Catholic Church

in

Kyrgyz Republic (Kyrgyzstan)

Kyrgyzstan

Also known as: Kirgisistan (Deutsch), Kirguistán (español), la Kirghizie (français), le Kirghizistan (français), le Kirghizstan (français), Kirghizistan (Italiano), Kirgistan (polski), Quirguistão (Português), Кыргызстан (Kirghiz, русский язык), 吉爾吉斯斯坦 (正體中文), キルギス (日本語), Chirgisia (latine)

By Type (2)

Apostolic Administrations Apostolic Administration (2)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Kyrgyzstan

Byzantine Church in Kazakhstan and Central Asia (1): Kazakhstan and Central Asia


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Kyrgyzstan Archbishop George George Panamthundil (51)

Conference of Bishops: Bishops’ Conference of Central Asia Bishop José Luís Mumbiela Sierra (54)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Documents Text


Geography

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Bishkek

Area: 191,801 km²

Population: 5,789,122

Neighbouring Countries: Tajikistan Tajikistan, ← Uzbekistan Uzbekistan, ↖ Kazakhstan Kazakhstan, → China China

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 75%, Russian Orthodox 20%, other 5%

Languages: Kyrgyz (official) 71.4%, Uzbek 14.4%, Russian (official) 9%, other 5.2%

Ethnic Groups: Kyrgyz 73.2%, Uzbek 14.6%, Russian 5.8%, Dungan 1.1%, other 5.3% (includes Uyghur, Tajik, Turk, Kazakh, Tatar, Ukrainian, Korean, German)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 199,900 km²

Catholic Population: 1,000 Catholics (0.0% of 6,692,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 3 parishes

Clergy: 8 priests (1 diocesan, 7 religious)

Non-Clergy: 6 religious (1 brother, 5 sisters)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

1990Statistics included in Russia Russia

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up