Diocese of

Nevers

France France

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Nevers / Nivernen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Dijon

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Cyr, Sainte Julitte

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2024.03.16 – ...):Bishop Grégoire Drouot (48)Bishop-elect Grégoire Drouot (48)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nevers (Roman Rite)

Bishop Grégoire Drouot (48)Bishop-elect Grégoire Drouot (48)
(2024.03.16 – ...)

Bishop of Nevers (France)

Born:1976.03.06 (Vénissieux, France)
Ordained Priest:2007.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:2024.06.02

Priest of Autun (France) (2007.07.01 – 2024.03.16)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (2024.03.16 – ...)

Bishop Benoît Rivière (69)Bishop Benoît Rivière (69)
(Apostolic Administrator 2023.01.03 – 2024.03.16)

Bishop Thierry Marie Jacques Brac de la Perrière (64)Bishop Thierry Marie Jacques Brac de la Perrière (64)
(2011.08.27 – 2023.06.26)

Titular Bishop of Senez
Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France)

Dans la joie de l’espérance

Born:1959.06.17 (Lyon, France)
Ordained Priest:1988.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:2003.05.25

Priest of Lyon (France) (1988.06.19 – 2003.04.15)

Titular Bishop of Zallata (2003.04.15 – 2011.08.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (2003.04.15 – 2011.08.27)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (2011.08.27 – 2023.06.26)

Titular Bishop of Senez (2023.06.26 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (2023.06.26 – ...)

Bishop Francis Deniau
(1998.06.26 – 2011.08.27)

Born:1936.10.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1998.10.04
Died:2014.01.12 († 77)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1998.06.26 – 2011.08.27)

Bishop Michel Paul Marie Moutel, P.S.S. (later Archbishop)
(1988.07.19 – 1997.07.22)

Born:1938.02.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1988.10.16
Died:1998.05.11 († 60)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1988.07.19 – 1997.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1997.07.22 – 1998.05.11)

Bishop Jean François Marie Streiff
(1966.09.21 – 1987.07.08)

Born:1911.12.11 (Nancy, France)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1966.11.21
Died:1999.07.09 († 87)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1966.09.21 – 1987.07.08)

Bishop Michel-Louis Vial
(1963.12.17 – 1966.07.02)

Born:1906.03.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1961.04.15
Died:1995.06.05 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Agnus (1961.02.08 – 1963.12.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nevers (France) (1961.02.08 – 1963.12.17)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1963.12.17 – 1966.07.02)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1966.07.02 – 1982.04.15)

Bishop Patrice Flynn
(1932.08.16 – 1963.12.17)

Born:1874.08.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1898.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1932.10.18
Died:1970.10.13 († 96)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1932.08.16 – 1963.12.17)

Titular Bishop of Arneæ (1963.12.17 – 1970.10.13)

Bishop Pierre Chatelus (later Archbishop)
(1910.04.13 – 1932.04.22)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1854.11.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1878.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1910.06.29
Died:1943.02.25 († 88)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1910.04.13 – 1932.04.22)

Titular Archbishop of Leucas (1932.04.22 – 1943.02.25)

Bishop François-Léon Gauthey (later Archbishop)
(1906.02.21 – 1910.01.20)

Cordis vincolo trahitur

Born:1848.03.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1871.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1906.02.25
Died:1918.07.25 († 70)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1906.02.21 – 1910.01.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1910.01.20 – 1918.07.25)

Bishop Étienne-Antoine-Alfred Lelong
(1877.09.21 – 1903.11.16)

Born:1834.12.03 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1877.11.21
Died:1903.11.16 († 68)

Bishop of Nevers (France) ([1877.08.21] 1877.09.21 – 1903.11.16)

Bishop Thomas-Casimir-François de Ladoue
(1873.07.25 – 1877.07.23)

Born:1817.07.23 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1873.09.21
Died:1877.07.23 († 60)

Bishop of Nevers (France) ([1873.06.18] 1873.07.25 – 1877.07.23)

