Diocese of

Ouahigouya

Burkina Faso Burkina Faso

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Ouahigouya / Uahiguyaën(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ouagadougou

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.02.02 – ...):Bishop Justin Kientega (64)Bishop Justin Kientega (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ouahigouya (Roman Rite)

Bishop Justin Kientega (64)Bishop Justin Kientega (64)
(2010.02.02 – ...)

Bishop of Ouahigouya (Burkina Faso)

Vos autem dixi amicos

Born:1959.07.07 (Temnaoré, Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1987.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:2010.05.29

Priest of Koudougou (Burkina Faso) (1987.07.25 – 2010.02.02)

Bishop of Ouahigouya (Burkina Faso) (2010.02.02 – ...)

Cardinal Philippe Nakellentuba Ouédraogo (79)Bishop Philippe Nakellentuba Ouédraogo (79) (later Cardinal)
(1996.07.05 – 2009.05.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso)

In vinculo caritatis annuntiemus Jesum Christum

Born:1945.01.25 (Konéan, Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1996.11.23
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Priest of Kaya (Burkina Faso) (1973.07.14 – 1996.07.05)

Bishop of Ouahigouya (Burkina Faso) (1996.07.05 – 2009.05.13)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Burkina Faso and Niger (2001 – 2007.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) (2009.05.13 – 2023.10.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino (2014.02.22 [2014.04.27] – ...)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (2019.07.19 – 2022.08.01)

Bishop Marius Ouédraogo
(1984.11.08 – 1995.07.15)

Cum Maria mater Jesu

Born:1933.11.22 (Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1985.02.16
Died:1995.07.15 († 61)

Bishop of Ouahigouya (Burkina Faso) (1984.11.08 – 1995.07.15)

Bishop Denis Martin Tapsoba, M. Afr.
(1966.03.15 – 1984.11.08)

In caritate non ficta

Born:1916.07.06 (Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1944.05.06
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.16
Died:2008.03.13 († 91)

Bishop of Ouahigouya (Burkina Faso) (1966.03.15 – 1984.11.08)

Bishop Louis-Marie-Joseph Durrieu, M. Afr.
(1958.07.04 – 1965.05.31)

Born:1896.08.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1926.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.27
Died:1965.05.31 († 68)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) (1946.07.11 – 1947.05.05)

Titular Bishop of Athribis (1946.07.11 – 1958.07.04)

Superior General of Missionaries of Africa (White Fathers) (1947.05.05 – 1957)

Bishop of Ouahigouya (Burkina Faso) (1958.07.04 – 1965.05.31)

Prefects Apostolic of Ouahigouya (Roman Rite)

Fr. Joseph-Marie-Eugène Bretault, M. Afr. (later Bishop)
(1947.10.24 – 1954.06.27)

Veritatem in caritate

Born:1904.08.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.28
Died:1985.10.13 († 81)

Prefect Apostolic of Ouahigouya (Burkina Faso) (1947.10.24 – 1954.06.27)

Titular Bishop of Sufetula (1954.06.27 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Koudougou (Burkina Faso) (1954.06.27 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Koudougou (Burkina Faso) (1955.09.14 – 1965.11.19)

Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Mauretania (1965.11.19 – 1976.07.28)

Special Churches

Dédougou (↙), Mopti (↖), Dori (→), Kaya (↘), Koudougou (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 17,067 km²

Population: 159,577 Catholics (9.6% of 1,663,870 total)

Pastoral Centres: 14 parishes

Personnel: 75 priests (74 diocesan, 1 religious), 135 religious (13 brothers, 122 sisters), 62 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up