Catholic Church

in

Transitional Islamic State of Afghanistan (Afghanistan)

Afghanistan

Also known as: Afghanistan (Deutsch, Italiano), Afganistán (español), l’Afghanistan (français), Afganistan (polski), Afeganistão (Português), 阿富汗 (正體中文), アフガニスタン (日本語), Afgania (latine)

By Type (1)

Independent Missions (Missions sui juris) Independent Mission (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Afghanistan


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Conference of Bishops: Bishops’ Conference of Central Asia Bishop José Luís Mumbiela Sierra (54)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Geography

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Kabul

Area: 652,230 km²

Population: 12,481,134

Neighbouring Countries: Iran Iran, ↑ Turkmenistan Turkmenistan, ↑ Uzbekistan Uzbekistan, ↗ Tajikistan Tajikistan, ↘ Pakistan Pakistan

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 99.7% (Sunni 84.7 - 89.7%, Shia 10 - 15%), other 0.3% (2009 est.)

Languages: Afghan Persian or Dari (official) 80% (Dari functions as the lingua franca), Pashto (official) 47%, Uzbek 11%, English 5%, Turkmen 2%, Urdu 2%, Pashayi 1%, Nuristani 1%, Arabic 1%, Balochi, Shughni, Pamiri, Hindi, Russian, German, French <.5% each, don't know/refused <1%

Ethnic Groups: Pashtun, Tajik, Hazara, Uzbek, other (includes smaller numbers of Baloch, Turkmen, Nuristani, Pamiri, Arab, Gujar, Brahui, Qizilbash, Aimaq, Pashai, and Kyrghyz)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 652,090 km²

Catholic Population: 200 Catholics (0.0% of 32,089,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 1 parish

Clergy: 4 priests (religious)

Non-Clergy: 10 religious (2 brothers, 8 sisters), 1 major seminarian

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.02.23

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up