Diocese of

Keta–Akatsi

Ghana Ghana

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Keta–Akatsi / Ketaën(sis)–Akatsien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Accra

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Christ the King, St. Michael

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.03.16 – ...):Bishop Gabriel Edoe Kumordji, S.V.D. (68)Bishop Gabriel Edoe Kumordji, S.V.D. (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Keta–Akatsi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gabriel Edoe Kumordji, S.V.D. (68)Bishop Gabriel Edoe Kumordji, S.V.D. (68)
(2017.03.16 – ...)

Bishop of Keta–Akatsi (Ghana)

Born:1956.03.24 (Accra, Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1985.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:2010.04.17

Prefect Apostolic of Donkorkrom (Ghana) (2007.06.12 – 2010.01.19)

Titular Bishop of Ita (2010.01.19 – 2017.03.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Donkorkrom (Ghana) (2010.01.19 – 2017.03.16)

Bishop of Keta–Akatsi (Ghana) (2017.03.16 – ...)

Bishop Emmanuel Kofi Fianu, S.V.D. (66)Bishop Emmanuel Kofi Fianu, S.V.D. (66)
(Apostolic Administrator 2016.04.07 – 2017.03.16)

Bishop Anthony Kwami Adanuty (83)Bishop Anthony Kwami Adanuty (83)
(1994.12.19 – 2016.04.07)

Bishop emeritus of Keta–Akatsi (Ghana)

In verbo tuo

Born:1940.05.11 (Kpandu, Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1995.05.28

Bishop of Keta–Akatsi (Ghana) (1994.12.19 – 2016.04.07)

Bishops of Keta–Ho (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Anani Kofi Lodonu (86)Bishop Francis Anani Kofi Lodonu (86)
(1976.04.10 – 1994.12.19)

Bishop emeritus of Ho (Ghana)

Born:1937.11.19 (Hohoe, Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1964.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.29

Priest of Keta (Ghana) (1964.05.18 – 1973.05.17)

Titular Bishop of Mascula (1973.05.17 – 1976.04.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Keta–Ho (Ghana) (1973.05.17 – 1976.04.10)

Bishop of Keta–Ho (Ghana) (1976.04.10 – 1994.12.19)

President of Ghana Bishops’ Conference (1991 – 1997)

Bishop of Ho (Ghana) (1994.12.19 – 2015.07.14)

Bishop Antoon Konings, S.M.A.
(1975.06.20 – 1976.04.10)

Born:1910.05.03 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1954.05.01
Died:1991.05.11 († 81)

Apostolic Administrator of Ho (Ghana) (1953 – 1954.02.21)

Bishop of Keta (Ghana) (1954.02.21 – 1975.06.20)

Bishop of Keta–Ho (Ghana) (1975.06.20 – 1976.04.10)

Bishops of Keta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antoon Konings, S.M.A.
(1954.02.21 – 1975.06.20)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph Gerald Holland, S.M.A.
(1950.04.18 – 1953.05.07)

Born:1905.09.16 (England)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.13
Died:1972.04.14 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Ammædara (1946.07.11 – 1950.04.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Lower Volta (Ghana) (1946.07.11 – 1950.04.18)

Bishop of Keta (Ghana) (1950.04.18 – 1953.05.07)

Titular Bishop of Cynopolis in Ægypto (1953.05.07 – 1970.12.07)

Vicars Apostolic of Lower Volta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Gerald Holland, S.M.A.
(1946.07.11 – 1950.04.18)

(see above)

Bishop Augustin Hermann, S.M.A.
(1923.03.26 – 1945.04.08)

Born:1879.12.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1902.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1923.07.13
Died:1945.04.08 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Bubastis (1923.03.26 – 1945.04.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Lower Volta (Ghana) (1923.03.26 – 1945.04.08)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Accra (↙), Koforidua (←), Ho (↖), Kpalimé (↑), Lomé (→)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 7,470 km²

Population: 82,765 Catholics (11.3% of 731,770 total)

Pastoral Centres: 12 parishes, 179 missions

Personnel: 83 priests (72 diocesan, 11 religious), 33 religious (11 brothers, 22 sisters), 17 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up