Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Lyon

France France

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese, Primatial See of the Gauls

Name: Lyon (français) / Lyons (English) / Lione (Italiano) / Lugdunen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise, Annecy, Belley–Ars, Grenoble–Vienne, Saint-Étienne, Valence, Viviers

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Irenaeus of Lyons, Saint Pothin de Lyon

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

United Titles

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2020.10.22 – ...):Archbishop Olivier de Germay (63)Archbishop Olivier de Germay (63)
Auxiliary Bishop (2009.10.07 – ...):Bishop Patrick Le Gal (71)Bishop Patrick Le Gal (71)

Titular Bishop of Arisitum

Auxiliary Bishop (2023.03.09 – ...):Bishop Loïc Lagadec (49)Bishop Loïc Lagadec (49)

Titular Bishop of Carpentras

Auxiliary Bishop (2023.06.26 – ...):Bishop Thierry Marie Jacques Brac de la Perrière (64)Bishop Thierry Marie Jacques Brac de la Perrière (64)

Titular Bishop of Senez

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Lyon (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Olivier de Germay (63)Archbishop Olivier de Germay (63)
(2020.10.22 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France)

Christus dilexit ecclesiam

Born:1960.09.18 (Tours, France)
Ordained Priest:1998.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:2012.04.12

Priest of Toulouse (France) (1998.05.17 – 2012.02.22)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (2012.02.22 – 2020.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (2020.10.22 – ...)

Bishop Michel Marie Jacques Dubost, C.I.M. (81)Bishop Michel Marie Jacques Dubost, C.I.M. (81)
(Apostolic Administrator 2019.06.24 – 2020.10.22)

Cardinal Philippe Christian Ignace Marie Barbarin (73)Cardinal Philippe Christian Ignace Marie Barbarin (73)
(2002.07.16 – 2020.03.06)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lyon (France)

Qu’ils soient un

Born:1950.10.17 (Rabat, Morocco)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1998.11.22
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Priest of Créteil (France) (1977.12.17 – 1998.10.01)

Bishop of Moulins (France) (1998.10.01 – 2002.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (2002.07.16 – 2020.03.06)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (2003.10.21 [2004.02.07] – ...)

Cardinal Louis-Marie Billé
(1998.07.10 – 2002.03.12)

Scio cui credo

Born:1938.02.18 (Fleury-lès-Aubrais, France)
Ordained Priest:1962.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1984.05.19
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2002.03.12 (Talence, France † 64)

Priest of Luçon (France) (1962.03.25 – 1984.03.10)

Bishop of Laval (France) (1984.03.10 – 1995.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1995.05.05 – 1998.07.10)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1996.11.05 – 2001.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1998.07.10 – 2002.03.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (2001.02.21 – 2001.07.22)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (2001.07.22 [2002.01.05] – 2002.03.12)

Cardinal Jean Balland
(1995.05.27 – 1998.03.01)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1934.07.26 (Bué, France)
Ordained Priest:1961.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:1982.12.02
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21
Died:1998.03.01 (Lyon, France † 63)

Priest of Bourges (France) (1961.09.03 – 1982.11.06)

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1982.11.06 – 1988.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1988.08.08 – 1995.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1995.05.27 – 1998.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1998.02.21 – 1998.03.01)

Cardinal Albert Decourtray
(1981.10.29 – 1994.09.16)

In simplicitate

Born:1923.04.09 (Wattignies, France)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1971.07.03
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:1994.09.16 (Bron, Lyon, France † 71)

Priest of Lille (France) (1947.06.29 – 1971.05.27)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Diarrhytus (1971.05.27 – 1974.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dijon (France) (1971.05.27 – 1974.04.22)

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1974.04.22 – 1981.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1981.10.29 – 1994.09.16)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1982.04.23 – 1988.10.01)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1985.05.25 – 1994.09.16)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1987 – 1990)

Cardinal Alexandre-Charles Renard
(1967.05.28 – 1981.10.29)

