Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria in Via

Also known as: St. Mary in Via (English), S. Mariæ in Via (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

IndiaCardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)
(2022.08.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via
Patriarch of East Indies
Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India)
President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India
President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences

Tim sogllim ek zaum

Born:1953.01.20 (Aldona, India)
Ordained Priest:1979.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1994.04.10
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Priest of Goa and Daman (India) (1979.10.28 – 1993.12.20)

Titular Bishop of Vanariona (1993.12.20 – 2004.01.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Goa and Daman (India) (1993.12.20 – 2004.01.16)

Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (2004.01.16 – 2006.11.25)

Patriarch of East Indies (2004.01.16 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India) (2006.11.25 – ...)

Vice-President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2011.01.11 – 2017.02.06)

Second Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2014.02.12 – 2018.02.09)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2019.01.12 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (2022.08.27 [2023.10.22] – ...)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (2024.02.22 [2025.01.01] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.04.09

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up