Congregation of the Priests of the Sacred Heart (S.C.I.)

Dehonians

Also known as: Congregación de los Sacerdotes del Corazón de Jesús (Dehonianos) (español) / Congrégation des Prêtres du Sacré-Cour de Jésus (Dehoniens) (français) / Congregazione dei Sacerdoti del Sacro Cuore (Dehoniani) (Italiano) / Congregação dos Sacerdotes do Coração de Jesus (Dehonianos) (Português) / Congregatio Sacerdotum a Sacro Corde Iesu (latine)

Map

Type: Clerical Religious Congregation of Pontifical Right (for Men)

Depends on: Dicastery for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life

Websites:

History

Contact Info

Address: Via Casale S. Pio V, 20, 00165 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.66.05.60

Superiors

Superior General:SpainFr. Carlos Luis Suárez Codorniú, S.C.I. (58)Fr. Carlos Luis Suárez Codorniú, S.C.I. (58) (2018.07.20 – ...)

Past Superiors

Superior General:GermanyBishop Heiner Wilmer, S.C.I. (62)Fr. Heiner Wilmer, S.C.I. (62) (later Bishop) (2015.05.25 – 2018.04.06)
Superior General:PortugalBishop José Ornelas Carvalho, S.C.I. (70)Fr. José Ornelas Carvalho, S.C.I. (70) (later Bishop) (2003.05.27 – 2015.05.25)
Superior General:ArgentinaBishop Virginio Domingo Bressanelli, S.C.I. (81)Fr. Virginio Domingo Bressanelli, S.C.I. (81) (later Bishop) (1991.05.24 – 2003.05.27)
Superior General:Fr. Antonio Panteghini, S.C.I. (1979.06.06 – 1991.05.24)
Superior General:Fr. Albert Bourgeois, S.C.I. (1967.06.06 – 1979.06.06)
Superior General:South AfricaBishop-elect Joseph Anthony De Palma, S.C.I. (1959.07.15 – 1967.06.06)
Superior General:Fr. Alphons Maria Lellig, S.C.I. (1954.01.11 – 1958.12.13)
Superior General:Fr. Willein Theodorus Govaart, S.C.I. (1935.10.24 – 1953.09.07)
Superior General:LuxembourgBishop Joseph Laurent Philippe, S.C.I. (1926.01.20 – 1935.10.24)
Superior General:FranceVenerable Fr. Léon Dehon, S.C.I. (1878.06.28 – 1925.08.12)

Founder

Founder:FranceVenerable Fr. Léon Dehon, S.C.I. (1878.06.28)

Other Present Members (2)

PortugalMsgr. Manuel Saturino da Costa Gomes, S.C.I. (71)Msgr. Manuel Saturino da Costa Gomes, S.C.I. (71), Prelate Auditor of Tribunal of the Roman Rota

PortugalFr. Manuel Joaquim Gomes Barbosa, S.C.I. (66)Fr. Manuel Joaquim Gomes Barbosa, S.C.I. (66), General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Portugal

Other Former Members (5)

1934: IndonesiaFr. Harrie van Oort, S.C.I., Prefect Apostolic of Benkoelen (Indonesia)

1931: ChinaFr. Pierre Erdozainey-Etchart (葉美璋), S.C.I., Ecclesiastical Superior of Dali 大理 (China)

>1930: CameroonFr. Joseph Donatien Plissonneau, S.C.I., Prefect Apostolic of Foumban (Cameroon)

1926: IndonesiaFr. Enrico Smeets, S.C.I., Prefect Apostolic of Benkoelen (Indonesia)

>1919: CameroonFr. Gerhard Lennartz, S.C.I., Prefect Apostolic of Adamaua (Cameroon)

Living Bishops (6 Archbishops, 19 Bishops)

MozambiqueArchbishop Claudio Dalla Zuanna, S.C.I. (65)Archbishop Claudio Dalla Zuanna, S.C.I. (65), Metropolitan Archbishop of Beira (Mozambique)