Bishop Théodore-Augustin Forcade (テオドール=オギュスタン・フォルカード / 科), M.E.P. (later Archbishop)
(1861.03.18 – 1873.03.21)

Fortitudo mea Dominus

Born:1816.03.02 (Versailles, France)
Ordained Priest:1839.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1847.02.21
Died:1885.09.12 (Aix-en-Provence, France † 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Japan 日本 (Japan) (1846.03.27 – 1852.01)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1846.03.27 – 1853.04.06)

Pro-Prefect Apostolic of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1847.10.05 – 1850.08.24)

Bishop of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) ([1853.04.06] 1853.09.12 – 1860.12.11)

Bishop of Nevers (France) ([1860.12.11] 1861.03.18 – 1873.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1873.03.21] 1873.07.25 – 1885.09.12)

Bishop Paul Naudo (later Archbishop)
(1834.09.30 – 1842.06.15)

In te Domine speravi

Born:1794.10.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1818
Consecrated Bishop:1834.11.09
Died:1848.04.23 († 53)

Bishop of Nevers (France) ([1834.06.22] 1834.09.30 – 1842.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) ([1842.06.15] 1842.07.22 – 1848.04.23)

Bishop Charles de Douhet d’Auzers
(1829.07.27 – 1834.02.09)

Born:1771.05.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1806
Consecrated Bishop:1829.09.06
Died:1834.02.09 († 62)

Bishop of Nevers (France) ([1829.04.15] 1829.07.27 – 1834.02.09)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-François-Nicolas Millaux
(1823.05.16 – 1829.02.19)

Born:1756.11.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1780
Consecrated Bishop:1823.07.06
Died:1829.02.19 († 72)

Bishop of Nevers (France) ([1823.01.13] 1823.05.16 – 1829.02.19)

Bishop Louis-Jérême de Suffren de Saint-Tropez
(1789.08.03 – 1796.06.21)

Died:1796.06.21

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1789.08.03 – 1796.06.21)

Bishop Pierre de Séguiran
(1782.09.24 – 1789.04.03)

Died:1789.04.03

Coadjutor Bishop of Nevers (France) (? – 1782.09.24)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1782.09.24 – 1789.04.03)

Bishop Jean-Antoine de Tinseau
(1751.04.04 – 1782.09.24)

Died:1782.09.24

Bishop of Belley (France) (1745.07.18 – 1751.04.04)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1751.04.04 – 1782.09.24)

Bishop Guillaume d’Hugues de la Motte (later Archbishop)
(1740.09.24 – 1751.04.04)

Died:1774.01.07

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1740.09.24 – 1751.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1751.04.04 – 1774.01.07)

Bishop Charles-Fontaine des Montees
(1719.08.27 – 1740.02.20)

Died:1740.02.20

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1719.08.27 – 1740.02.20)

Bishop Édouard Bargedé
(1705.11.01 – 1719.07.20)

Died:1719.07.20

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1705.11.01 – 1719.07.20)

Bishop Édouard Valot
(1666.09.08 – 1705.02)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1666.09.08 – 1705.02)

Bishop Eustache de Chéri
(1643.06.17 – 1666)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1633.09.26 – 1643.06.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nevers (France) (1633.09.26 – 1643.06.17)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1643.06.17 – 1666)

Bishop Eustache du Lis
(1606.07.17 – 1643.06.17)

Died:1643.06.17

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1606.07.17 – 1643.06.17)

Bishop Arnaud Sorbin
(1578.07.22 – 1606.05.01)

Died:1606.05.01

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1578.07.22 – 1606.05.01)

Bishop Gilles Spifame
(1559.01.27 – 1578.04.07)

Died:1578.04.07

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1559.01.27 – 1578.04.07)

Bishop Jacques Spifame
(1546.05.05 – 1558)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1546.05.05 – 1558)

Bishop-elect Charles de Bourbon-Vendôme (later Cardinal)
(1540.07.05 – 1546.05.05)

Folium ejus non defluet

Born:1523.09.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1548.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1590.05.09 († 66)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1540.07.05 – 1546.05.05)

