Catholic Church

in

Republic of Kazakhstan (Kazakhstan)

Kazakhstan

Also known as: Kasachstan (Deutsch), Kazajistán (español), le Kazakhstan (français), Kazakistan (Italiano), Kazachstan (polski), Cazaquistão (Português), Қазақстан (Kazakh), 哈薩克斯坦 (正體中文), カザフスタン (日本語), Kazachstania (latine)

By Type (5)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (2)

Apostolic Administrations Apostolic Administration (2)


By Rite

Roman Rite (4): Atyrau, Karaganda, Most Holy Mary in Astana, Most Holy Trinity in Almaty

Byzantine Church in Kazakhstan and Central Asia (1): Kazakhstan and Central Asia


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Kazakhstan Archbishop George George Panamthundil (51)

Conference of Bishops: Bishops’ Conference of Central Asia Bishop José Luís Mumbiela Sierra (54)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (6)

Basilicas Basilicas (1)

National Shrines National Shrines (1)

Celebrations

Saints: 3 Blesseds

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Astana

Area: 2,699,700 km²

Population: 18,556,698

Neighbouring Countries: Turkmenistan Turkmenistan, ↑ Russia Russia, → China China, ↘ Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan, ↓ Uzbekistan Uzbekistan

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 70.2%, Christian 26.2% (mainly Russian Orthodox), other 0.2%, atheist 2.8%, unspecified 0.5%

Languages: Kazakh (official, Qazaq) 74% (understand spoken language), Russian (official, used in everyday business, designated the "language of interethnic communication") 94.4% (understand spoken language)

Ethnic Groups: Kazakh (Qazaq) 63.1%, Russian 23.7%, Uzbek 2.9%, Ukrainian 2.1%, Uighur 1.4%, Tatar 1.3%, German 1.1%, other 4.4%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 2,724,900 km²

Catholic Population: 125,000 Catholics (0.7% of 19,001,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 83 parishes, 83 mission stations (17 with resident priest, 66 without resident priest), 54 other centres

Clergy: 6 bishops (3 diocesan, 3 titular), 97 priests (72 diocesan, 25 religious), 3 permanent deacons (1 diocesan, 2 religious)

Non-Clergy: 123 religious (6 brothers, 117 sisters), 5 major seminarians, 13 missionaries, 49 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

1990Statistics included in Russia Russia

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up