Catholic Church

in

Turkmenistan

Turkmenistan

Also known as: Turkmenistán (español), le Turkménistan (français), Turkmenistan (Deutsch, Italiano, polski), Turquemenistão (Português), Туркмения (русский язык), 土庫曼斯坦 (正體中文), トルクメニスタン (日本語), Turcomannia (latine)

By Type (2)

Apostolic Administrations Apostolic Administration (1)

Independent Missions (Missions sui juris) Independent Mission (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Turkmenistan

Byzantine Church in Kazakhstan and Central Asia (1): Kazakhstan and Central Asia


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Turkmenistan Archbishop Marek Solczyński (62)

Conference of Bishops: Bishops’ Conference of Central Asia Bishop José Luís Mumbiela Sierra (54)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Documents Text


Geography

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Ashgabat

Area: 469,930 km²

Population: 5,351,277

Neighbouring Countries: Iran Iran, ↖ Kazakhstan Kazakhstan, ↗ Uzbekistan Uzbekistan, ↘ Afghanistan Afghanistan

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 89%, Eastern Orthodox 9%, unknown 2%

Languages: Turkmen (official) 72%, Russian 12%, Uzbek 9%, other 7%

Ethnic Groups: Turkmen 85%, Uzbek 5%, Russian 4%, other 6%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 488,100 km²

Catholic Population: 300 Catholics (0.0% of 5,408,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 1 parish

Clergy: 3 priests (religious)

Non-Clergy: 1 major seminarian

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

1990Statistics included in Russia Russia

Last updated on 2024.02.23

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up