Diocese of

Mopti

Mali Mali

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Mopti / Moptien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bamako

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.03.27 – ...):Bishop Jean-Baptiste Tiama (68)Bishop Jean-Baptiste Tiama (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mopti (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Tiama (68)Bishop Jean-Baptiste Tiama (68)
(2020.03.27 – ...)

Bishop of Mopti (Mali)

Born:1955 (Nazar, Mali)
Ordained Priest:1984.01.07
Consecrated Bishop:1999.02.13

Priest of Mopti (Mali) (1984.01.07 – 1998.11.05)

Bishop of Sikasso (Mali) (1998.11.05 – 2020.03.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of Mali (2009.04 – 2017.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Sikasso (Mali) (2020.03.27 – 2022.12.14)

Bishop of Mopti (Mali) (2020.03.27 – ...)

Bishop Georges Fonghoro
(1999.08.30 – 2016.09.22)

Born:1958.06.30 (Mali)
Ordained Priest:1987.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.08
Died:2016.09.22 († 58)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Mali (? – 2016.09.22)

Bishop of Mopti (Mali) (1999.08.30 – 2016.09.22)

Cardinal Jean Zerbo (80)Bishop Jean Zerbo (80) (later Cardinal)
(1994.12.19 – 1998.06.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Tuscolana
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamako (Mali)

Intendants des mystères de Dieu

Born:1943.12.27 (Ségou, Mali)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1988.11.20
Created Cardinal:2017.06.28

Priest of Ségou (Mali) (1971.07.10 – 1988.06.21)

Titular Bishop of Accia (1988.06.21 – 1994.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamako (Mali) (1988.06.21 – 1994.12.19)

Bishop of Mopti (Mali) (1994.12.19 – 1998.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamako (Mali) (1998.06.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Tuscolana (2017.06.28 [2017.11.12] – ...)

Bishop Georges Biard, M. Afr.
(1964.09.29 – 1988.04.12)

Born:1924.11.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1950.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1965.02.02
Died:2003.10.31 († 78)

Bishop of Mopti (Mali) (1964.09.29 – 1988.04.12)

Prefects Apostolic of Gao (Roman Rite)

Fr. Renato Landru, M. Afr.
(1950.07.10 – 1964)

Born: (France)
Died:1964

Prefect Apostolic of Gao (Mali) (1950.07.10 – 1964)

Fr. Pierre Louis Leclerc, M. Afr. (later Archbishop)
(1947.10.17 – 1949.12.25)

Born:1905.03.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1932.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:1950.03.25
Died:1983.11.23 († 78)

Prefect Apostolic of Gao (Mali) (1947.10.17 – 1949.12.25)

Titular Bishop of Sassura (1949.12.25 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Bamako (Mali) (1949.12.25 – 1955.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamako (Mali) (1955.09.14 – 1962.03.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ségou (Mali) (1962.03.10 – 1974.07.01)

Fr. Jean-Marie Lesourd, M. Afr. (later Bishop)
(1942.08.05 – 1947.10.17)

Born:1901.05.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1952.02.02
Died:1990.05.08 († 88)

Prefect Apostolic of Gao (Mali) (1942.08.05 – 1947.10.17)

Prefect Apostolic of Nouna (Burkina Faso) (1947.10.17 – 1951.10.18)

Titular Bishop of Botriana (1951.10.18 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Nouna (Burkina Faso) (1951.10.18 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Nouna (Burkina Faso) (1955.09.14 – 1973.07.05)

Special Churches

San (↙), Ségou (←), Nouakchott (↖), Laghouat (↑), Maradi (↗), Niamey (→), Dori (→), Ouahigouya (↘), Nouna (↓), Dédougou (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 896,384 km²

Population: 49,580 Catholics (1.2% of 4,048,380 total)

Pastoral Centres: 7 parishes

Personnel: 30 priests (26 diocesan, 4 religious), 26 religious (4 brothers, 22 sisters), 7 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up