BrazilArchbishop Wilson Tadeu Jönck, S.C.I. (72)Archbishop Wilson Tadeu Jönck, S.C.I. (72), Metropolitan Archbishop of Florianópolis (Brazil)

MozambiqueArchbishop Tomé Makhweliha, S.C.I. (79)Archbishop Tomé Makhweliha, S.C.I. (79), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Nampula (Mozambique)

South AfricaArchbishop Zolile Peter Mpambani, S.C.I. (67)Archbishop Zolile Peter Mpambani, S.C.I. (67), Metropolitan Archbishop of Bloemfontein (South Africa)

BrazilArchbishop Murilo Sebastião Ramos Krieger, S.C.I. (80)Archbishop Murilo Sebastião Ramos Krieger, S.C.I. (80), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil)

IndonesiaArchbishop Aloysius Sudarso, S.C.I. (78)Archbishop Aloysius Sudarso, S.C.I. (78), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Palembang (Indonesia)

BrazilBishop Vilsom Basso, S.C.I. (64)Bishop Vilsom Basso, S.C.I. (64), Bishop of Imperatriz (Brazil)

ArgentinaBishop Virginio Domingo Bressanelli, S.C.I. (81)Bishop Virginio Domingo Bressanelli, S.C.I. (81), Bishop emeritus of Neuquén (Argentina)

MadagascarBishop José Alfredo Caires de Nobrega, S.C.I. (72)Bishop José Alfredo Caires de Nobrega, S.C.I. (72), Bishop of Mananjary (Madagascar)

BrazilBishop Vital Chitolina, S.C.I. (70)Bishop Vital Chitolina, S.C.I. (70), Bishop of Diamantino (Brazil)

BrazilBishop André Vital Félix da Silva, S.C.I. (58)Bishop André Vital Félix da Silva, S.C.I. (58), Bishop of Limoeiro do Norte (Brazil)

MadagascarBishop Gaetano Di Pierro, S.C.I. (75)Bishop Gaetano Di Pierro, S.C.I. (75), Bishop of Farafangana (Madagascar)

MozambiqueBishop Elio Giovanni Greselin, S.C.I. (85)Bishop Elio Giovanni Greselin, S.C.I. (85), Bishop emeritus of Lichinga (Mozambique)

South AfricaBishop Adam Leszek Musiałek, S.C.I. (66)Bishop Adam Leszek Musiałek, S.C.I. (66), Bishop of De Aar (South Africa)

PortugalBishop José Ornelas Carvalho, S.C.I. (70)Bishop José Ornelas Carvalho, S.C.I. (70), Bishop of Leiria–Fátima (Portugal) and President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal

South AfricaBishop Joseph James Potocnak, S.C.I. (90)Bishop Joseph James Potocnak, S.C.I. (90), Bishop emeritus of De Aar (South Africa)

PortugalBishop Manuel Neto Quintas, S.C.I. (74)Bishop Manuel Neto Quintas, S.C.I. (74), Bishop of Faro (Portugal)

BrazilBishop Carmo João Rhoden, S.C.I. (84)Bishop Carmo João Rhoden, S.C.I. (84), Bishop emeritus of Taubaté (Brazil)

ParaguayBishop Claudio Silvero Acosta, S.C.I. (88)Bishop Claudio Silvero Acosta, S.C.I. (88), Titular Bishop of Curubis and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Encarnación (Paraguay)

FinlandBishop Teemu Jyrki Juhani Sippo, S.C.I. (76)Bishop Teemu Jyrki Juhani Sippo, S.C.I. (76), Bishop emeritus of Helsinki (Finland)

BrazilBishop Ronilton Souza de Araújo, S.C.I. (57)Bishop Ronilton Souza de Araújo, S.C.I. (57), Bishop of São Raimundo Nonato (Brazil)

BrazilBishop Antônio Wagner da Silva, S.C.I. (80)Bishop Antônio Wagner da Silva, S.C.I. (80), Bishop emeritus of Guarapuava (Brazil)

BrazilBishop José Nelson Westrupp, S.C.I. (84)Bishop José Nelson Westrupp, S.C.I. (84), Bishop emeritus of Santo André (Brazil)