In fidem ex fide

Born:1906.06.07 (Avelin, France)
Ordained Priest:1931.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1953.10.19
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1983.10.08 (Paris, France † 77)

Bishop of Versailles (France) (1953.08.19 – 1967.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1967.05.28 – 1981.10.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco di Paola ai Monti pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1976.05.24)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1976.05.24 – 1983.10.08)

Cardinal Jean-Marie Villot
(1965.01.17 – 1967.04.07)

Auxilium a Domino

Born:1905.10.11 (Saint-Amánt-Tallende, France)
Ordained Priest:1930.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.12
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1979.03.09 (Vatican City State † 73)

General Secretary of Bishops’ Conference of France (1950 – 1959.12.17)

Protonotary Apostolic Supernumerary (1950.02.22 – 1954.09.02)

Titular Bishop of Vinda (1954.09.02 – 1959.12.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1954.09.02 – 1959.12.17)

Titular Archbishop of Bosporus (1959.12.17 – 1965.01.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1959.12.17 – 1965.01.17)

Undersecretary of Central Commission for the Coordination of the Postconciliar Work and the Interpretation of Conciliar Resolutions (1962 – 1965.01.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1965.01.17 – 1967.04.07)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1965.02.25 – 1974.12.12)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Clergy (1967.04.07 – 1969.04.23)

President of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State (1969 – 1979.03.09)

Secretary of State of Secretariat of State (1969.05.02 – 1979.03.09)

President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1969.05.02 – 1979.03.09)

Prefect of Council for the Public Affairs of the Church (1969.05.02 – 1979.03.09)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1969.05.02 – 1979.03.09)

Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (1970.10.16 – 1979.03.09)

President of Pontifical Council “Cor unum” (1971.07.15 – 1978.09.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1974.12.12 – 1979.03.09)

Cardinal Pierre-Marie Gerlier
(1937.07.30 – 1965.01.17)

Per mariam ad Jesum

Born:1880.01.01 (Versailles, France)
Ordained Priest:1921.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1929.07.02
Created Cardinal:1937.12.13
Died:1965.01.17 (Lyon, France † 85)

Bishop of Tarbes et Lourdes (France) (1929.05.14 – 1937.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1937.07.30 – 1965.01.17)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1937.12.16 – 1965.01.17)

Cardinal Louis-Joseph Maurin
(1916.12.01 – 1936.11.16)

Cor unum et anima una

Born:1859.02.15 (La Ciotat, France)
Ordained Priest:1882.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.24
Created Cardinal:1916.12.04
Died:1936.11.16 (Lyon, France † 77)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1911.09.01 – 1916.12.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1916.12.01 – 1936.11.16)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1916.12.07 – 1936.11.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Langres (France) (1918.11.26 – 1919.04.27)

Cardinal Hector-Irénée Sévin
(1912.12.12 – 1916.05.04)

Dona mihi populum meum

Born:1852.03.22 (Simandre-sur-Suran, France)
Ordained Priest:1876.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1908.04.05
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1916.05.04 (Lyon, France † 64)

Bishop of Châlons (France) (1908.02.11 – 1912.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1912.12.12 – 1916.05.04)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1914.05.28 – 1916.05.04)

Cardinal Pierre-Hector Coullié
(1893.06.15 – 1912.09.12)

Obœdientia et dilectio

Born:1829.03.14 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1854.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1876.11.19
Created Cardinal:1897.04.19
Died:1912.09.12 (Lyon, France † 83)

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1876.09.29 – 1878.10.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Orléans (France) (1876.09.29 – 1878.10.11)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1878.10.11 – 1893.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1893.06.15 – 1912.09.12)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1898.03.24 – 1912.09.12)

Cardinal Joseph-Alfred Foulon
(1887.05.26 – 1893.01.23)

In multa patientia

Born:1823.04.29 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1847.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1867.05.01
Created Cardinal:1889.05.24
Died:1893.01.23 (Lyon, France † 69)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1867.03.27 – 1882.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1882.03.30 – 1887.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1887.05.26 – 1893.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1889.12.30 – 1893.01.23)

