Catholic Church

in

Republic of Uzbekistan (Uzbekistan)

Uzbekistan

Also known as: Usbekistan (Deutsch), Uzbekistán (español), l’Ouzbékistan (français), Uzbekistan (Italiano, polski), Uzbequistão (Português), Узбекистан (русский язык), 烏茲別克斯坦 (正體中文), ウズベキスタン (日本語), Uzbecia (latine)

By Type (2)

Apostolic Administrations Apostolic Administration (2)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Uzbekistan

Byzantine Church in Kazakhstan and Central Asia (1): Kazakhstan and Central Asia


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Uzbekistan Archbishop Giovanni D’Aniello (69)

Conference of Bishops: Bishops’ Conference of Central Asia Bishop José Luís Mumbiela Sierra (54)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Documents Text


Geography

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Tashkent

Area: 425,400 km²

Population: 29,748,859

Neighbouring Countries: Turkmenistan Turkmenistan, ↑ Kazakhstan Kazakhstan, → Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan, ↘ Tajikistan Tajikistan, ↓ Afghanistan Afghanistan

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 88% (mostly Sunni), Eastern Orthodox 9%, other 3%

Languages: Uzbek (official) 74.3%, Russian 14.2%, Tajik 4.4%, other 7.1%

Ethnic Groups: Uzbek 80%, Russian 5.5%, Tajik 5%, Kazakh 3%, Karakalpak 2.5%, Tatar 1.5%, other 2.5%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 447,400 km²

Catholic Population: 4,000 Catholics (0.0% of 34,915,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 5 parishes

Clergy: 1 bishop (titular), 9 priests (religious)

Non-Clergy: 22 religious (3 brothers, 19 sisters), 3 major seminarians, 14 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

1990Statistics included in Russia Russia

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up