Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Saba

Also known as: St. Sabas (English), S. Sabæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

EnglandCardinal Arthur Roche (73)Cardinal Arthur Roche (73)
(2022.08.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Saba
Prefect of Dicastery for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments
Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata
Bishop emeritus of Leeds (England)

Duc in altum

Born:1950.03.06 (Batley Carr, England)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:2001.05.10
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Priest of Leeds (England) (1975.07.19 – 2001.04.12)

General Secretary of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (1994.04 – 2001.04.12)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1996.06.16 – 2001.04.12)

Titular Bishop of Rusticiana (2001.04.12 – 2002.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (2001.04.12 – 2002.07.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Leeds (England) (2002.07.16 – 2004.04.07)

Bishop of Leeds (England) (2004.04.07 – 2012.06.26)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2012.06.26 – 2021.05.27)

Archbishop ad personam (2012.06.26 – 2022.08.27)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata (2019.07.29 – ...)

Prefect of Dicastery for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2021.05.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Saba (2022.08.27 [2022.12.04] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.02.07

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up