Catholic Church

in

Republic of Mali (Mali)

Mali

Also known as: Malí (español), le Mali (français), Mali (Deutsch, Italiano, polski, Português), 馬里 (正體中文), マリ (日本語), Malium (latine)

By Type (7)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (6)


By Rite

Roman Rite (6): Bamako, Kayes, Mopti, San, Ségou, Sikasso

Maronite Church (1): Annunciation of Ibadan


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Mali Archbishop Jean-Sylvain Emien Mambé (53)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence Episcopale du Mali Bishop Jonas Dembélé (60)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (R.E.C.O.W.A.) Bishop Alexis Touabli Youlo (64)

CardinalsCardinals (0 electors/1 total)

Cardinal Jean Zerbo (80)Jean Zerbo (80)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (6)

National Shrines National Shrines (1)

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Capital: Bamako

Area: 1,220,190 km²

Population: 17,885,245

Former Name: French Sudan

Neighbouring Countries: Guinea Guinea, ← Senegal Senegal, ← Mauritania Mauritania, ↗ Algeria Algeria, → Niger Niger, ↓ Burkina Faso Burkina Faso, ↓ Cote d’Ivoire Cote d’Ivoire

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 94.8%, Christian 2.4%, Animist 2%, none 0.5%, unspecified 0.3%

Languages: French (official), Bambara 46.3%, Peul/Foulfoulbe 9.4%, Dogon 7.2%, Maraka/Soninke 6.4%, Malinke 5.6%, Sonrhai/Djerma 5.6%, Minianka 4.3%, Tamacheq 3.5%, Senoufo 2.6%, Bobo 2.1%, unspecified 0.7%, other 6.3%

Ethnic Groups: Bambara 34.1%, Fulani (Peul) 14.7%, Sarakole 10.8%, Senufo 10.5%, Dogon 8.9%, Malinke 8.7%, Bobo 2.9%, Songhai 1.6%, Tuareg 0.9%, other Malian 6.1%, from member of Economic Community of West African States 0.3%, other 0.4%

Motto: Un peuple, un but, une foi (French) (One people, one goal, one faith)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,240,192 km²

Catholic Population: 459,000 Catholics (2.2% of 21,117,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 48 parishes, 118 mission stations (1 with resident priest, 117 without resident priest), 2 other centres

Clergy: 5 bishops (diocesan), 182 priests (148 diocesan, 34 religious)

Non-Clergy: 279 religious (19 brothers, 260 sisters), 2 members of secular institutes (sisters), 72 major seminarians, 1,385 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.02.27

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up