Catholic Church

in

Republic of Niger (Niger)

Niger

Also known as: Níger (español, Português), le Niger (français), Niger (Deutsch, Italiano, polski, latine), 尼日爾 (正體中文), ニジェール (日本語)

By Type (3)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (2)


By Rite

Roman Rite (2): Maradi, Niamey

Maronite Church (1): Annunciation of Ibadan


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Niger Archbishop Michael Francis Crotty (54)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques de Burkina Faso et du Niger Bishop Laurent Birfuoré Dabiré (58)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (R.E.C.O.W.A.) Bishop Alexis Touabli Youlo (64)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (2)

Documents Text


Geography

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Capital: Niamey

Area: 1,266,700 km²

Population: 19,245,344

Neighbouring Countries: Benin Benin, ← Burkina Faso Burkina Faso, ← Mali Mali, ↖ Algeria Algeria, ↑ Libya Libya, → Chad Chad, ↓ Nigeria Nigeria

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 80%, other (includes indigenous beliefs and Christian) 20%

Languages: French (official), Hausa, Djerma

Ethnic Groups: Hausa 53.1%, Zarma/Songhai 21.2%, Tuareg 11%, Fulani (Peul) 6.5%, Kanuri 5.9%, Gurma 0.8%, Arab 0.4%, Tubu 0.4%, other/unavailable 0.9%

Motto: Fraternité, Travail, Progrès (French) (Fraternity, Work, Progress)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,267,000 km²

Catholic Population: 29,000 Catholics (0.1% of 24,020,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 28 parishes, 2 other centres

Clergy: 3 bishops (2 diocesan, 1 titular), 60 priests (36 diocesan, 24 religious)

Non-Clergy: 93 religious (3 brothers, 90 sisters), 17 major seminarians, 351 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up