Catholic Church

in

Republic of Benin (Benin)

Benin

Also known as: Benín (español), le Bénin (français), Benin (Deutsch, Italiano, polski, Português), 貝寧 (正體中文), ベナン (日本語), Beninum (latine)

By Type (11)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (2)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (9)


By Rite

Roman Rite (10): Abomey, Cotonou, Dassa-Zoumé, Djougou, Kandi, Lokossa, N’Dali, Natitingou, Parakou, Porto Novo

Maronite Church (1): Annunciation of Ibadan


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Benin

Conference of Bishops: Conférence Episcopale du Bénin Archbishop Roger Houngbédji, O.P. (61)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (R.E.C.O.W.A.) Bishop Alexis Touabli Youlo (64)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (11)

Basilicas Basilicas (1)

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Capital: Porto Novo

Area: 110,622 km²

Population: 11,038,805

Former Name: Dahomey, French Dahomey

Neighbouring Countries: Togo Togo, ↑ Burkina Faso Burkina Faso, ↑ Niger Niger, → Nigeria Nigeria

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 27.7%, Roman Catholic 25.5%, Protestant 13.5% (Celestial 6.7%, Methodist 3.4%, other Protestant 3.4%), Vodoun 11.6%, other Christian 9.5%, other traditional religions 2.6%, other 2.6%, none 5.8%

Languages: French (official), Fon and Yoruba (most common vernaculars in south), tribal languages (at least six major ones in north)

Ethnic Groups: Fon and related 38.4%, Adja and related 15.1%, Yoruba and related 12%, Bariba and related 9.6%, Fulani and related 8.6%, Ottamari and related 6.1%, Yoa-Lokpa and related 4.3%, Dendi and related 2.9%, other 0.9%, foreigner 1.9%

Motto: Fraternité, Justice, Travail (French) (Fellowship, Justice, Labour)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 112,622 km²

Catholic Population: 4,017,000 Catholics (32.7% of 12,268,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 531 parishes, 1,412 mission stations (5 with resident priest, 1,407 without resident priest), 16 other centres

Clergy: 12 bishops (9 diocesan, 3 titular), 1,390 priests (1,131 diocesan, 259 religious)

Non-Clergy: 1,799 religious (140 brothers, 1,659 sisters), 29 members of secular institutes (sisters), 651 major seminarians, 15 missionaries, 16,400 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.07.11

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up