Apostolic Vicariate of

Phnom Penh

Cambodia Cambodia

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate Apostolic Vicariate

Name: Phnom Penh / 金邊 (正體中文) / de Phnom-Penh (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2010.10.01 – ...):Bishop Olivier Michel Marie Schmitthaeusler, M.E.P. (53)Bishop Olivier Michel Marie Schmitthaeusler, M.E.P. (53)

Titular Bishop of Catabum castra

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Phnom Penh (Roman Rite)

Bishop Olivier Michel Marie Schmitthaeusler, M.E.P. (53)Bishop Olivier Michel Marie Schmitthaeusler, M.E.P. (53)
(2010.10.01 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Phnom Penh (Cambodia)
Titular Bishop of Catabum castra

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1970.06.26 (Strasbourg, France)
Ordained Priest:1998.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2010.03.20

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Phnom Penh (Cambodia) (2009.12.24 – 2010.10.01)

Titular Bishop of Catabum castra (2009.12.24 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Phnom Penh (Cambodia) (2010.10.01 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Laos and Cambodia (2014 – 2019.11.30)

Bishop Emile Destombes, M.E.P.
(2001.04.14 – 2010.10.01)

Born:1935.08.15 (Roncq, France)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1997.10.05
Died:2016.01.28 (Phnom-Penh, Cambodia † 80)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Phnom Penh (Cambodia) (1997.04.14 – 2001.04.14)

Titular Bishop of Altava (1997.04.14 – 2016.01.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Phnom Penh (Cambodia) (2001.04.14 – 2010.10.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Laos and Cambodia (2005 – 2009.12)

Bishop Yves-Georges-René Ramousse, M.E.P.
(1992 – 2001.04.14)

Born:1928.02.23 (Sembadel, France)
Ordained Priest:1953.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1963.02.24
Died:2021.02.26 (Montauban, France † 93)

Vicar Apostolic of Phnom Penh (Cambodia) (1962.11.12 – 1976)

Titular Bishop of Pisita (1962.11.12 – 2021.02.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Bătdâmbâng (Cambodia) (1992 – 2000.04.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Phnom Penh (Cambodia) (1992 – 2001.04.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Laos and Cambodia (1995 – 2000)

Bishop Joseph Chhmar Salas
(1976.04.30 – 1977.09)

Born:1937.10.21 (Preah Meada, Cambodia)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1975.04.14
Died:1977.09 (Taing Kok, Cambodia † 39)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Phnom Penh (Cambodia) (1975.04.06 – 1976.04.30)

Titular Bishop of Sigus (1975.04.06 – 1977.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Phnom Penh (Cambodia) (1976.04.30 – 1977.09)

Bishop Yves-Georges-René Ramousse, M.E.P.
(1962.11.12 – 1976)

Born:1928.02.23 (Sembadel, France)
Ordained Priest:1953.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1963.02.24
Died:2021.02.26 (Montauban, France † 93)

Vicar Apostolic of Phnom Penh (Cambodia) (1962.11.12 – 1976)

Titular Bishop of Pisita (1962.11.12 – 2021.02.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Bătdâmbâng (Cambodia) (1992 – 2000.04.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Phnom Penh (Cambodia) (1992 – 2001.04.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Laos and Cambodia (1995 – 2000)

Bishop Gustave-André-Ferdinand Raballand, M.E.P.
(1956.02.29 – 1962.04)

Born:1901.10.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1956.05.01
Died:1973.01.13 († 71)

Vicar Apostolic of Phnom Penh (Cambodia) (1956.02.29 – 1962.04)

Titular Bishop of Eguga (1956.02.29 – 1973.01.13)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-Maximilien Chabalier, M.E.P.
(1937.12.02 – 1955.06.11)

Born:1887.09.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1913.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1938.02.24
Died:1955.06.11 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Pharan (1937.12.02 – 1955.06.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Phnom Penh (Cambodia) (1937.12.02 – 1955.06.11)

Bishop Valentin Herrgott, M.E.P.
(1928.12.17 – 1936.03.23)

Born:1864.10.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1889.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1928.05.01
Died:1936.03.23 († 71)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Phnom Penh (Cambodia) (1928.02.18 – 1928.12.17)

Titular Bishop of Samosata (1928.02.18 – 1936.03.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Phnom Penh (Cambodia) (1928.12.17 – 1936.03.23)

Bishop Jean-Claude Bouchut, M.E.P.
(1902.07.23 – 1928.12.17)

Born:1860.03.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1883.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:1902.09.21
Died:1928.12.17 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Panemotichus (1902.07.23 – 1928.12.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Phnom Penh (Cambodia) (1902.07.23 – 1928.12.17)

Vicars Apostolic of Cambodia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Grosgeorge, M.E.P.
(1896.01.28 – 1902.03.01)

Born:1846.06.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1869.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1896.05.24
Died:1902.03.01 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Œa (1896.01.28 – 1902.03.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Cambodia (Cambodia) (1896.01.28 – 1902.03.01)

Bishop Marie-Laurent-François-Xavier Cordier, M.E.P.
(1882.06.18 – 1895.08.14)

Born:1821.05.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1847.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1883.01.06
Died:1895.08.14 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1882.06.18 – 1895.08.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Cambodia (Cambodia) (1882.06.18 – 1895.08.14)

Bishop Isidore-François-Joseph Colombert, M.E.P.
(1872.02.16 – 1882)

Born:1838.03.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1863.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1872.07.25
Died:1894.12.31 († 56)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Cochin (Vietnam) (1872.02.06 – 1873.12.01)

Titular Bishop of Samosata (1872.02.06 – 1894.12.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Cambodia (Cambodia) (1872.02.16 – 1882)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Cochin (Vietnam) (1873.12.01 – 1894.12.31)

Bishop Jean-Claude Miche, M.E.P.
(Apostolic Administrator 1850.08.27 – 1869)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Bătdâmbâng (↖), Kompong Cham (↗), Long Xuyên (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 32,063 km²

Population: 12,000 Catholics (0.2% of 6,400,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 10 parishes, 41 missions

Personnel: 45 priests (4 diocesan, 41 religious), 177 religious (67 brothers, 110 sisters), 6 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up