Diocese of

Quy Nhon

Vietnam Vietnam

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Quy Nhon / Qui Nhơn (Tiếng Việt) / 歸仁 (正體中文) / Quinhonen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Huê

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Joseph (March 19)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.06.30 – ...):Bishop Matthieu Nguyễn Văn Khôi (72)Bishop Matthieu Nguyễn Văn Khôi (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Quy Nhon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Matthieu Nguyễn Văn Khôi (72)Bishop Matthieu Nguyễn Văn Khôi (72)
(2012.06.30 – ...)

Bishop of Quy Nhon (Vietnam)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1951.10.13 (Phuoc Son, Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:2010.02.04

Priest of Quy Nhon (Vietnam) (1989.05.10 – 2009.12.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Quy Nhon (Vietnam) (2009.12.31 – 2012.06.30)

Bishop of Quy Nhon (Vietnam) (2012.06.30 – ...)

Bishop Pierre Nguyễn Soạn
(1999.06.03 – 2012.06.30)

Thưa Thầy, Thầy biết con yêu mến Thầy / Domine, in scis quia te amo

Born:1936.12.15 (Goi Thi, Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1968.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1999.08.12
Died:2024.07.08 (Quy Nhơn, Vietnam † 87)

Priest of Quy Nhon (Vietnam) (1968.12.21 – 1999.06.03)

Bishop of Quy Nhon (Vietnam) (1999.06.03 – 2012.06.30)

Bishop Paul Huỳnh Ðông Các
(1974.07.01 – 1999.06.03)

Born:1923.05.03 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1955.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1974.08.11
Died:2000.06.03 († 77)

Bishop of Quy Nhon (Vietnam) (1974.07.01 – 1999.06.03)

Bishop Dominique Hoàng Văn Ðoàn, O.P.
(1963.01.18 – 1974.05.20)

Born:1912.11.05 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1939.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1950.09.03
Died:1974.05.20 († 61)

Vicar Apostolic of Bac Ninh (Vietnam) (1950.03.12 – 1955)

Titular Bishop of Saccæa (1950.03.12 – 1963.01.18)

Bishop of Quy Nhon (Vietnam) (1963.01.18 – 1974.05.20)

Bishop Pierre-Marie Phạm Ngọc Chi
(1960.11.24 – 1963.01.18)

Born:1909.05.14 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1950.08.04
Died:1988.01.21 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Bùi Chu (Vietnam) (1950.02.03 – 1960.03.05)

Titular Bishop of Sozopolis in Hæmimonto (1950.02.03 – 1960.11.24)

Bishop of Quy Nhon (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1963.01.18)

Bishop of Đà Nang (Vietnam) (1963.01.18 – 1988.01.21)

Vicars Apostolic of Quinhon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul-Raymond-Marie-Marcel Piquet, M.E.P.
(1943.11.11 – 1957.07.05)

Born:1888.08.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1912.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1944.01.18
Died:1966.07.03 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Quinhon (Vietnam) (1943.11.11 – 1957.07.05)

Titular Bishop of Eriza (1943.11.11 – 1960.11.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Nha Trang (Vietnam) (1957.07.05 – 1960.11.24)

Bishop of Nha Trang (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1966.07.03)

Bishop Augustin-Marie Tardieu, M.E.P.
(1929.12.19 – 1942.12.12)

Born:1872.10.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1897.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1930.05.01
Died:1942.12.12 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Vada (1929.12.19 – 1942.12.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Quinhon (Vietnam) (1929.12.19 – 1942.12.12)

Bishop Damien Grangeon, M.E.P.
(1924.12.03 – 1929.03.03)

Born:1857.09.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1883.02.18
Consecrated Bishop:1902.08.17
Died:1933.11.21 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Cochin (Vietnam) ([1902.03.21] 1902.06.09 – 1924.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Uthina (1902.06.09 – 1933.11.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Quinhon (Vietnam) (1924.12.03 – 1929.03.03)

Vicars Apostolic of Eastern Cochin (Roman Rite)

Bishop Damien Grangeon, M.E.P.
(1902.06.09 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Désiré-François-Xavier Van Camelbeke, M.E.P.
(1884.01.15 – 1901.11.09)

Born:1839.02.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1863.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1884.04.27
Died:1901.11.09 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Hierocæsarea (1884.01.15 – 1901.11.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Cochin (Vietnam) (1884.01.15 – 1901.11.09)

Bishop Louis-Marie Galibert, M.E.P.
(1879.05.23 – 1883.04.24)

Born:1845.04.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1868.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1879.10.26
Died:1883.04.24 († 38)

