Catholic Church

in

Norfolk Island

(External Territory of Australia Australia)

Norfolk Island

Also known as: Norfolkinsel (Deutsch), Isla Norfolk (español), Île Norfolk (français), Isola Norfolk (Italiano), Norfolk (polski), Ilha Norfolk (Português), 諾福克島 (正體中文), ノーフォーク島 (日本語), Insula Norfolcia (latine)

By Type (1)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Sydney


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Delegation: Pacific Ocean Archbishop Novatus Rugambwa (66)

Conference of Bishops: Australian Catholic Bishops Conference Archbishop Timothy John Costelloe, S.D.B. (70)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (F.C.B.C.O.) Bishop Anthony Randazzo (57)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Statistics (See Australia)


Geography

Continent: Oceania

Capital: Kingston

Area: 36 km²

Population: 1,748

Part of: Australia Australia (External Territory)

Neighbouring Countries: New Caledonia New Caledonia, ↓ New Zealand New Zealand

Cultural Summary

Religions: Protestant 46.8% (Anglican 33.6%, Uniting Church in Australia 12.8%, Seventh Day Adventist 3.2%), Roman Catholic 12.6%, other Christian 2.9%, other 1.4%, none 26.7%, unspecified 9.5%

Languages: English (official) 44.9%, Norfolk (also known as Norfuk or Norf'k, which is a mixture of 18th century English and ancient Tahitian) 40.3%, Fijian 1.8%, other 6.8%, unspecified 6.2%

Ethnic Groups: Australian 79.5%, New Zealander 13.3%, Fijian 2.5%, Filipino 1.1%, English 1%, other 1.8%, unspecified 0.8%

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up