Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bamako

Mali Mali

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Bamako / Bamakoën(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Kayes, Mopti, San, Ségou, Sikasso

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1998.06.27 – ...):Cardinal Jean Zerbo (80)Cardinal Jean Zerbo (80)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Tuscolana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bamako (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Jean Zerbo (80)Cardinal Jean Zerbo (80)
(1998.06.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Tuscolana
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamako (Mali)

Intendants des mystères de Dieu

Born:1943.12.27 (Ségou, Mali)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1988.11.20
Created Cardinal:2017.06.28

Priest of Ségou (Mali) (1971.07.10 – 1988.06.21)

Titular Bishop of Accia (1988.06.21 – 1994.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamako (Mali) (1988.06.21 – 1994.12.19)

Bishop of Mopti (Mali) (1994.12.19 – 1998.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamako (Mali) (1998.06.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Tuscolana (2017.06.28 [2017.11.12] – ...)

Archbishop Luc Auguste Sangaré
(1962.03.10 – 1998.02.11)

Born:1925.06.20 (Mali)
Ordained Priest:1954.09.12
Consecrated Bishop:1962.05.26
Died:1998.02.11 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamako (Mali) (1962.03.10 – 1998.02.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of Mali (1970 – 1987)

Archbishop Pierre Louis Leclerc, M. Afr.
(1955.09.14 – 1962.03.10)

Born:1905.03.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1932.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:1950.03.25
Died:1983.11.23 († 78)

Prefect Apostolic of Gao (Mali) (1947.10.17 – 1949.12.25)

Titular Bishop of Sassura (1949.12.25 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Bamako (Mali) (1949.12.25 – 1955.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamako (Mali) (1955.09.14 – 1962.03.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ségou (Mali) (1962.03.10 – 1974.07.01)

Vicars Apostolic of Bamako (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre Louis Leclerc, M. Afr. (later Archbishop)
(1949.12.25 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Bishop Paul-Marie Molin, M. Afr.
(1928.07.02 – 1949.01.21)

Born:1885.05.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1928.10.23
Died:1967.08.17 († 82)

Vicar Apostolic of Bamako (Mali) (1928.07.02 – 1949.01.21)

Titular Bishop of Garba (1928.07.02 – 1967.08.17)

Bishop Emile-Fernand Sauvant, M. Afr.
(1921.07.08 – 1928.04.06)

Born:1869.09.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1895.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1921.08.10
Died:1939.12.19 († 70)

Vicar Apostolic of Bamako (Mali) (1921.07.08 – 1928.04.06)

Titular Bishop of Utica (1921.07.08 – 1939.12.19)

Vicars Apostolic of French Sudan (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alexis Lemaître, M. Afr. (later Archbishop)
(1911.02.24 – 1920.07.28)

Ubi amatur non laboratur aut si laboratur labor amatur

Born:1864.03.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1888.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1911.04.23
Died:1939.05.16 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Sitifis (1911.02.24 – 1920.07.28)

Vicar Apostolic of French Sudan (Mali) (1911.02.24 – 1920.07.28)

Titular Archbishop of Cabassa (1920.07.28 – 1922.02.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Carthage (1920.07.28 – 1922.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Carthage (1922.02.20 – 1939.05.16)

Bishop Hippolyte Louis Bazin
(1901.07.27 – 1910.11.30)

In cruce salus et vita

Born:1857.06.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1880
Consecrated Bishop:1901.09.08
Died:1910.11.30 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Thacia Montana (1901.07.27 – 1910.11.30)

Vicar Apostolic of French Sudan (Mali) (1901.07.27 – 1910.11.30)

Vicars Apostolic of Sahara and Sudan (Roman Rite)

Bishop Augustin Prosper Hacquard, M. Afr.
(1898.01.19 – 1901.04.04)

Caritas numquam excidit

Born:1860.09.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1884.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1898.08.28
Died:1901.04.04 († 40)

Titular Bishop of Rusicade (1898.01.19 – 1901.04.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Sahara and Sudan (Mali) (1898.01.19 – 1901.04.04)

Bishop Anatole-Joseph Toulotte
(1892.11.26 – 1897.10.18)

Ut palma florebit

Born:1852.01.07 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1891.07.12
Died:1907.01.23 († 55)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Sahara and Sudan (Mali) (1891.06.04 – 1892.11.26)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1891.06.04 – 1907.01.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Sahara and Sudan (Mali) (1892.11.26 – 1897.10.18)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (11)

Kankan (↙), Kayes (↖), Ségou (↗), Sikasso (↘), Korhogo (↘), Odienné (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 85,000 km²

Population: 284,436 Catholics (4.9% of 5,836,797 total)

Pastoral Centres: 11 parishes, 1 mission

Personnel: 41 priests (24 diocesan, 17 religious), 150 religious (35 brothers, 115 sisters), 10 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up