Catholic Church

in

Republic of Liberia (Liberia)

Liberia

Also known as: le Liberia (français), le Libéria (français), Liberia (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, latine), Libéria (Português), 利比里亞 (正體中文), リベリア (日本語)

By Type (4)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (3)


By Rite

Roman Rite (3): Cape Palmas, Gbarnga, Monrovia

Maronite Church (1): Annunciation of Ibadan


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Liberia Archbishop Walter Erbì (56)

Conference of Bishops: Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Liberia Bishop Anthony Fallah Borwah (57)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (R.E.C.O.W.A.) Bishop Alexis Touabli Youlo (64)

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (3)

Documents Text


Geography

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Capital: Monrovia

Area: 96,320 km²

Population: 4,689,021

Neighbouring Countries: Sierra Leone Sierra Leone, ↑ Guinea Guinea, → Cote d’Ivoire Cote d’Ivoire

Cultural Summary

Religions: Christian 85.6%, Muslim 12.2%, Traditional 0.6%, other 0.2%, none 1.4%

Languages: English 20% (official), some 20 ethnic group languages few of which can be written or used in correspondence

Ethnic Groups: Kpelle 20.3%, Bassa 13.4%, Grebo 10%, Gio 8%, Mano 7.9%, Kru 6%, Lorma 5.1%, Kissi 4.8%, Gola 4.4%, other 20.1% (2008 Census)

Motto: The love of liberty brought us here (English)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 111,369 km²

Catholic Population: 350,000 Catholics (7.4% of 4,728,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 59 parishes, 390 mission stations (34 with resident priest, 356 without resident priest), 4 other centres

Clergy: 4 bishops (2 diocesan, 2 titular), 95 priests (68 diocesan, 27 religious)

Non-Clergy: 89 religious (17 brothers, 72 sisters), 44 major seminarians, 20 missionaries, 185 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up