Catholic Church

in

Socialist Republic of Vietnam (Vietnam)

Vietnam

Also known as: le Vietnam (français), le Viêt Nam (français), Vietnam (Deutsch, español, Italiano), Wietnam (polski), Vietname (Português), Vietnã (Português), 越南 (正體中文), ベトナム (日本語), Việt Nam (Tiếng Việt), Vietnamia (latine)

By Type (27)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (3)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (24)


By Rite

Roman Rite (27): Ba Ria, Bac Ninh, Ban Mê Thuôt, Bùi Chu, Cân Tho, Đà Lat, Đà Nang, Hà Nôi, Hà Tĩnh, Hai Phòng, Huê, Hung Hoá, Kontum, Lang Són et Cao Bang, Long Xuyên, My Tho, Nha Trang, Phan Thiêt, Phát Diêm, Phú Cuong, Quy Nhon, Thái Bính, Thanh Hoá, Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh, Vinh, Vinh Long, Xuân Lôc


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Delegation: Vietnam Archbishop Marek Zalewski (61)

Conference of Bishops: Hội Đông Giám Mục Việt Nam Archbishop Joseph Nguyễn Năng (70)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)

CardinalsCardinals (0 electors/2 total)

Cardinal Pierre Nguyễn Văn Nhơn (86)Pierre Nguyễn Văn Nhơn (86)

Cardinal Jean-Baptiste Phạm Minh Mẫn (90)Jean-Baptiste Phạm Minh Mẫn (90)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (28)

Basilicas Basilicas (4)

National Shrines National Shrines (1)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Joseph

Saints: 118 Saints, 3 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents Text


Geography

Continent: South and East Asia

Capital: Hanoi

Area: 310,070 km²

Population: 96,160,163

Neighbouring Countries: Cambodia Cambodia, ↖ Laos Laos, ↑ China China

Cultural Summary

Religions: Buddhist 7.9%, Catholic 6.6%, Hoa Hao 1.7%, Cao Dai 0.9%, Protestant 0.9%, Muslim 0.1%, none 81.8%

Languages: Vietnamese (official), English (increasingly favored as a second language), some French, Chinese, and Khmer, mountain area languages (Mon-Khmer and Malayo-Polynesian)

Ethnic Groups: Kinh (Viet) 85.7%, Tay 1.9%, Thai 1.8%, Muong 1.5%, Khmer 1.5%, Mong 1.2%, Nung 1.1%, Hoa 1%, other 4.3%

Motto: Ðộc lập, Tự do, Hạnh phúc (Vietnamese) (Independence, Liberty and Happiness)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 331,689 km²

Catholic Population: 7,278,000 Catholics (7.4% of 98,506,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 3,420 parishes, 462 mission stations (38 with resident priest, 424 without resident priest), 1,353 other centres

Clergy: 47 bishops (24 diocesan, 23 titular), 6,854 priests (4,821 diocesan, 2,033 religious), 38 permanent deacons (14 diocesan, 24 religious)

Non-Clergy: 29,668 religious (4,218 brothers, 25,450 sisters), 717 members of secular institutes (3 brothers, 714 sisters), 4,478 major seminarians, 5,968 missionaries, 71,164 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up