Catholic Church

in

Territory of New Caledonia and Dependencies (New Caledonia)

(Special Collectivity of France France)

New Caledonia

Also known as: Neukaledonien (Deutsch), Nueva Caledonia (español), Nouvelle-Calédonie (français), Nuova Caledonia (Italiano), Nowa Kaledonia (polski), Nova Caledónia (Português), 新喀里多尼亞 (正體中文), ニューカレドニア (日本語), Nova Caledonia (latine)

By Type (1)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Nouméa


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Delegation: Pacific Ocean Archbishop Novatus Rugambwa (66)

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia Episcopalis Pacifici (C.E. PAC.) Bishop Ryan Pagente Jimenez (52)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (F.C.B.C.O.) Bishop Anthony Randazzo (57)

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Geography

Continent: Oceania

Capital: Nouméa

Area: 18,275 km²

Population: 279,070

Part of: France France (Special Collectivity)

Neighbouring Countries: Australia Australia, ↑ Vanuatu Vanuatu, → Fiji Fiji, ↓ New Zealand New Zealand, ↓ Norfolk Island Norfolk Island

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 60%, Protestant 30%, other 10%

Languages: French (official), 33 Melanesian-Polynesian dialects

Ethnic Groups: Kanak 39.1%, European 27.1%, Wallisian, Futunian 8.2%, Tahitian 2.1%, Indonesian 1.4%, Ni-Vanuatu 1%, Vietnamese 0.9%, other 17.7%, unspecified 2.5%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 18,575 km²

Catholic Population: 143,000 Catholics (50.7% of 282,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 29 parishes

Clergy: 1 bishop (diocesan), 24 priests (14 diocesan, 10 religious), 26 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 55 religious (7 brothers, 48 sisters), 3 major seminarians, 80 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up