Titular Bishop of Ænos (1879.05.23 – 1883.04.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Cochin (Vietnam) (1879.05.23 – 1883.04.24)

Bishop Eugène-Étienne Charbonnier, M.E.P.
(1864.09.09 – 1878.08.07)

Born:1821.05.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1848.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1864.12.27
Died:1878.08.07 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Domitiopolis (1864.09.09 – 1878.08.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Cochin (Vietnam) (1864.09.09 – 1878.08.07)

Saint Bishop Étienne-Théodore Cuenot, M.E.P.
(1844.03.02 – 1861.11.14)

Born:1802.02.08 (Le Bélieu, Doubs, France)
Ordained Priest:1825.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1835.05.03
Died:1861.11.14 🩸 (Bình Định, Vietnam † 59)
Beatified:1909.05.02
Canonised:1988.06.19
Feast:11.14

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1831.09.09 – 1840.07.31)

Titular Bishop of Metellopolis (1831.09.09 – 1861.11.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1840.07.31 – 1844.03.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Cochin (Vietnam) (1844.03.02 – 1861.11.14)

Bishop and religious of Paris Foreign Missions Society. Martyr.

Vicars Apostolic of Cochin (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop Étienne-Théodore Cuenot, M.E.P.
(1840.07.31 – 1844.03.02)

(see above)

Bishop Jean-Louis Taberd, M.E.P.
(1827.09.18 – 1840.07.31)

Born:1794.06.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1817.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1830.05.30
Died:1840.07.31 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Isaura (1827.09.18 – 1840.07.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1827.09.18 – 1840.07.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Bengal (India) (1838 – 1840.07.31)

Bishop Jean Labartette, M.E.P.
(1799.10.09 – 1823.08.06)

Born:1746.07.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1772.02
Consecrated Bishop:1793.09.21
Died:1823.08.06 († 77)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1784.03.30 – 1799.10.09)

Titular Bishop of Vera (1784.03.30 – 1823.08.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1799.10.09 – 1823.08.06)

Bishop Pierre-Joseph-Georges Pigneau de Béhaine, M.E.P.
(1771.09.24 – 1799.10.09)

Born:1741.11.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1765
Consecrated Bishop:1774.02.24
Died:1799.10.09 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Adraha (1771.09.24 – 1799.10.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1771.09.24 – 1799.10.09)

Bishop Guillaume Piguel, M.E.P.
(1762.07.29 – 1771.06.21)

Born:1722.12.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1748.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1764.12.09
Died:1771.06.21 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Canatha (1762.07.29 – 1771.06.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1762.07.29 – 1771.06.21)

Bishop Arnaud-François Lefèbvre, M.E.P.
(1741.10.06 – 1760.03.27)

Born:1709.12.21 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1743.01.06
Died:1760.03.27 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Nea Aule (1741.10.06 – 1760.03.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1741.10.06 – 1760.03.27)

Bishop Valère Rist, O.F.M.
(1737 – 1743.04.13)

Died:1743.04.13

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1737 – 1743.04.13)

Bishop Alexandre de Alexandris, B.
(1728.09.20 – 1738.09.13)

Born: (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1726
Died:1738.09.13

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1725.12.22 – 1728.09.20)

Titular Bishop of Nabala (1725.12.22 – 1738.09.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1728.09.20 – 1738.09.13)

Bishop François Perez
(1687.02.05 – 1728.09.20)

Ordained Priest:1668
Consecrated Bishop:1691.07.29
Died:1728.09.20

Titular Bishop of Bugia (1687.02.05 – 1728.09.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1687.02.05 – 1728.09.20)

Bishop Joseph Duchesnes
(1684 – 1684.06.17)

Died:1684.06.17

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1684 – 1684.06.17)

Bishop Guillaume Mahot, M.E.P.
(1680.01.29 – 1684.06.04)

Born:1630 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1682.10.25
Died:1684.06.04 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Bitha (1680.01.29 – 1684.06.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1680.01.29 – 1684.06.04)

Bishop Pierre Lambert de la Motte, M.E.P.
(1658.07.29 – 1679.06.15)

Born:1624.01.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1655.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1660.06.11
Died:1679.06.15 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Beirut (Lebanon) (1658.07.29 – 1679.06.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1658.07.29 – 1679.06.15)

Founder of Paris Foreign Missions Society (1660)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Ban Mê Thuôt (↙), Kontum (←), Đà Nang (↑), Nha Trang (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 16,194 km²

Population: 78,746 Catholics (1.7% of 4,725,310 total)

Pastoral Centres: 62 parishes, 13 missions

Personnel: 132 priests (117 diocesan, 15 religious), 361 religious (17 brothers, 344 sisters), 64 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.07.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up