Diocese of

Long Xuyên

Vietnam Vietnam

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Long Xuyên / Long Xuyên (Tiếng Việt) / 龍川 (正體中文) / Longxuyen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Websites:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.02.23 – ...):Bishop Joseph Trần Văn Toản (69)Bishop Joseph Trần Văn Toản (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Long Xuyên (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Trần Văn Toản (69)Bishop Joseph Trần Văn Toản (69)
(2019.02.23 – ...)

Bishop of Long Xuyên (Vietnam)

Mea gloria est crucis

Born:1955.04.07 (Thái Bình, Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1992.01.16
Consecrated Bishop:2014.05.29

Priest of Long Xuyên (Vietnam) (1992.01.16 – 2014.04.05)

Titular Bishop of Acalissus (2014.04.05 – 2017.08.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Long Xuyên (Vietnam) (2014.04.05 – 2017.08.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Long Xuyên (Vietnam) (2017.08.25 – 2019.02.23)

Bishop of Long Xuyên (Vietnam) (2019.02.23 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Trần Xuân Tiếu (78)Bishop Joseph Trần Xuân Tiếu (78)
(2003.10.02 – 2019.02.23)

Bishop emeritus of Long Xuyên (Vietnam)

Ut sint unum

Born:1945.08.20 (Phu Oc Nam Dinh, Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1974.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1999.06.29

Priest of Long Xuyên (Vietnam) (1974.08.10 – 1999.06.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Long Xuyên (Vietnam) (1999.06.03 – 2003.10.02)

Bishop of Long Xuyên (Vietnam) (2003.10.02 – 2019.02.23)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Bùi Tuần (95)Bishop Jean-Baptiste Bùi Tuần (95)
(1997.12.30 – 2003.10.02)

Bishop emeritus of Long Xuyên (Vietnam)

Giới luật mới / Mandatum novum

Born:1928.06.24 (Cam Lai, Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1955.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:1975.04.30

Priest of Long Xuyên (Vietnam) (1955.09.02 – 1975.04.15)

Titular Bishop of Tabunia (1975.04.15 – 1997.12.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Long Xuyên (Vietnam) (1975.04.15 – 1997.12.30)

Bishop of Long Xuyên (Vietnam) (1997.12.30 – 2003.10.02)

Bishop Michel Nguyễn Khắc Ngữ
(1960.11.24 – 1997.12.30)

Born:1909.02.02 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1961.01.22
Died:2009.06.10 († 100)

Bishop of Long Xuyên (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1997.12.30)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Phnom Penh (↖), My Tho (→), Vinh Long (↘), Cân Tho (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 10,256 km²

Population: 236,000 Catholics (5.4% of 4,400,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 177 parishes, 56 missions

Personnel: 342 priests (289 diocesan, 53 religious), 488 religious (125 brothers, 363 sisters), 108 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up