GermanyBishop Heiner Wilmer, S.C.I. (62)Bishop Heiner Wilmer, S.C.I. (62), Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany)

PolandBishop Józef Wróbel, S.C.I. (71)Bishop Józef Wróbel, S.C.I. (71), Titular Bishop of Suas and Auxiliary Bishop of Lublin (Poland)

Deceased Bishops (2 Cardinals, 2 Archbishops, 22 Bishops)

2022: PortugalBishop António de Sousa Braga, S.C.I., Bishop of Angra (Portugal)

2021: BrazilCardinal Eusébio Oscar Scheid, S.C.I., Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio, Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) and Ordinary of Ordinariato para os Fiéis de Ritos Orientais no Brasil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil)

2021: BrazilBishop Geraldo Dantas de Andrade, S.C.I., Auxiliary Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil)

2016: IndonesiaBishop Andreas Henrisoesanta, S.C.I., Bishop of Tanjungkarang (Indonesia)

2014: BrazilArchbishop Aloísio Roque Oppermann, S.C.I., Metropolitan Archbishop of Uberaba (Brazil)

2013: PolandCardinal Stanisław Nagy, S.C.I., Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria della Scala

2012: South AfricaBishop Everardus Antonius M. Baaij, S.C.I., Bishop of Aliwal (South Africa)

2011: ArgentinaBishop Marcelino Palentini, S.C.I., Bishop of Jujuy (Argentina)

2005: South AfricaBishop Joseph Anthony De Palma, S.C.I., Bishop of De Aar (South Africa)

2003: IndonesiaBishop Joseph Hubertus Soudant, S.C.I., Bishop of Palembang (Indonesia)

2000: South AfricaBishop Johannes Baptist Lück, S.C.I., Bishop of Aliwal (South Africa)

2000: FinlandBishop Paul Verschuren, S.C.I., Bishop of Helsinki (Finland)

1999: CameroonBishop Pierre Augustin Tchouanga, S.C.I., Bishop of Doumé–Abong’ Mbang (Cameroon)

1997: BrazilBishop José Antônio do Couto, S.C.I., Bishop of Taubaté (Brazil)

1990: BrazilBishop Honorato Piazera, S.C.I., Bishop of Lages (Brazil)

1985: FinlandBishop Willem Petrus Bartholomaeus Cobben, S.C.I., Bishop of Helsinki (Finland)

1983: IndonesiaBishop Albert Hermelink Gentiaras, S.C.I., Bishop of Tanjungkarang (Indonesia)

1980: Congo-KinshasaBishop Camille Verfaillie, S.C.I., Vicar Apostolic of Stanleyville (Congo-Kinshasa)

1979: CameroonBishop Paul Bouque, S.C.I., Bishop of Nkongsamba (Cameroon)

1973: Congo-KinshasaArchbishop Nicolas Kinsch, S.C.I., Metropolitan Archbishop of Kisangani (Congo-Kinshasa)

1969: IndonesiaBishop Henri Martin Mekkelholt, S.C.I., Vicar Apostolic of Palembang (Indonesia)

1964: South AfricaBishop Franz Wolfgang Demont, S.C.I., Vicar Apostolic of Aliwal (South Africa)

1964: Congo-KinshasaBishop Joseph-Pierre-Albert Wittebols, S.C.I., Bishop of Wamba (Congo-Kinshasa)

1956: LuxembourgBishop Joseph Laurent Philippe, S.C.I., Bishop of Luxembourg (Luxembourg)

1946: FinlandBishop Johannes Michael Buckx, S.C.I., Vicar Apostolic of Finland (Finland)

1942: Congo-KinshasaBishop Émile-Gabriel Grison, S.C.I., Vicar Apostolic of Stanley Falls (Congo-Kinshasa)

Blesseds (1)

1936: SpainBlessed Mariano Juan María de la Cruz García Méndez, priest and martyr

Belgium Belgium

Brazil Brazil

Germany Germany

Italy Italy

Paraguay Paraguay

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Houses: 416

Members: 2,173 (1,567 priests)

Houses

Members

Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up