Catholic Church

in

Saint Barthélemy

(Overseas Collectivitity of France France)

Saint Barthélemy

Also known as: Saint-Barthélemy (Deutsch, français, Italiano, polski), San Bartolomé (español), São Bartolomeu (Português), Sankt Bartholomeus (Svenska), 聖巴泰勒米島 (正體中文), サン・バルテルミー島 (日本語)

By Type (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Basse-Terre et Pointe-à-Pitre


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Delegation: Antilles Archbishop Santiago De Wit Guzmán (59)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Statistics (See Martinique)


Geography

Continent: Central America

Capital: Gustavia

Area: 25 km²

Population: 7,184

Part of: France France (Overseas Collectivitity)

Neighbouring Countries: Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba, ↖ Sint Maarten Sint Maarten, ↖ Saint Martin Saint Martin, ↘ Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic, Protestant, Jehovah's Witnesses

Languages: French (primary), English

Ethnic Groups: white, Creole (mulatto), black, Guadeloupe Mestizo (French-East Asia)

Last updated on 2024.05.12

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up