Cardinal Louis-Marie-Joseph-Eusèbe Caverot
(1876.07.26 – 1887.01.23)

Dilectione et pace

Born:1806.03.26 (Joinville, France)
Ordained Priest:1831.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1849.07.22
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1887.01.23 (Lyon, France † 80)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) (1849.04.20 – 1876.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1876.07.26 – 1887.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1877.06.25 – 1884.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1884.03.24 – 1887.01.23)

Archbishop Jacques-Marie-Achille Ginoulhiac
(1870.06.20 – 1875.11.17)

Dei sapientia

Born:1806.12.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1830.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1853.05.01
Died:1875.11.17 († 68)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) ([1852.12.09] 1853.03.07 – 1870.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) ([1870.03.02] 1870.06.20 – 1875.11.17)

Cardinal Louis-Jacques-Maurice de Bonald
(1840.04.27 – 1870.02.25)

Sedes Gallium primes

Born:1787.10.30 (Millau, France)
Ordained Priest:1812.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1823.04.27
Created Cardinal:1841.03.01
Died:1870.02.25 (Lyon, France † 82)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) ([1823.01.13] 1823.03.10 – 1840.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) ([1839.12.04] 1840.04.27 – 1870.02.25)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1842.05.23 – 1870.02.25)

Cardinal Joachim-Jean-Xavier d’Isoard
(1839.06.13 – 1839.10.07)

Lux nostris hostibus ignis

Born:1766.10.23 (Aix-en-Provence, France)
Ordained Priest:1805
Created Cardinal:1827.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1829.01.11
Died:1839.10.07 (Paris, France † 72)

Prelate Auditor of Sacred Roman Rota (1803.12.09 – 1823.03.10)

Dean of Sacred Roman Rota (1823.03.10 – 1827.06.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1827.09.17 – 1833.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) ([1828.07.06] 1828.12.15 – 1839.06.13)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1833.04.15 – 1839.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1839.06.13 – 1839.10.07)

Archbishop Jean-Paul-Gaston de Pins
(Apostolic Administrator 1823.12.22 – 1840.07.02)

Cardinal Joseph Fesch
(1802.08.04 – 1839.05.13)

Born:1763.01.03 (Ajaccio, France)
Ordained Priest:1787
Consecrated Bishop:1802.08.15
Created Cardinal:1803.01.17
Died:1839.05.13 (Roma, Italy † 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1802.08.04 – 1839.05.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria (1803.07.11 – 1822.12.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1822.12.02 – 1839.05.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria in commendum (1822.12.02 – 1839.05.13)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1837.09.12 – 1839.05.13)

Archbishop Yves-Alexandre de Marbeuf
(1788.09.15 – 1799.04.15)

Born:1734.05.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1754
Consecrated Bishop:1767.07.12
Died:1799.04.15 († 64)

Bishop of Autun (France) ([1767.04.19] 1767.06.15 – 1788.05.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) ([1788.05.12] 1788.09.15 – 1799.04.15)

Archbishop Antoine de Malvin de Montazet
(1758.03.16 – 1788.05.02)

Born:1713.08.17 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1748.08.18
Died:1788.05.02 († 74)

Bishop of Autun (France) (1748.03.18 – 1758.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1758.03.16 – 1788.05.02)

Cardinal Pierre Guérin de Tencin
(1740.11.11 – 1758.03.02)

Born:1680.08.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1724.07.02
Created Cardinal:1739.02.23
Died:1758.03.02 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Embrun (France) (1724.06.12 – 1740.11.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1739.07.20 – 1758.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1740.11.11 – 1758.03.02)

Archbishop Charles François de Châteauneuf de Rochebonne
(1731.11.17 – 1739.03.21)

Born: (France)
Died:1739.03.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1731.11.17 – 1739.03.21)

Archbishop François-Paul de Neufville de Villeroy
(1714.10.01 – 1731.02.06)

