Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bobo-Dioulasso

Burkina Faso Burkina Faso

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Bobo-Dioulasso / Bobodiulassen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Banfora, Dédougou, Diébougou, Gaoua, Nouna

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.11.13 – ...):Archbishop Paul Yembuado Ouédraogo (75)Archbishop Paul Yembuado Ouédraogo (75)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bobo-Dioulasso (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paul Yembuado Ouédraogo (75)Archbishop Paul Yembuado Ouédraogo (75)
(2010.11.13 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bobo-Dioulasso (Burkina Faso)

Témoins de Jésus-Christ, Messagers de l’Espérance

Born:1948.05.03 (Treichville, Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1974.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1997.05.18

Priest of Bobo-Dioulasso (Burkina Faso) (1974.07.20 – 1997.01.24)

Bishop of Fada N’Gourma (Burkina Faso) (1997.01.24 – 2010.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bobo-Dioulasso (Burkina Faso) (2010.11.13 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Burkina Faso and Niger (2013.06.14 – 2019.06.14)

Archbishop Anselme Titianma Sanon (86)Archbishop Anselme Titianma Sanon (86)
(2000.12.05 – 2010.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bobo-Dioulasso (Burkina Faso)

Venu pour servir et donner sa vie

Born:1937.09 (Sya, Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1962.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1975.04.05

Priest of Bobo-Dioulasso (Burkina Faso) (1962.09.08 – 1974.12.12)

Bishop of Bobo-Dioulasso (Burkina Faso) (1974.12.12 – 2000.12.05)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Burkina Faso and Niger (1982 – 1988)

President of Regional Episcopal Conferences of Western Francophone Africa (1991 – 1998)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bobo-Dioulasso (Burkina Faso) (2000.12.05 – 2010.11.13)

Bishops of Bobo-Dioulasso (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Anselme Titianma Sanon (86)Bishop Anselme Titianma Sanon (86) (later Archbishop)
(1974.12.12 – 2000.12.05)

(see above)

Bishop André-Joseph-Prosper Dupont, M. Afr.
(1955.09.14 – 1974.12.12)

Born:1902.01.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1941.11.09
Died:1999.02.21 († 97)

Titular Bishop of Dystis (1941.07.08 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Bobo-Dioulasso (Burkina Faso) (1941.07.08 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Bobo-Dioulasso (Burkina Faso) (1955.09.14 – 1974.12.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Bobo-Dioulasso (Roman Rite)

Bishop André-Joseph-Prosper Dupont, M. Afr.
(1941.07.08 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Bishop Louis-Joseph-Ephrem Groshenry, S.M.A.
(1937.06.17 – 1941.05.15)

Born:1891.09.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1937.09.14
Died:1962.05.18 († 70)

Vicar Apostolic of Bobo-Dioulasso (Burkina Faso) (1937.06.17 – 1941.05.15)

Titular Bishop of Boreum (1937.06.17 – 1962.05.18)

Prefects Apostolic of Bobo-Dioulasso (Roman Rite)

Fr. Marcello Paternôt, M. Afr.
(1934.10.26 – 1937)

Died:1937

Prefect Apostolic of Bobo-Dioulasso (Burkina Faso) (1934.10.26 – 1937)

Fr. Cesario Giovanni Ippolito Esquerre, M. Afr.
(1928.01.11 – 1933)

Born:1885.10.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.29
Died:1933 († 48)

Prefect Apostolic of Bobo-Dioulasso (Burkina Faso) (1928.01.11 – 1933)

Special Churches

Sikasso (←), Nouna (↑), Dédougou (↗), Diébougou (→), Banfora (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 24,415 km²

Population: 219,000 Catholics (10.7% of 2,052,145 total)

Pastoral Centres: 22 parishes, 3 missions

Personnel: 98 priests (64 diocesan, 34 religious), 293 religious (69 brothers, 224 sisters), 13 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up