Map

Cardinal Deaconry

Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia

Also known as: Sts. Vitus, Modestus and Crescentia (English), Ss. Viti, Modesti et Crescentiæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Bertello (81)Cardinal Giuseppe Bertello (81)
(2022.03.04 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia pro hac vice Title
President emeritus of Governorate of Vatican City State
President emeritus of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State

Narrabo nomen tuum

Born:1942.10.01 (Foglizzo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1987.11.28
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Ivrea (Italy) (1966.06.29 – 1987.10.17)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1976.02.09 – 1987.10.17)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Benin (1987.10.17 – 1991.01.12)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Ghana (1987.10.17 – 1991.01.12)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Togo (1987.10.17 – 1991.01.12)

Titular Archbishop of Urbisaglia (1987.10.17 – 2012.02.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Rwanda (1991.01.12 – 1995.03)

Permanent Observer to United Nations Office and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG) (1995.03 – 2000.12.27)

Permanent Observer to World Trade Organization (WTO) (1997 – 2000.12.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mexico (2000.12.27 – 2007.01.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Italy (2007.01.11 – 2011.10.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to San Marino (2007.01.11 – 2011.10.01)

President of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State (2011.10.01 – 2021.10.01)

President of Governorate of Vatican City State (2011.10.01 – 2021.10.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia (2012.02.18 [2012.06.17] – 2022.03.04)

Member of Council of Cardinals (2013.04.13 – 2023.03.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia pro hac vice Title (2022.03.04 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up