Born:1677.09.15 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1714.11.30
Died:1731.02.06 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) ([1714.08.15] 1714.10.01 – 1731.02.06)

Archbishop Claude de Saint-Georges
(1693.09.08 – 1714.06.09)

Born:1630 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1693.11.22
Died:1714.06.09 († 83)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1682 – 1684)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1684 – 1687)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1687 – 1693.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1693.09.08 – 1714.06.09)

Archbishop Camille de Neufville de Villeroy
(1654.01.12 – 1693.06.03)

Born:1606.08.22 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1654.06.29
Died:1693.06.03 († 86)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1654.01.12 – 1693.06.03)

Cardinal Alphonse-Louis du Plessis de Richelieu
(1628.11.27 – 1653.03.24)

Born:1582 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1626.06.21
Created Cardinal:1629.11.19
Died:1653.03.24 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1625.12.06] 1626.04.27 – 1628.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1628.11.27 – 1653.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1635.06.04 – 1653.03.24)

Archbishop Charles Miron
(1626.12.02 – 1628.08.06)

Born:1569 (France)
Died:1628.08.06 († 58)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1588.06.20 – 1616.05)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1622.01.19 – 1626.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1626.12.02 – 1628.08.06)

Cardinal Denis-Simon de Marquemont
(1612.11.05 – 1626.09.16)

Born:1572.09.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1603.12
Consecrated Bishop:1612.11.11
Created Cardinal:1626.01.19
Died:1626.09.16 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1612.11.05 – 1626.09.16)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1626.02.09 – 1626.09.16)

Archbishop Claude de Bellièvre
(1604.10.01 – 1612.04.19)

Born: (France)
Died:1612.04.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1604.10.01 – 1612.04.19)

Archbishop Albert de Bellièvre
(1599.03.22 – 1604)

Born: (France)
Died:1621

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1599.03.22 – 1604)

Archbishop Pierre d’Épinac
(1573.09.16 – 1599.05.10)

Born:1540.05.10 (France)
Died:1599.05.10 († 59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1573.09.16 [1574.10.02] – 1599.05.10)

Archbishop Antoine d’Albon
(1564.07.14 – 1573)

A cruce victoria

Born:1521 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1561
Died:1574.09.24 († 52)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1561 – 1562)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1564.07.14 – 1573)

Cardinal Ippolito d’Este (Hillpolyte d’Este-Ferrare)
(Apostolic Administrator 1562.04.24 – 1564.07.14)

Cardinal François de Tournon
(1551.05.11 – 1562.04.22)

Non quæ super terram

Born:1489 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1518
Created Cardinal:1530.03.09
Died:1562.04.22 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Embrun (France) (1518.07.30 – 1526.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1526.01.08 – 1537.06.27)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1530.05.16 – 1550.02.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Auch (France) (1538.06.14 – 1551.04.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1550.02.28 – 1560.03.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Narbonne (France) (1551.04.22 – 1551.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1551.05.11 – 1562.04.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1560.03.13 – 1562.04.22)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1560.03.13 – 1562.04.22)

Cardinal Ippolito d’Este (Hillpolyte d’Este-Ferrare)
(Apostolic Administrator 1539.10.29 – 1551.05.11)

Cardinal Jean de Lorraine
(1537.06.20 – 1539.10.29)

Born:1498.04.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1518.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1550.05.10 († 52)

Coadjutor Bishop of Metz (France) ([1501.07.26] 1501.11.03 – 1505.10.20)

Bishop of Metz (France) (1505.10.20 – 1550.05.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Toul (France) (1517.10.19 – 1524.02.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Onofrio (1519.01.07 – 1550.05.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Die (France) (1521.04.26 – 1522)

Apostolic Administrator of Valence (France) (1521.04.26 – 1522)

Apostolic Administrator of Thérouanne (1522.01.07 – 1535.11.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Verdun (France) (1523.12.09 – 1544.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Luçon (France) (1523.12.14 – 1524.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Narbonne (France) (1524.01.11 – 1550.05.10)

