Bishop of Dijon (France) ([1890.06.03] 1890.06.26 – 1898.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Alger–Iulia Caesarea (Algeria) ([1898.07.08] 1898.11.28 – 1907.12.15)

Titular Archbishop of Ptolemais (1909.04.29 – 1921.02.06)

Bishop François-Benjamin-Joseph Blanger
(1873.07.25 – 1883.08.09)

Born:1821.03.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1844.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1873.09.29
Died:1887.12.11 († 66)

Bishop of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) ([1873.03.21] 1873.07.25 – 1883.08.09)

Bishop of Limoges (France) ([1883.07.03] 1883.08.09 – 1887.12.11)

Bishop Joseph-Clair Reyne
(1870.03.21 – 1872.11.14)

Born:1824.01.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1848.06
Consecrated Bishop:1870.04.18
Died:1872.11.14 († 48)

Bishop of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) ([1869.12.27] 1870.03.21 – 1872.11.14)

Bishop Antoine Boutonnet
(1862.04.07 – 1868.11.13)

Born:1802.03.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1824
Consecrated Bishop:1862.06.15
Died:1868.11.13 († 66)

Bishop of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) ([1862.03.10] 1862.04.07 – 1868.11.13)

Bishop Théodore-Augustin Forcade (テオドール=オギュスタン・フォルカード / 科), M.E.P. (later Archbishop)
(1853.09.12 – 1860.12.11)

Fortitudo mea Dominus

Born:1816.03.02 (Versailles, France)
Ordained Priest:1839.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1847.02.21
Died:1885.09.12 (Aix-en-Provence, France † 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Japan 日本 (Japan) (1846.03.27 – 1852.01)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1846.03.27 – 1853.04.06)

Pro-Prefect Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1847.10.05 – 1850.08.24)

Bishop of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) ([1853.04.06] 1853.09.12 – 1860.12.11)

Bishop of Nevers (France) ([1860.12.11] 1861.03.18 – 1873.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1873.03.21] 1873.07.25 – 1885.09.12)

Bishop Pierre-Marie-Gervais Lacarrière
(1850.10.03 – 1853.04.06)

Born:1808.06.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1831
Consecrated Bishop:1851.01.05
Died:1893.08.28 († 85)

Bishop of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) ([1850.06.22] 1850.10.03 – 1853.04.06)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (47)

Saint John’s–Basseterre (↖), Roseau (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,702 km²

Population: 335,000 Catholics (78.0% of 429,239 total)

Pastoral Centres: 44 parishes

Personnel: 72 priests (45 diocesan, 27 religious), 15 deacons, 132 religious (27 brothers, 105 sisters), 2 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up