Metropolitan Archdiocese of

São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro

Brazil Brazil

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro / Sancti Sebastiani Fluminis Ianuarii (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Barra do Piraí–Volta Redonda, Duque de Caxias, Itaguaí, Nova Iguaçu, Valença

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 15 (1979)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.02.27 – ...):Cardinal Orani João Tempesta, O. Cist. (73)Cardinal Orani João Tempesta, O. Cist. (73)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre della Provvidenza a Monte Verde

Auxiliary Bishop (2005.01.12 – ...):Bishop Antônio Augusto Dias Duarte (75)Bishop Antônio Augusto Dias Duarte (75)

Titular Bishop of Tuscamia

Auxiliary Bishop (2012.05.09 – ...):Bishop Roque Costa Souza (57)Bishop Roque Costa Souza (57)

Titular Bishop of Castellum medianum

Auxiliary Bishop (2016.12.07 – ...):Bishop Paulo Alves Romão (60)Bishop Paulo Alves Romão (60)

Titular Bishop of Calama

Auxiliary Bishop (2019.12.04 – ...):Bishop Zdzisław Stanisław Błaszczyk (54)Bishop Zdzisław Stanisław Błaszczyk (54)

Titular Bishop of Aulon

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.05.27 – ...):Bishop Célio da Silveira Calixto Filho (50)Bishop Célio da Silveira Calixto Filho (50)

Titular Bishop of Segia

Auxiliary Bishop (2021.11.24 – ...):Bishop Antônio Luiz Catelan Ferreira (54)Bishop Antônio Luiz Catelan Ferreira (54)

Titular Bishop of Tunes

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Orani João Tempesta, O. Cist. (73)Cardinal Orani João Tempesta, O. Cist. (73)
(2009.02.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre della Provvidenza a Monte Verde
Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1950.06.23 (São José do Rio Pardo, SP, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1997.04.25
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop of Rio Preto (Brazil) (1997.02.26 – 2002.12.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Claraval (Brazil) (1999.03.24 – 2002.12.11)

Bishop of São José do Rio Preto (Brazil) (2002.12.11 – 2004.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (2004.10.13 – 2009.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2009.02.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre della Provvidenza a Monte Verde (2014.02.22 [2014.04.12] – ...)

Cardinal Eusébio Oscar Scheid, S.C.I.
(2001.07.25 – 2009.02.27)

Deus é bom

Born:1932.12.08 (Luzerna, SC, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1981.05.01
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21
Died:2021.01.13 (São José dos Campos, SP, Brazil † 88)

Bishop of São José dos Campos (Brazil) (1981.02.11 – 1991.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Florianópolis (Brazil) (1991.01.23 – 2001.07.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2001.07.25 – 2009.02.27)

Ordinary of Ordinariato para os Fiéis de Ritos Orientais no Brasil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil) (2001.10.03 – 2010.07.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (2003.10.21 [2004.06.14] – 2021.01.13)

Cardinal Eugênio de Araújo Sales
(1971.03.13 – 2001.07.25)

Impendam et superimpendar

Born:1920.11.08 (Acari, RJ, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1943.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1954.08.15
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:2012.07.09 (Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil † 91)

Priest of Natal (Brazil) (1943.11.21 – 1954.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Thibica (1954.06.01 – 1968.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Natal (Brazil) (1954.06.01 – 1968.10.29)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Natal (Brazil) (1961 – 1965)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1964.07.06 – 1968.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1968.10.29 – 1971.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio VII (1969.04.30 – 2012.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1971.03.13 – 2001.07.25)

Ordinary of Ordinariato para os Fiéis de Ritos Orientais no Brasil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil) (1972.06.22 – 2001.10.03)

Protopriest of College of Cardinals (2009.02.16 – 2012.07.09)

Cardinal Jaime de Barros Câmara
(1943.07.03 – 1971.02.18)

Ignem veni mittere

Born:1894.07.03 (São José, SC, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1920.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1936.02.02
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1971.02.18 (Aparecida, SP, Brazil † 76)

Bishop of Mossoró (Brazil) (1935.12.19 – 1941.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1941.09.15 – 1943.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1943.07.03 – 1971.02.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1946.02.22 – 1971.02.18)

Military Vicar of Brazil (Brazil) (1950.11.06 – 1963.11.09)

Ordinary of Ordinariato para os Fiéis de Ritos Orientais no Brasil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil) (1951.11.14 – 1971.02.18)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1958 – 1964)

Cardinal Sebastião Leme da Silveira Cintra
(1930.04.18 – 1942.10.17)

Cor unum in anima una

Born:1882.01.20 (Espirito Santo do Pinhal, SP, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1904.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1911.06.24
Created Cardinal:1930.06.30
Died:1942.10.17 (Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil † 60)

Titular Bishop of Orthosia (1911.03.24 – 1916.04.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1911.03.24 – 1916.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1916.04.29 – 1918.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (1918.04.29 – 1921.03.15)

Titular Archbishop of Pharsalus (1921.03.15 – 1930.04.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1921.03.15 – 1930.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1930.04.18 – 1942.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1930.07.03 – 1942.10.17)

Cardinal Joaquim Arcoverde de Albuquerque Cavalcanti
(1897.08.31 – 1930.04.18)

Domini fortitudo nostra

Born:1850.01.17 (Cimbres, PE, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1874.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1890.10.26
Created Cardinal:1905.12.11
Died:1930.04.18 (Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil † 80)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1890.06.26 – 1890.10.27 not possessed)

Titular Bishop of Argos (1892.08.26 – 1894.08.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1892.08.26 – 1894.08.19)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1894.08.19 – 1897.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1897.08.31 – 1930.04.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1905.12.14 – 1930.04.18)