Bishop of Saintes (France) (1544.01.23 – 1550.03.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Sisto pro illa vice Deaconry (1549.02.25 – 1561.01.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Nantes (France) (1550 – 1553)

Apostolic Administrator of Carcassonne (France) (1550.03.09 – 1553.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1550.10.03 – 1590.05.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1561.01.15 – 1590.05.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Carcassonne (France) (1565.10.04 – 1567)

Apostolic Administrator of Beauvais (France) (1569.08.26 – 1575.08.24)

Bishop Jacques d’Albret
(1519.03.13 – 1539.02.22)

Died:1539.02.22

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1519.03.13 – 1539.02.22)

Bishop Imbert de la Platière de Bourdillon
(1513.01.09 – 1519.02.11)

Died:1519.02.11

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1513.01.09 – 1519.02.11)

Bishop Jean Bohier
(1508.10.29 – 1512.07.30)

Died:1512.07.30

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1508.10.29 – 1512.07.30)

Bishop Antoine de Fleurs
(1505.05.31 – 1507.09.12)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1505.05.31 – 1507.09.12)

Bishop Filippo di Kleve
(1500.01.24 – 1501.06.14)

Died:1505.03.05

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1500.01.24 – 1501.06.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Amiens (France) (1501.06.14 – 1503.08.09)

Bishop of Autun (France) (1503.08.09 – 1505.03.05)

Bishop Fernando de Almeida
(1499.06.19 – 1500.01.07 not possessed)

Died:1500.01.07

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1493.07.19 – 1499.06.19)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1499.06.19 – 1500.01.07 not possessed)

Bishop Pierre de Fontenai
(1462.04.04 – 1499.06.03)

Died:1499.06.03

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1462.04.04 – 1499.06.03)

Bishop Jean d’Etampes
(1445.11.20 – 1461)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1445.11.20 – 1461)

Bishop Jean Vivien
(1436.08.30 – 1444)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1436.08.30 – 1444)

Bishop Jean Germain
(1430 – 1436)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1430 – 1436)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1436 – 1461)

Bishop Robert de Dangueil
(1401 – 1430.07.22)

Died:1430.07.22

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1401 – 1430.07.22)

Bishop Philippe Froment
(1395.03 – 1400)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1395.03 – 1400)

Bishop Maurice de Coulange-la-Vineuse, O.P.
(1381 – 1395.01.16)

Died:1395.01.16

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1381 – 1395.01.16)

Bishop Pierre de Dinteville
(1374 – 1380)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1374 – 1380)

Bishop Jean de Neufchatel (later Pseudocardinal)
(1371.02.10 – 1372.08.27)

Born:1340 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1371
Created Cardinal:1383.12.23
Died:1398.10.04 († 57)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1371.02.10 – 1372.08.27)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1372.08.27 – 1383.12.23)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1384.06.04 – 1398.10.04)

Bishop Pierre Aycelin de Montaigut, O.S.B. Clun. (later Pseudocardinal)
(1361.08.02 – 1371.01.08)

Born:1320? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1361?
Created Cardinal:1383.12.23
Died:1388.11.08 († 67)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1361.08.02 – 1371.01.08)

Bishop of Laon (France) (1371.01.08 – 1385)

Apostolic Administrator of Alet (1385.04.25 – 1386)

Bishop Renaud des Moulins
(? – 1360?)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (? – 1360?)

Bishop Bertrand de Fumel
(1341 – 1357?)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1341 – 1357?)

