Map

Cardinal Title

S. Prisca

Also known as: St. Priscilla (English), S. Priscæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

USACardinal Justin Francis Rigali (88)Cardinal Justin Francis Rigali (88)
(2003.10.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Philadelphia (USA)

Verbum caro factum est

Born:1935.04.19 (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1961.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1985.09.14
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Priest of Los Angeles (USA) (1961.04.25 – 1985.06.08)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1967.07.11 – 1980.04.19)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1980.04.19 – 1985.06.08)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1985.06.08 – 1989.12.21)

Titular Archbishop of Bolsena (1985.06.08 – 1994.01.25)

Secretary of Congregation for Bishops (1989.12.21 – 1994.01.25)

Secretary of College of Cardinals (1990.01.02 – 1994.01.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1994.01.25 – 2003.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA) (2003.07.15 – 2011.07.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (2003.10.21 [2004.05.09] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Scranton (USA) (2009.08.31 – 2010.02.23)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.02.27

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up