Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Conakry

Guinea Guinea

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Conakry / Konakry / Konakrien(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Boké, Guéckédou, Kankan, N’Zérékoré

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2003.05.06 – ...):Archbishop Vincent Coulibaly (71)Archbishop Vincent Coulibaly (71)
Coadjutor Archbishop (2024.05.11 – ...):Archbishop François Sylla (52)Archbishop-elect François Sylla (52)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Conakry (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Vincent Coulibaly (71)Archbishop Vincent Coulibaly (71)
(2003.05.06 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conakry (Guinea)

Sur ta parole je jetterai le filet

Born:1953.03.16 (Kéniéran, Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:1994.02.12

Priest of Kankan (Guinea) (1981.05.09 – 1993.11.17)

Bishop of Kankan (Guinea) (1993.11.17 – 2003.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conakry (Guinea) (2003.05.06 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Kankan (Guinea) (2003.07.31 – 2004)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Guinea (2007.12 – 2013.01)

Msgr. André Mamadou Camara
(Apostolic Administrator 2002 – 2003.05.06)

Cardinal Robert Sarah (78)Archbishop Robert Sarah (78) (later Cardinal)
(1979.08.13 – 2001.10.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana pro hac vice Title
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Conakry (Guinea)
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments

Sufficit tibi gratia mea

Born:1945.06.15 (Ourous, Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1969.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1979.12.08
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Priest of Conakry (Guinea) (1969.07.20 – 1979.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conakry (Guinea) (1979.08.13 – 2001.10.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Kankan (Guinea) (1979.08.23 – 1993.11.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Guinea (1985 – 2001)

Secretary of Congregation for the Evangelisation of Peoples (2001.10.01 – 2010.10.07)

Vice-Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University (2001.10.01 – 2010.10.07)

President of Pontifical Council “Cor unum” (2010.10.07 – 2014.11.24)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana (2010.11.20 [2011.01.30] – 2021.05.03)

Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2014.11.24 – 2021.02.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana pro hac vice Title (2021.05.03 – ...)

Msgr. Louis Barry
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1973? – 1979.08.13)

Archbishop Raymond-Maria Tchidimbo, C.S.Sp.
(1962.03.10 – 1979.08.13)

Spes non confundit

Born:1920.08.15 (Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1951.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1962.05.31
Died:2011.03.26 († 90)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conakry (Guinea) (1962.03.10 – 1979.08.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Guinea (1970 – 1979)

Archbishop Gérard-Paul-Louis-Marie de Milleville, C.S.Sp.
(1955.09.14 – 1962.03.10)

Born:1912.05.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1939.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1955.11.20
Died:2007.01.12 († 94)

Titular Bishop of Dalisandus in Pamphylia (1955.05.08 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Conakry (Guinea) (1955.05.08 – 1955.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conakry (Guinea) (1955.09.14 – 1962.03.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Kankan (Guinea) (1957 – 1958.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Gabala (1962.03.10 – 2007.01.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1967 – 1984)

Apostolic Administrator of Basse-Terre et Pointe-à-Pitre (Guadeloupe) (1968.01.29 – 1970.10.05)

Vicars Apostolic of Conakry (Roman Rite)

Bishop-elect Gérard-Paul-Louis-Marie de Milleville, C.S.Sp. (later Archbishop)
(1955.05.08 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Bishop Michel-Jules-Joseph-Marie Bernard, C.S.Sp. (later Archbishop)
(1950.03.12 – 1954.07.18)

Born:1911.11.16 (Avranches, France)
Ordained Priest:1938.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1950.06.30
Died:1993.01.02 (Chevilly-Larue, France † 81)

Vicar Apostolic of Conakry (Guinea) (1950.03.12 – 1954.07.18)

Titular Bishop of Ægeæ (1950.03.12 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) (1954.07.18 – 1955.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) (1955.09.14 – 1964.05.02)

Titular Archbishop of Aræ in Mauretania (1964.05.02 – 1966.01.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Nouakchott (Mauritania) (1966.01.15 – 1973.12.21)

Bishop Raymond-René Lerouge, C.S.Sp.
(1949.05.12 – 1949.07.02)

Posui custode

Born:1876.07.08 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1920.05.25
Died:1949.07.02 († 72)

Prefect Apostolic of French Guinea (Guinea) (1911.03.09 – 1920.04.18)

Vicar Apostolic of French Guinea (Guinea) (1920.04.18 – 1949.05.12)

Titular Bishop of Selge (1920.04.18 – 1949.07.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Conakry (Guinea) (1949.05.12 – 1949.07.02)

Vicars Apostolic of French Guinea (Roman Rite)

Bishop Raymond-René Lerouge, C.S.Sp.
(1920.04.18 – 1949.05.12)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of French Guinea (Roman Rite)

Fr. Raymond-René Lerouge, C.S.Sp. (later Bishop)
(1911.03.09 – 1920.04.18)

(see above)

Special Churches

Churches by City (31)

Boké (↖), Bafatá (↖), Tambacounda (↑), Kayes (↗), Kankan (→), Makeni (↘)

Statistics (2024)

Area: 88,664 km²

Population: 170,000 Catholics (3.3% of 5,211,530 total)

Pastoral Centres: 32 parishes

Personnel: 61 priests (47 diocesan, 14 religious), 86 religious (19 brothers, 67 sisters), 27 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.15

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up