Catholic Church

in

Republic of Guinea (Guinea)

Guinea

Also known as: la Guinée (français), Guinea (Deutsch, español, Italiano, latine), Gwinea (polski), Guiné (Português), 幾內亞 (正體中文), ギニア (日本語)

By Type (6)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (5)


By Rite

Roman Rite (5): Boké, Conakry, Guéckédou, Kankan, N’Zérékoré

Maronite Church (1): Annunciation of Ibadan


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Guinea Archbishop Jean-Sylvain Emien Mambé (53)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence Episcopale de la Guinée Bishop Raphaël Balla Guilavogui (59)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (R.E.C.O.W.A.) Bishop Alexis Touabli Youlo (64)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total)

Cardinal Robert Sarah (78)Robert Sarah (78)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (5)

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Capital: Conakry

Area: 245,717 km²

Population: 12,413,867

Former Name: French Guinea

Neighbouring Countries: Guinea-Bissau Guinea-Bissau, ↖ Senegal Senegal, ↗ Mali Mali, → Cote d’Ivoire Cote d’Ivoire, ↘ Liberia Liberia, ↓ Sierra Leone Sierra Leone

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 86.2%, Christian 9.7%, animist/other/none 4.1%

Languages: French (official)

Ethnic Groups: Fulani (Peul) 32.1%, Malinke 29.8%, Susu 19.8%, Guerze 6.2%, Kissi 4.7%, Toma 2.8%, other/no answer 4.6%

Motto: Travail, Justice, Solidarité (French) (Work, Justice, Solidarity)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 245,857 km²

Catholic Population: 311,000 Catholics (2.4% of 12,907,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 74 parishes, 73 mission stations (without resident priest), 27 other centres

Clergy: 4 bishops (3 diocesan, 1 titular), 194 priests (163 diocesan, 31 religious)

Non-Clergy: 168 religious (26 brothers, 142 sisters), 132 major seminarians, 2 missionaries, 1,046 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.19

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up