Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Lomé

Togo Togo

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Lomé / Lomen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Aného, Atakpamé, Dapaong, Kara, Kpalimé, Sokodé

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2019.11.23 – ...):Archbishop Nicodème Anani Barrigah-Bénissan (60)Archbishop Nicodème Anani Barrigah-Bénissan (60)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Lomé (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Nicodème Anani Barrigah-Bénissan (60)Archbishop Nicodème Anani Barrigah-Bénissan (60)
(2019.11.23 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lomé (Togo)

Ut unum sint

Born:1963.05.19 (Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1987.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:2008.03.09

Priest of Lomé (Togo) (1987.08.08 – 2008.01.09)

Bishop of Atakpamé (Togo) (2008.01.09 – 2019.11.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Atakpamé (Togo) (2019.11.23 – 2022.10.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lomé (Togo) (2019.11.23 – ...)

Archbishop Denis Komivi Amuzu-Dzakpah (80)Archbishop Denis Komivi Amuzu-Dzakpah (80)
(2007.06.08 – 2019.11.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lomé (Togo)
former Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Togo

Humane divinus divine humanus

Born:1943.10.10 (Kpogame Tahasi, Togo)
Ordained Priest:1972.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:2007.08.15

Priest of Lomé (Togo) (1972.05.22 – 2007.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lomé (Togo) (2007.06.08 – 2019.11.23)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Togo (2012.06.21 – 2019.11.23)

Archbishop Philippe Fanoko Kossi Kpodzro
(1992.12.17 – 2007.06.08)

Born:1930.03.30 (Tamegbé, Togo)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1976.05.02
Died:2024.01.09 (Sweden † 93)

Priest of Lomé (Togo) (1959.12.20 – 1964.09.29)

Priest of Atakpamé (Togo) (1964.09.29 – 1975.12.19)

Titular Bishop of Bacanaria (1975.12.19 – 1976.04.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Atakpamé (Togo) (1975.12.19 – 1976.04.10)

Bishop of Atakpamé (Togo) (1976.04.10 – 1992.12.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Togo (1992 – 2006)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lomé (Togo) (1992.12.17 – 2007.06.08)

Archbishop Robert-Casimir Tonyui Messan Dosseh-Anyron
(1962.03.10 – 1992.02.13)

Born:1925.10.13 (Togo)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.10
Died:2014.04.15 († 88)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lomé (Togo) (1962.03.10 – 1992.02.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Togo (1970 – 1992)

President of Regional Episcopal Conferences of Western Francophone Africa (1978 – 1979)

Archbishop Joseph-Paul Strebler, S.M.A.
(1955.09.14 – 1961.06.16)

Born:1892.09.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1921.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1946.06.29
Died:1984.03.12 († 91)

Prefect Apostolic of Sokodé (Togo) (1937.05 – 1945.11.08)

Titular Bishop of Curubis (1945.11.08 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Lomé (Togo) (1945.11.08 – 1955.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lomé (Togo) (1955.09.14 – 1961.06.16)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis in Epiro (1961.06.16 – 1971.06.11)

Vicars Apostolic of Lomé (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Paul Strebler, S.M.A. (later Archbishop)
(1945.11.08 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Bishop Jean-Marie Cessou, S.M.A.
(1923.03.22 – 1945.03.03)

Born:1884.12.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1923.07.15
Died:1945.03.03 († 60)

Apostolic Administrator of Togo (Togo) (1921.01.11 – 1923.03.22)

Titular Bishop of Verinopolis (1923.03.20 – 1945.03.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Lomé (Togo) (1923.03.22 – 1945.03.03)

Vicars Apostolic of Togo (Roman Rite)

Bishop-elect Jean-Marie Cessou, S.M.A.
(Apostolic Administrator 1921.01.11 – 1923.03.22)

Bishop François-Ignace Hummel, S.M.A.
(Apostolic Administrator 1918.01.11 – 1921)

Bishop Franz Wolf, S.V.D.
(1914.03.16 – 1921.01)

Born:1876.02.02 (Borbeck, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1899.02.05
Consecrated Bishop:1914.06.29
Died:1944.02.23 († 68)

Vicar Apostolic of Togo (Togo) (1914.03.16 – 1921.01)

Titular Bishop of Byblus (1914.03.16 – 1944.02.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern New Guinea (Papua New Guinea) (1922.11.24 – 1944.02.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Central New Guinea (Papua New Guinea) (1923 – 1928)

Prefects Apostolic of Togo (Roman Rite)

Fr. Nicolaus Schoenig, S.V.D.
(? – 1914)

Died:1914

Prefect Apostolic of Togo (Togo) (? – 1914)

Special Churches

Keta–Akatsi (←), Kpalimé (↖), Aného (→)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 3,682 km²

Population: 653,550 Catholics (29.8% of 2,193,820 total)

Pastoral Centres: 70 parishes, 35 missions

Personnel: 392 priests (281 diocesan, 111 religious), 1,015 religious (404 brothers, 611 sisters), 186 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up