Bishop Alberto Acciaioli
(1340 – 1341)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1340 – 1341)

Bishop Pierre Bertrand (later Cardinal)
(1335.01.20 – 1339.03.05)

Born:1299.03.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1335?
Created Cardinal:1344.05.19
Died:1361.07.13 († 62)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1335.01.20 – 1339.03.05)

Bishop of Arras (France) (1339.03.05 – 1344.05.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1344.05.19 – 1353)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1353 – 1361.07.13)

Bishop Jean de Mandevilain
(1333 – 1334)

Died:1339.11.27

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1333 – 1334)

Bishop of Arras (France) (1334 – 1339)

Bishop of Châlons-sur-Marne (France) (1339.02.06 – 1339.11.27)

Bishop Bertrand Gascon
(1322 – 1333)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1322 – 1333)

Bishop Pierre Bertrand (later Cardinal)
(1320.01.28 – 1322.05.19)

Born:1280.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1320?
Created Cardinal:1331.12.20
Died:1349.06.23 († 69)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1320.01.28 – 1322.05.19)

Bishop of Autun (France) (1322.05.19 – 1331.12.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1331.12.20 – 1349.06.23)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1348.11.04 – 1349.06.23)

Bishop Guillaume Beaufils
(1315 – 1319)

Died:1319

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1315 – 1319)

Bishop Jean de Savigny
(1294 – 1314)

Died:1314

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1294 – 1314)

Bishop Gilles de Mauglas
(1284 – 1294)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1284 – 1294)

Bishop Gilles du Chastelet
(1277 – 1283.09.05)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1277 – 1283.09.05)

Bishop Gilles de Châteaurenaud
(1273 – 1276)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1273 – 1276)

Bishop Robert de Marzy
(1262? – 1272)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1262? – 1272)

Bishop Guillaume de Grandpuy
(1254 – 1260.05.31)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1254 – 1260.05.31)

Bishop Henri Le Cornu
(1252 – 1254)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1252 – 1254)

Bishop Robert Le Cornu
(1240 – 1252.01)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1240 – 1252.01)

Bishop Raoul de Beauvais
(1232 – 1240?)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1232 – 1240?)

Bishop Renaud de Nevers
(1223 – 1230.07.28)

Died:1230.07.28

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1223 – 1230.07.28)

Bishop Gervais de Châteauneuf
(1222 – 1222.12.04)

Died:1222.12.04

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1222 – 1222.12.04)

Bishop Guillaume de Saint-Lazare
(1204? – 1221.05.19)

Died:1221.05.19

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1204? – 1221.05.19)

Bishop Gauthier
(1196 – 1202.01.11)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1196 – 1202.01.11)

Bishop Jean
(1188 – 1196.06.15)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1188 – 1196.06.15)

Bishop Thibaut
(1177 – 1188.04.25)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1177 – 1188.04.25)

Bishop Bernard de Saint-Saulge
(1160 – 1177.01.14)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1160 – 1177.01.14)

Bishop Geoffroi
(1146 – 1159)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1146 – 1159)

Bishop Fromond
(1121 – 1145)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1121 – 1145)

Bishop Hugues
(1110 – 1120)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1110 – 1120)

Bishop Hervé
(1099.12.18 – 1109.08.08)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1099.12.18 – 1109.08.08)

Bishop Gui
(1096? – 1099)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1096? – 1099)

Bishop Hugues de Champ-Allemand
(1074.11.01 – 1090?)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1074.11.01 – 1090?)

Bishop Malguin
(1066 – 1074.06.01)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1066 – 1074.06.01)

Bishop Hugues de Champ-Allemand
(1013 – 1065.05)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1013 – 1065.05)

Bishop Roclène
(980 – 1011?)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (980 – 1011?)

Bishop Natran
(959 – 979)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (959 – 979)

Saint Bishop Jérôme de Nevers
(800 – 816)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (800 – 816)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Dié de Nevers
(665? – 679)

Born: (Ireland)
Died:679 (Saint-Dié-des-Vosges, France)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (665? – 679)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Agricole de Nevers
(580? – 594.02.26)

Died:594.02.26

Bishop of Nevers (France) (580? – 594.02.26)

Bishop.

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Bourges (←), Sens (↑), Dijon (↗), Autun (→), Moulins (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 6,816 km²

Population: 144,000 Catholics (71.3% of 202,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 45 parishes

Personnel: 43 priests (38 diocesan, 5 religious), 14 deacons, 55 religious (5 brothers, 50 sisters), 2 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up