Catholic Church

in

Republic of Ghana (Ghana)

Ghana

Also known as: le Ghana (français), Ghana (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski), 加納 (正體中文), ガーナ (日本語), Gana (Português, latine)

By Type (21)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (4)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (16)

Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (20): Accra, Cape Coast, Damongo, Donkorkrom, Goaso, Ho, Jasikan, Keta–Akatsi, Koforidua, Konongo–Mampong, Kumasi, Navrongo–Bolgatanga, Obuasi, Sekondi–Takoradi, Sunyani, Tamale, Techiman, Wa, Wiawso, Yendi

Maronite Church (1): Annunciation of Ibadan


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Ghana

Conference of Bishops: Ghana Bishops’ Conference Bishop Matthew Kwasi Gyamfi (66)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (R.E.C.O.W.A.) Bishop Alexis Touabli Youlo (64)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total)

Cardinal Peter Kodwo Appiah Turkson (75)Peter Kodwo Appiah Turkson (75)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (25)

Basilicas Basilicas (4)

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Capital: Accra

Area: 227,533 km²

Population: 27,499,924

Former Name: Gold Coast

Neighbouring Countries: Cote d’Ivoire Cote d’Ivoire, ↑ Burkina Faso Burkina Faso, → Togo Togo

Cultural Summary

Religions: Christian 71.2% (Pentecostal/Charismatic 28.3%, Protestant 18.4%, Catholic 13.1%, other 11.4%), Muslim 17.6%, traditional 5.2%, other 0.8%, none 5.2%

Languages: Asante 16%, Ewe 14%, Fante 11.6%, Boron (Brong) 4.9%, Dagomba 4.4%, Dangme 4.2%, Dagarte (Dagaba) 3.9%, Kokomba 3.5%, Akyem 3.2%, Ga 3.1%, other 31.2%

Ethnic Groups: Akan 47.5%, Mole-Dagbon 16.6%, Ewe 13.9%, Ga-Dangme 7.4%, Gurma 5.7%, Guan 3.7%, Grusi 2.5%, Mande 1.1%, other 1.4%

Motto: Freedom and Justice (English)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 238,533 km²

Catholic Population: 4,130,000 Catholics (13.0% of 31,866,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 719 parishes, 3,579 mission stations (47 with resident priest, 3,532 without resident priest), 354 other centres

Clergy: 27 bishops (20 diocesan, 7 titular), 1,929 priests (1,532 diocesan, 397 religious)

Non-Clergy: 1,407 religious (236 brothers, 1,171 sisters), 1 member of secular institutes (brother), 1,043 major seminarians, 895 missionaries, 7,780 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.23

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up