Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Ouagadougou

Burkina Faso Burkina Faso

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Ouagadougou / Uagaduguen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Koudougou, Manga, Ouahigouya

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2023.10.16 – ...):Archbishop Prosper Kontiebo, M.I. (63)Archbishop Prosper Kontiebo, M.I. (63)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Ouagadougou (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Prosper Kontiebo, M.I. (63)Archbishop Prosper Kontiebo, M.I. (63)
(2023.10.16 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso)

Deus caritas est

Born:1960.09.25 (Boassa, Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1990.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:2012.06.02

Bishop of Tenkodogo (Burkina Faso) (2012.02.11 – 2023.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) (2023.10.16 – ...)

Cardinal Philippe Nakellentuba Ouédraogo (79)Cardinal Philippe Nakellentuba Ouédraogo (79)
(2009.05.13 – 2023.10.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso)

In vinculo caritatis annuntiemus Jesum Christum

Born:1945.01.25 (Konéan, Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1996.11.23
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Priest of Kaya (Burkina Faso) (1973.07.14 – 1996.07.05)

Bishop of Ouahigouya (Burkina Faso) (1996.07.05 – 2009.05.13)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Burkina Faso and Niger (2001 – 2007.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) (2009.05.13 – 2023.10.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino (2014.02.22 [2014.04.27] – ...)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (2019.07.19 – 2022.08.01)

Archbishop Jean-Marie Untaani Compaoré (90)Archbishop Jean-Marie Untaani Compaoré (90)
(1995.06.10 – 2009.05.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso)

Collaborantes fidei evangelii

Born:1933.07.29 (Saganyônyôgo, Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1962.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1973.10.28

Priest of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) (1962.09.08 – 1973.05.17)

Titular Bishop of Lamzella (1973.05.17 – 1979.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) (1973.05.17 – 1979.06.15)

Bishop of Fada N’Gourma (Burkina Faso) (1979.06.15 – 1995.06.10)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Burkina Faso and Niger (1988 – 1995)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) (1995.06.10 – 2009.05.13)

Cardinal Paul Zoungrana, M. Afr.
(1960.04.08 – 1995.06.10)

In Christo et in ecclesia

Born:1917.09.03 (Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1942.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.08
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:2000.06.04 (Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso † 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) (1960.04.08 – 1995.06.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Camillo de Lellis (1965.02.25 – 2000.06.04)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Burkina Faso and Niger (1970 – 1976)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (1970 – 1979)

President of Regional Episcopal Conferences of Western Francophone Africa (1979 – 1983)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (1981 – 1984)

Archbishop Emile-Joseph Socquet, M. Afr.
(1955.09.14 – 1960.01.12)

Born:1905.06.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1948.06.04
Died:1987.07.16 († 82)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) (1948.01.08 – 1949.09.16)

Titular Bishop of Hirina (1948.01.08 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) (1949.09.16 – 1955.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) (1955.09.14 – 1960.01.12)

Titular Archbishop of Selymbria (1960.01.12 – 1987.07.16)

Vicars Apostolic of Ouagadougou (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emile-Joseph Socquet, M. Afr. (later Archbishop)
(1949.09.16 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Bishop Joanny Thévenoud, M. Afr.
(1921.07.08 – 1949.09.16)

Born:1878.03.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1922.05.01
Died:1949.09.16 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Sitifis (1921.07.08 – 1949.09.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) (1921.07.08 – 1949.09.16)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Koudougou (←), Kaya (↑), Koupéla (→), Manga (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 9,600 km²

Population: 1,112,000 Catholics (33.8% of 3,288,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 34 parishes, 4 missions

Personnel: 305 priests (158 diocesan, 147 religious), 881 religious (454 brothers, 427 sisters), 96 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up