Diocese of

N’Zérékoré

Guinea Guinea

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: N’Zérékoré / Nzerekoren(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Conakry

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.08.14 – ...):Bishop Raphaël Balla Guilavogui (59)Bishop Raphaël Balla Guilavogui (59)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Guinea

Ordinaries

Bishops of N’Zérékoré (Roman Rite)

Bishop Raphaël Balla Guilavogui (59)Bishop Raphaël Balla Guilavogui (59)
(2008.08.14 – ...)

Bishop of N’Zérékoré (Guinea)
President of Episcopal Conference of the Guinea

Duc in altum

Born:1964.09.26 (Woleme, Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1993.11.14
Consecrated Bishop:2008.12.13

Priest of N’Zérékoré (Guinea) (1993.11.14 – 2008.08.14)

Bishop of N’Zérékoré (Guinea) (2008.08.14 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of the Guinea (2013 – 2018.05.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Guinea (2018.05.11 – ...)

Bishop Philippe Kourouma
(1979.08.13 – 2007.11.27)

Born:1932.11.29 (Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1962.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1979.12.15
Died:2009.02.11 († 76)

Bishop of N’Zérékoré (Guinea) (1979.08.13 – 2007.11.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Guinea (2002 – 2007.12)

Bishop Eugène Maillat, M. Afr.
(1959.04.25 – 1979.08.13)

Born:1919.07.30
Ordained Priest:1945.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1959.09.27
Died:1988.07.05 († 68)

Prefect Apostolic of N’Zérékoré (Guinea) (1951 – 1959.04.25)

Bishop of N’Zérékoré (Guinea) (1959.04.25 – 1979.08.13)

Prefects Apostolic of N’Zérékoré (Roman Rite)

Fr. Eugène Maillat, M. Afr. (later Bishop)
(1951 – 1959.04.25)

(see above)

Fr. Agostino Guérin, M. Afr.
(1937.04.16 – 1950)

Died:1950

Prefect Apostolic of N’Zérékoré (Guinea) (1937.04.16 – 1950)

Special Churches

Gbarnga (↙), Guéckédou (↖), Kankan (↑), Odienné (↗), Man (→)

Statistics (2023)

Area: 27,250 km²

Population: 28,531 Catholics (4.6% of 622,411 total)

Pastoral Centres: 11 parishes

Personnel: 43 priests (diocesan), 38 religious (2 brothers, 36 sisters), 33 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up