Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre

Martinique Martinique

Map

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre (français) / Arcis Gallicæ–Sancti Petri (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Basse-Terre et Pointe-à-Pitre, Cayenne

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Notre-Dame de la Délivrance

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2015.03.07 – ...):Archbishop David Macaire, O.P. (54)Archbishop David Macaire, O.P. (54)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre (Roman Rite)

Archbishop David Macaire, O.P. (54)Archbishop David Macaire, O.P. (54)
(2015.03.07 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre (Martinique)

Jesum ostende

Born:1969.10.20 (Nanterre, France)
Ordained Priest:2001.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2015.04.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre (Martinique) (2015.03.07 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Basse-Terre et Pointe-à-Pitre (Guadeloupe) (2021.05.13 – 2023.04.03)

Archbishop Gilbert Marie Michel Méranville (88)Archbishop Gilbert Marie Michel Méranville (88)
(2004.01.08 – 2015.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre (Martinique)

Mihi vivere Christus est

Born:1936.02.04 (Vauclin, Martinique)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:2004.04.18

Priest of Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre (Martinique) (1959.12.20 – 2004.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre (Martinique) (2004.01.08 – 2015.03.07)

Archbishop Maurice Rigobert Marie-Sainte
(1972.07.04 – 2004.01.08)

Born:1928.01.04 (Balata, Martinique)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1969.10.12
Died:2017.08.27 (Sainte-Anne, Martinique † 89)

Titular Bishop of Sicilibba (1968.12.19 – 1972.07.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre (Martinique) (1968.12.19 – 1972.07.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre (Martinique) (1972.07.04 – 2004.01.08)

Archbishop Henri-Marie-François Varin de la Brunelière, C.S.Sp.
(1967.09.26 – 1972.07.04)

Born:1900.12.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1942.01.21
Died:1983.07.24 († 82)

Bishop of Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre (Martinique) (1941.10.24 – 1967.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre (Martinique) (1967.09.26 – 1972.07.04)

Bishops of Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre (Roman Rite)

Bishop Henri-Marie-François Varin de la Brunelière, C.S.Sp. (later Archbishop)
(1941.10.24 – 1967.09.26)

(see above)

Bishop Paul-Louis-Joseph Lequien
(1915.03.15 – 1941.01.05)

Born:1872.09.04 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1915.07.22
Died:1941.01.05 († 68)

Bishop of Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre (Martinique) (1915.03.15 – 1941.01.05)

Bishop Joseph Félix François Malleret, C.S.Sp.
(1912.02.03 – 1914.06.25)

Born:1865.07.07 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1912.03.19
Died:1914.06.25 († 48)

Bishop of Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre (Martinique) (1912.02.03 – 1914.06.25)

Bishop Maurice-Charles-Alfred de Cormont (later Archbishop)
(1902.05.08 – 1911.11.27)

Born:1847.03.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1876.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1900.05.01
Died:1933.04.25 († 86)

Bishop of Saint-Pierre (Martinique) ([1899.12.07] 1899.12.14 – 1902.05.08)

Bishop of Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre (Martinique) (1902.05.08 – 1911.11.27)

Bishop of Aire et Dax (France) (1911.11.27 – 1930.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Brysis (1930.12.22 – 1933.04.25)

Bishops of Saint-Pierre (Roman Rite)

Bishop Maurice-Charles-Alfred de Cormont (later Archbishop)
(1899.12.14 – 1902.05.08)

(see above)

Bishop Étienne-Joseph-Frédéric Tanoux
(1898.03.24 – 1899.11.22)

Born:1842.10.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1866
Consecrated Bishop:1898.06.12
Died:1899.11.22 († 57)

Bishop of Saint-Pierre (Martinique) ([1898.02.05] 1898.03.24 – 1899.11.22)

Bishop Julien-François-Pierre Carmené (later Archbishop)
(1876.01.28 – 1897.08.30)

Born:1829.02.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1854.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1876.03.05
Died:1908.08.23 († 79)

Bishop of Saint-Pierre (Martinique) ([1875.08.24] 1876.01.28 – 1897.08.30)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis (1898.03.24 – 1908.08.23)

Bishop Amand-Joseph Fava
(1871.03.06 – 1875.09.23)

Accepit puerum et matrem ejus

Born:1826.02.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1851.01.12
Consecrated Bishop:1871.07.25
Died:1899.10.17 († 73)

Bishop of Saint-Pierre (Martinique) ([1871.01.25] 1871.03.06 – 1875.09.23)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) ([1875.08.03] 1875.09.23 – 1899.10.17)

Bishop Louis-Martin Porchez
(1858.09.27 – 1860.06.11)

Born:1805.11.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1829
Consecrated Bishop:1858.11.21
Died:1860.06.11 († 54)

Bishop of Saint-Pierre (Martinique) ([1858.06.24] 1858.09.27 – 1860.06.11)

Bishop Étienne Jean François Le Herpeur
(1853.09.12 – 1858.04.13)

Born:1797.02.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1820.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1851.01.05
Died:1858.04.13 († 61)

Bishop of Martinique (Martinique) ([1850.06.22] 1850.10.03 – 1853.09.12)

Bishop of Saint-Pierre (Martinique) (1853.09.12 – 1858.04.13)

Bishops of Martinique (Roman Rite)

Bishop Étienne Jean François Le Herpeur
(1850.10.03 – 1853.09.12)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (48)

Roseau (↑), Castries (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 1,128 km²

Population: 302,486 Catholics (87.0% of 347,686 total)

Pastoral Centres: 47 parishes, 2 missions

Personnel: 65 priests (46 diocesan, 19 religious), 10 deacons, 139 religious (32 brothers, 107 sisters), 13 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up