Archbishop João Fernando Santiago Esberard (Esberrard)
(1893.09.12 – 1897.01.22)

Born:1843.10.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1869.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1890.09.28
Died:1897.01.22 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Gerrha (1890.06.26 – 1891.05.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1890.06.26 – 1891.05.12)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1891.05.12 – 1893.09.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1893.09.12 – 1897.01.22)

Archbishop José Pereira da Silva Barros
(1892.04.27 – 1893.09.01)

Born:1835.11.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1858.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1881.08.28
Died:1898.04.15 († 62)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1881.01.07 – 1891.06.25)

Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1891.06.25 – 1892.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1892.04.27 – 1893.09.01)

Titular Archbishop of Darnis (1895.12.02 – 1898.04.15)

Bishops of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Pereira da Silva Barros (later Archbishop)
(1891.06.25 – 1892.04.27)

(see above)

Bishop Pedro Maria de Lacerda
(1868.09.24 – 1890.11.12)

Born:1830.01.31 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1852.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1869.01.10
Died:1890.11.12 († 60)

Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1868.09.24 – 1890.11.12)

Bishop Manoel de Monte Rodrigues de Araújo
(1839.12.23 – 1863.06.11)

Born:1797.03.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1822.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:1840.05.24
Died:1863.06.11 († 66)

Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1839.12.23 – 1863.06.11)

Bishop José Caetano da Silva Coutinho
(1806.08.26 – 1833.01.27)

Born:1768.02.13 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1793.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1807.03.15
Died:1833.01.27 († 64)

Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1806.08.26 – 1833.01.27)

Bishop José Joaquim Justiniano Mascarenhas Castello Branco
(1773.12.20 – 1805.01.28)

Born:1731.08.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1754.10.20
Consecrated Bishop:1774.01.30
Died:1805.01.28 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Tipasa (1773.08.17 – 1773.12.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1773.08.17 – 1773.12.20)

Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1773.12.20 – 1805.01.28)

Bishop Antônio de Nossa Senhora do Desterro Malheiro, O.S.B.
(1745.12.15 – 1773.12.05)

Born:1694.06.13 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1718.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1739.01.25
Died:1773.12.05 († 79)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1738.09.03 – 1745.12.15)

Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1745.12.15 – 1773.12.05)

Bishop João da Cruz Salgado de Castilho, O.C.D.
(1740.12.19 – 1745.12.04)

Born:1695.01.04 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1719.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1741.02.05
Died:1756.10.20 († 61)

Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1740.12.19 – 1745.12.04)

Bishop of Miranda (Portugal) (1750.01.19 – 1756.10.20)

Bishop Antônio de Guadalupe, O.F.M.
(1725.02.21 – 1740.02.12)

Born:1672.09.27 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1725.05.13
Died:1740.08.31 († 67)

Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1725.02.21 – 1740.02.12)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1740.02.12 – 1740.08.31)

Bishop Francisco de São Jerõnimo de Andrade, C.R.S.J.E.
(1701.08.06 – 1721.03.07)

Born:1638 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1671.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1701.12.27
Died:1721.03.07 († 82)

Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1701.08.06 – 1721.03.07)

Bishop José de Barros Alarcão
(1680.08.19 – 1700.04.06)

Born:1634.11.28 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1679.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1681.03.16
Died:1700.04.06 († 65)

Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1680.08.19 – 1700.04.06)

Bishop Manoel Pereira, O.P.
(1676.11.22 – 1680)

Born:1607 (Portugal)
Died:1685.01.06 († 77)

Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1676.11.22 – 1680)

Prelates of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Roman Rite)

Fr. Francisco da Silveira Dias
(Apostolic Administrator 1676.11.16 – 1681.12.14)

Fr. Manuel Pessoa de Figueiredo
(1673.02.15 – 1673.08.28)

Died:1673.08.28

Bishop-Prelate of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1673.02.15 – 1673.08.28)

Fr. Manoel de Souza e Almada
(1658.12.12 – 1673)

Died:1673

Bishop-Prelate of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1658.12.12 – 1673)

Fr. Antonio de Mariz Loureiro
(1643.10.08 – 1657)

Died:1657

Bishop-Prelate of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1643.10.08 – 1657)

Fr. Pedro Homem Albernaz
(1639 – 1643)

Bishop-Prelate of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1630.01.24 – 1631)

Bishop-Prelate of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1639 – 1643)

Fr. Lourenço de Mendonça
(1631.07.22 – 1637)

Died:1643

Bishop-Prelate of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1631.07.22 – 1637)

Fr. Pedro Homem Albernaz
(1630.01.24 – 1631)

Bishop-Prelate of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1630.01.24 – 1631)

Bishop-Prelate of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1639 – 1643)

Fr. Máximo de São João Pereira, O.S.B.
(1629 – 1629)

Died:1629

Bishop-Prelate of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1629 – 1629)

Fr. Mateus da Costa Aborim
(1606.01.24 – 1629)

Died:1629

Bishop-Prelate of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1606.01.24 – 1629)

Fr. Bartholomeu Lagarto
(1606.01.24 – 1606)

Died:1606

Bishop-Prelate of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1606.01.24 – 1606)

Fr. João da Costa
(1603 – 1606)

Bishop-Prelate of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1603 – 1606)

Fr. Bartolomeu Simões Pereira
(1577.05.11 – 1603)

Died:1603

Bishop-Prelate of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1577.05.11 – 1603)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (261)

Nova Iguaçu (↖), Duque de Caxias (↑), Niterói (→)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,200 km²

Population: 3,461,716 Catholics (51.1% of 6,775,561 total)

Pastoral Centres: 280 parishes, 833 missions

Personnel: 630 priests (408 diocesan, 222 religious), 271 deacons, 840 religious (296 brothers, 544 sisters), 145 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up