Catholic Church

in

Lao People’s Democratic Republic (Laos)

Laos

Also known as: Laos (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, Português), le Laos (français), 老撾 (正體中文), ラオス (日本語), Laotia (latine)

By Type (4)

Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (4)


By Rite

Roman Rite (4): Luang Prabang, Pakse, Savannakhet, Vientiane


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Delegation: Laos Archbishop Peter Bryan Wells (60)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence Episcopale du Laos et du Cambodge Cardinal Louis-Marie Ling Mangkhanekhoun, I.V.D. (79)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total)

Cardinal Louis-Marie Ling Mangkhanekhoun, I.V.D. (79)Louis-Marie Ling Mangkhanekhoun, I.V.D. (79)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (4)

Celebrations

Saints: 17 Blesseds

Documents Text


Geography

Continent: South and East Asia

Capital: Vientiane

Area: 230,800 km²

Population: 7,126,706

Neighbouring Countries: Myanmar Myanmar, ↑ China China, → Vietnam Vietnam, ↓ Cambodia Cambodia, ↓ Thailand Thailand

Cultural Summary

Religions: Buddhist 64.7%, Christian 1.7%, none 31.4%, other/not stated 2.1%

Languages: Lao (official), French, English, various ethnic languages

Ethnic Groups: Lao 53.2%, Khmou 11%, Hmong 9.2%, Phouthay 3.4%, Tai 3.1%, Makong 2.5%, Katong 2.2%, Lue 2%, Akha 1.8%, other 11.6%

Motto: (Peace, independence, democracy, unity and prosperity)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 236,800 km²

Catholic Population: 51,000 Catholics (0.7% of 7,338,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 173 parishes, 69 mission stations (5 with resident priest, 64 without resident priest), 2 other centres

Clergy: 3 bishops (1 diocesan, 2 titular), 50 priests (26 diocesan, 24 religious)

Non-Clergy: 100 religious (3 brothers, 97 sisters), 8 members of secular institutes (sisters), 32 major seminarians, 304 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.02.23

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up