Diocese of

Đà Lat

Vietnam Vietnam

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Đà Lat / Ðàlạt (Tiếng Việt) / 大叻 (正體中文) / Dalaten(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.09.14 – ...):Bishop Dominic Nguyễn Văn Mạnh (68)Bishop Dominic Nguyễn Văn Mạnh (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Đà Lat (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dominic Nguyễn Văn Mạnh (68)Bishop Dominic Nguyễn Văn Mạnh (68)
(2019.09.14 – ...)

Bishop of Đà Lat (Vietnam)

Mẹ và Mục Tử

Born:1955.08.12 (Can Tho, Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1994.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:2017.05.31

Priest of Đà Lat (Vietnam) (1994.05.29 – 2017.04.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Đà Lat (Vietnam) (2017.04.08 – 2019.09.14)

Bishop of Đà Lat (Vietnam) (2019.09.14 – ...)

Bishop Antoine Vũ Huy Chương (79)Bishop Antoine Vũ Huy Chương (79)
(2011.03.01 – 2019.09.14)

Bishop emeritus of Đà Lat (Vietnam)

Xin vâng

Born:1944.09.14 (Ben Thon, Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2003.10.01

Priest of Cân Tho (Vietnam) (1971.12.18 – 2003.08.05)

Bishop of Hung Hoá (Vietnam) (2003.08.05 – 2011.03.01)

Bishop of Đà Lat (Vietnam) (2011.03.01 – 2019.09.14)

Cardinal Pierre Nguyễn Văn Nhơn (86)Bishop Pierre Nguyễn Văn Nhơn (86) (later Cardinal)
(1994.03.23 – 2010.04.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso Apostolo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Hà Nôi (Vietnam)

Illum oportet crescere

Born:1938.04.01 (Ðà Lạt, Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1991.12.03
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Priest of Đà Lat (Vietnam) (1967.12.21 – 1991.10.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Đà Lat (Vietnam) (1991.10.11 – 1994.03.23)

Bishop of Đà Lat (Vietnam) (1994.03.23 – 2010.04.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam (2007 – 2013)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (2010.04.22 – 2010.05.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (2010.05.13 – 2018.11.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso Apostolo (2015.02.14 [2015.12.06] – ...)

Bishop Barthélémy Nguyễn Sơn Lâm, P.S.S.
(1975.01.30 – 1994.03.23)

Veritas in caritate

Born:1929.08.13 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.03.17
Died:2003.06.09 († 73)

Bishop of Đà Lat (Vietnam) (1975.01.30 – 1994.03.23)

Bishop of Thanh Hoá (Vietnam) (1994.03.23 – 2003.06.09)

Bishop Simon Hoà Nguyễn Văn Hiền
(1960.11.24 – 1973.09.05)

Rao giảng chúa Giêsu chịu đóng đinh

Born:1906.03.23 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1955.11.30
Died:1973.09.05 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Sagalassus (1955.09.20 – 1960.11.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Saigon (Vietnam) (1955.09.20 – 1960.11.24)

Bishop of Đà Lat (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1973.09.05)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Xuân Lôc (↙), Phú Cuong (←), Kompong Cham (←), Ban Mê Thuôt (↑), Nha Trang (→), Phan Thiêt (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 9,765 km²

Population: 417,680 Catholics (28.5% of 1,464,100 total)

Pastoral Centres: 123 parishes, 24 missions

Personnel: 369 priests (189 diocesan, 180 religious), 1,892 religious (538 brothers, 1,354 sisters), 84 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up