Abbot nullius of Cluny (France) (1528 – 1550.05.10)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1532 – 1537)

Apostolic Administrator of Reims (France) (1532.11.16 – 1538.02.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Albi (France) (1535.08.06 – 1550.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1537.06.20 – 1539.10.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Agen (France) (1538.05.24 – 1550.05.10)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1542 – 1543)

Apostolic Administrator of Nantes (France) (1542.08.18 – 1550.05.10)

Archbishop François de Rohan
(1500.12.09 – 1536.10.13)

Born:1480 (France)
Died:1536.10.13 († 55)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1499.05.15 – 1500.12.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Angers (France) (1500.12.09 – 1532.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1500.12.09 – 1536.10.13)

Cardinal André d’Espinay
(1499 – 1500.11.10)

Born:1451 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1489.03.09
Died:1500.11.10 († 48)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) ([1479.04.10] 1479.04.28 – 1500.11.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1489.03.23 – 1500.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1499 – 1500.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1499.10 – 1500.05)

Archbishop André d’Épinac
(1488.10.01 – 1500.11.10)

Died:1500.11.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1488.10.01 – 1500.11.10)

Fr. Hugues de Talaru
(1488.09.20 – 1488.09 not possessed)

Died:1500.11.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1488.09.20 – 1488.09 not possessed)

Cardinal Charles de Bourbon
(1446.11.07 – 1488.09.17)

Auctor ego audendi

Born:1435 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1470
Created Cardinal:1476.12.18
Died:1488.09.17 († 52)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1446.11.07 – 1488.09.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Clermont (France) (1476.03.10 – 1488.09.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1477.01.15 – 1488.09.17)

Archbishop Geoffroy de Versaillera (Vassal)
(1444.04.20 – 1446.10.16)

Died:1446.10.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1439.03.16 – 1444.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1444.04.20 – 1446.10.16)

Pseudocardinal Amédée de Talaru
(1417.12.15 – 1444.02.11)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1416.01.14
Created Cardinal:1440.11.12
Died:1444.02.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) ([1415.12.09] 1417.12.15 – 1444.02.11)

Archbishop Philippe de Thurey
(1389.11.08 – 1415.09.28)

Born:1335
Died:1415.09.28 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1389.11.08 – 1415.09.28)

Archbishop Jean de Talaru (later Pseudocardinal)
(1375.06.13 – 1389.11.03)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1375.07.29
Created Cardinal:1389.11.03
Died:1392.09.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1375.06.13 – 1389.11.03)

Archbishop Charles d’Alençon, O.P.
(1365.05.30 – 1375.07.05)

Born:1337.02 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1365.07.13
Died:1375.07.05 († 38)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1365.05.30 – 1375.07.05)

Archbishop Guillaume de Thurey
(1358.08.25 – 1365.05.12)

Born:1326 (France)
Died:1365.05.12 († 38)

Bishop of Autun (France) (1356 – 1358.08.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1358.08.25 – 1365.05.12)

Archbishop Raymond Saquet
(1356.02.10 – 1358.07.14)

Died:1358.07.14

Bishop of Thérouanne (1334 – 1356.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1356.02.10 – 1358.07.14)

Bishop Guy de La Chaume
(1356.01.18 – 1356 not possessed)

Died:1356

Bishop of Autun (France) (1345 – 1356.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1356.01.18 – 1356 not possessed)

Archbishop Henri de Villars
(1342.10.07 – 1354.09.25)

Died:1354.09.25

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1331.04.24 – 1337.01.24)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1337.01.24 – 1342.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1342.10.07 – 1354.09.25)

Archbishop Guy de Boulogne (later Cardinal)
(1340.10.11 – 1342.09.20)

Born:1313 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1340?
Created Cardinal:1342.09.20
Died:1373.11.25 († 59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1340.10.11 – 1342.09.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1342.09.20 – 1350)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1350 – 1373.11.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia in commendum (1350 – 1373.11.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono in commendum (1351 – 1373.11.25)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1364 – 1373.11.25)

Archbishop Guillaume de Sure
(1332.11.16 – 1340.09.20)

Died:1340.09.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1332.11.16 – 1340.09.20)

Archbishop Pierre de Savoie
(1308.08.07 – 1332.11)

Died:1332.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1308.08.07 – 1332.11)

Archbishop Louis de Villars
(1301.07.20 – 1308.07.04)

Died:1308.07.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1301.07.20 – 1308.07.04)

Archbishop Henri de Villars
(1295.07.13 – 1301.07.18)

Died:1301.07.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1295.07.13 – 1301.07.18)

Archbishop Béraud de Got (later Cardinal)
(1289.07.23 – 1294.09.18)

Born:1250 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1289?
Created Cardinal:1294.09.18
Died:1297.06.27 († 46)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1289.07.23 – 1294.09.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1294.09.18 – 1297.06.27)

Archbishop Pierre d’Aoste
(1287 – 1287)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1287 – 1287)

Archbishop Raoul de La Tourette
(1284.06.10 – 1288.04.07)

Died:1288.04.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1284.06.10 – 1288.04.07)

Archbishop Aymar de Roussillon
(1274 – 1283.10.07)

Died:1283.10.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1274 – 1283.10.07)

Archbishop Pierre de Tarentaise, O.P. (later Pope Innocent V, Blessed)
(1272.06.06 – 1273.06.03)

Born:1225 (Champagny-en-Vanoise, France)
Ordained Priest:1259?
Consecrated Bishop:1272
Created Cardinal:1273.06.03
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1276.01.21
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1276.02.02
Died:1276.06.22 (Roma, Italy † 50)
Beatified:1898.03.14 (equipollently)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1272.06.06 – 1273.06.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1273.06.03 – 1276.01.21)

Supreme Pontiff (1276.01.21 [1276.02.02] – 1276.06.22)

Pope and religious of Order of Preachers (Dominicans).

Archbishop Philippe de Savoie
(1246 – 1267)

Born:1207 (France)
Died:1285.08.15 († 77)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1243 – 1267)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1246 – 1267)

Archbishop Aimeric de Rives
(1237.02.14 – 1246)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1237.02.14 – 1246)

Archbishop Raoul de Peyrines
(1235 – 1236.03.05)

Died:1236.03.05

Bishop of Agen (France) (1232 – 1235)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1235 – 1236.03.05)

Archbishop Robert d’Auvergne
(1227.04.03 – 1234.01.06)

Died:1234.01.06

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1195 – 1227.04.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1227.04.03 – 1234.01.06)

Archbishop Renaud de Forez
(1193 – 1226.10.22)

Died:1226.10.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1193 – 1226.10.22)

Archbishop Jean de Bellesmes (aux Belles-Mains)
(1181 – 1193)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1162 – 1181)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1181 – 1193)

Archbishop Guichard
(1165 – 1180.07.28)

Died:1180.07.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1165 – 1180.07.28)

Archbishop Dreux
(1163 – 1165)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1163 – 1165)

Archbishop Héraclius de Montboissier
(1153 – 1163.11.11)

Died:1163.11.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1153 – 1163.11.11)

Archbishop Humbert de Bâgé
(1148 – 1152)

Bishop of Autun (France) (1140 – 1148)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1148 – 1152)

Archbishop Amédée
(1142 – 1147.04.22)

Died:1147.04.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1142 – 1147.04.22)

Archbishop Foulque
(1139 – 1142.01.28)

Died:1142.01.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1139 – 1142.01.28)

Archbishop Pierre, O.S.B.
(1131 – 1139.05.29)

Died:1139.05.29

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1125 – 1131)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1131 – 1139.05.29)

Archbishop Renaud de Semur
(1128 – 1129.08.07)

Died:1129.08.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1128 – 1129.08.07)

Archbishop Humbaud
(1118 – 1128.11.03)

Died:1128.11.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1118 – 1128.11.03)

Archbishop Gaucerand
(1110 – 1118.03.22)

Died:1118.03.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1110 – 1118.03.22)

Archbishop Hugues de Bourgogne
(1085 – 1106.10.07)

Born:1040
Consecrated Bishop:1074
Died:1106.10.07 († 65)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1085 – 1106.10.07)

Saint Archbishop Jubin
(1077 – 1085)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1077 – 1085)

Archbishop.

Archbishop Humbert
(1065 – 1077.06.11)

Died:1077.06.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1065 – 1077.06.11)

Archbishop Geoffroy de Vergy
(1054? – 1065)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1054? – 1065)

Archbishop Philippe
(1052? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1052? – ?)

Archbishop Halinard
(1046 – 1052.07.27)

Born:990
Died:1052.07.27 († 61)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1046 – 1052.07.27)

Archbishop Odolric
(1041 – 1045)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1041 – 1045)

Archbishop Burchard
(978 – 1033.06.22)

Died:1033.06.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (978 – 1033.06.22)

Archbishop Amblard de Thiers
(963 – 978.05.08)

Died:978.05.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (963 – 978.05.08)

Archbishop Burchard
(949 – 963.06.22)

Died:963.06.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (949 – 963.06.22)

Archbishop Guy
(928 – 948)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (928 – 948)

Saint Archbishop Lambert de Lyon
(678 – 684)

Born:625? (Quernes, France)
Died:688 (Lyon, France † 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (678 – 684)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Genès de Lyon
(664 – 678)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (664 – 678)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Ennemond de Lyon
(654 – 658)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (654 – 658)

Archbishop.

Archbishop Candericus de Lyon
(637 – 650)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (637 – 650)

Archbishop Tetricus de Lyon
(626 – 627)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (626 – 627)

Saint Archbishop Aregius de Lyon
(602 – 614)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (602 – 614)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Éthére de Lyon
(589 – 602)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (589 – 602)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Prisque de Lyon
(573 – 585)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (573 – 585)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Nizier de Lyon
(552 – 573.04.02)

Died:573.04.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (552 – 573.04.02)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Sacerdos de Lyon
(549 – 552)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (549 – 552)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Loup de Lyon
(538? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (538? – ?)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Viventiole de Lyon
(514 – 523)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (514 – 523)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Étienne de Lyon
(501 – 512.02.13)

Died:512.02.13 (Lyon, France)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (501 – 512.02.13)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Lupicinus de Lyon
(491? – 494?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (491? – 494?)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Patient de Lyon
(451? – 491?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (451? – 491?)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Eucher de Lyon
(432? – 449)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (432? – 449)

Archbishop. Father of Saint Véran de Vence.

Saint Archbishop Elpidius de Lyons
(? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (? – ?)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Antioche de Lyon
(? – 410?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (? – 410?)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Albin de Lyon
(390? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (390? – ?)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Just de Lyon
(374 – 381)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (374 – 381)

Archbishop.

Bishops of Lyon (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop Irénée de Lyon (Irenaeus of Lyons)
(177 – 202)

Born:120?
Died:202 🩸 (Lyon, France † 82)
Proclaimed Doctor of the Church:2022.01.21

Bishop of Lyon (France) (177 – 202)

Bishop. Martyr. Doctor of the Church.

Saint Bishop Pothin de Lyon
(150 – 177)

Born:85?
Died:177 🩸 (Lyon, France † 92)

Bishop of Lyon (France) (150 – 177)

Bishop. Martyr.

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Saint-Étienne (↙), Clermont (←), Moulins (↖), Autun (↑), Belley–Ars (→), Grenoble–Vienne (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 5,087 km²

Population: 1,306,000 Catholics (64.0% of 2,041,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 132 parishes, 2 missions

Personnel: 248 priests (diocesan), 103 deacons, 965 religious (58 brothers, 907 sisters), 15 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up