Bishops of India

by Liturgical Precedence

India
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of India (280)
1997.09.16 (2007.11.24)Cardinal Oswald Gracias (79)Cardinal Oswald Gracias (79), Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo della Croce a «Corviale», Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India) and Member of Council of Cardinals
1997.02.02 (2012.02.18)Cardinal George Alencherry (79)Cardinal George Alencherry (79), Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme, Major Archbishop emeritus of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) and former President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church
2001.08.15 (2012.11.24)Cardinal Baselios Cleemis Thottunkal (64)Cardinal Baselios Cleemis Thottunkal (64), Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio VII, Major Archbishop of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India) and President of Synod of the Syro-Malankarese Church
1994.04.10 (2022.08.27)Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71), Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via, Patriarch of East Indies, Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa and Daman (India), President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India and President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences
2008.04.19 (2022.08.27)Cardinal Anthony Poola (62)Cardinal Anthony Poola (62), Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Protomartiri a Via Aurelia Antica and Metropolitan Archbishop of Hyderabad (India)
2010.04.10 (2024.01.09)Major Archbishop Raphael Thattil (68)Major Archbishop Raphael Thattil (68), Major Archbishop of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) and President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church
1977.11.05 (1977.09.23)Archbishop Blasco Francisco Collaço (93)Archbishop Blasco Francisco Collaço (93), Titular Archbishop of Octava
1964.02.05 (1986.09.12)Archbishop Alphonsus Mathias (95)Archbishop Alphonsus Mathias (95), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bangalore (India)
1986.01.18 (1994.03.26)Archbishop Paschal Topno, S.J. (91)Archbishop Paschal Topno, S.J. (91), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bhopal (India)
1989.05.01 (1995.05.18)Archbishop George Valiamattam (85)Archbishop George Valiamattam (85), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tellicherry of the Syro-Malabars (India)
1981.11.29 (1995.07.10)Archbishop Thomas Menamparampil, S.D.B. (87)Archbishop Thomas Menamparampil, S.D.B. (87), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Guwahati (India)
1973.05.01 (1996.11.11)Archbishop Jacob Thoomkuzhy (93)Archbishop Jacob Thoomkuzhy (93), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Trichur of the Syro-Malabars (India)
1995.04.01 (1998.11.05)Archbishop Vincent Michael Concessao (87)Archbishop Vincent Michael Concessao (87), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Delhi (India)
2000.01.06 (1999.12.04)Archbishop George Panikulam (81)Archbishop George Panikulam (81), Titular Archbishop of Caudium
2000.08.21 (2000.06.10)Archbishop George Kocherry (79)Archbishop George Kocherry (79), Titular Archbishop of Othona
2002.04.07 (2002.01.18)Archbishop Dominic Lumon (75)Archbishop Dominic Lumon (75), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Imphal (India)
1990.08.24 (2002.10.11)Archbishop Stanislaus Fernandes, S.J. (84)Archbishop Stanislaus Fernandes, S.J. (84), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Gandhinagar (India)
1993.02.07 (2004.02.27)Archbishop Joseph Augustine Charanakunnel (85)Archbishop Joseph Augustine Charanakunnel (85), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Raipur (India)
1990.02.02 (2004.06.03)Archbishop Maria Callist Soosa Pakiam (78)Archbishop Maria Callist Soosa Pakiam (78), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Trivandrum (India)
1997.02.25 (2004.07.22)Archbishop Bernard Blasius Moras (82)Archbishop Bernard Blasius Moras (82), Apostolic Administrator of Mysore (India) and Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bangalore (India)
1994.01.25 (2005.04.01)Archbishop Malayappan Chinnappa, S.D.B. (86)Archbishop Malayappan Chinnappa, S.D.B. (86), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Madras and Mylapore (India)
1999.01.06 (2005.05.09)Archbishop Mathew Moolakkattu, O.S.B. Vall. (71)Archbishop Mathew Moolakkattu, O.S.B. Vall. (71), Metropolitan Archbishop of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2005.09.21 (2005.08.04)Archbishop George Antonysamy (72)Archbishop George Antonysamy (72), Metropolitan Archbishop of Madras and Mylapore (India), Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India and Vice-President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India
2006.06.25 (2006.04.29)Archbishop Francis Assisi Chullikatt (71)Archbishop Francis Assisi Chullikatt (71), Titular Archbishop of Ostra, Apostolic Nuncio to Montenegro and Apostolic Nuncio to Bosnia and Herzegovina
2004.05.01 (2007.01.22)Archbishop Andrews Thazhath (72)Archbishop Andrews Thazhath (72), Metropolitan Archbishop of Trichur of the Syro-Malabars (India) and President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India
2002.05.20 (2007.01.22)Archbishop Joseph Perumthotttam (75)Archbishop Joseph Perumthotttam (75), Metropolitan Archbishop of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India)
1993.02.07 (2007.02.16)Archbishop Albert D’Souza (78)Archbishop Albert D’Souza (78), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Agra (India)
1997.07.17 (2007.03.26)Archbishop Thomas Koorilos Chakkalapadickal (65)Archbishop Thomas Koorilos Chakkalapadickal (65), Metropolitan Archbishop of Tiruvalla of the Syro-Malankars (India) and Secretary of Synod of the Syro-Malankarese Church
1999.09.08 (2007.06.15)Archbishop Leo Cornelio, S.V.D. (79)Archbishop Leo Cornelio, S.V.D. (79), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bhopal (India)
2006.03.25 (2007.10.01)Archbishop William D’Souza, S.J. (78)Archbishop William D’Souza, S.J. (78), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Patna (India)
2008.03.08 (2008.01.16)Archbishop Felix Anthony Machado (75)Archbishop Felix Anthony Machado (75), Archbishop-Bishop of Vasai (India)
1987.10.04 (2010.02.20)Archbishop Francis Kallarakal (82)Archbishop Francis Kallarakal (82), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Verapoly (India)
2006.04.19 (2011.02.11)Archbishop John Barwa, S.V.D. (68)Archbishop John Barwa, S.V.D. (68), Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuttack–Bhubaneswar (India)
1998.01.25 (2011.03.12)Archbishop Thomas D’Souza (73)Archbishop Thomas D’Souza (73), Metropolitan Archbishop of Calcutta (India)
1987.03.12 (2011.03.12)Archbishop Thumma Bala (80)Archbishop Thumma Bala (80), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Hyderabad (India)
2007.04.15 (2011.04.09)Archbishop John Moolachira (72)Archbishop John Moolachira (72), Metropolitan Archbishop of Guwahati (India)
2012.05.26 (2012.03.06)Archbishop Kuriakose Bharanikulangara (65)Archbishop Kuriakose Bharanikulangara (65), Archbishop-Bishop of Faridabad of the Syro-Malabars (India)
1998.07.22 (2012.07.03)Archbishop Prakash Mallavarapu (75)Archbishop Prakash Mallavarapu (75), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Visakhapatnam (India)
2001.03.11 (2012.11.30)Archbishop Anil Joseph Thomas Couto (69)Archbishop Anil Joseph Thomas Couto (69), Metropolitan Archbishop of Delhi (India), General Secretary of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India and General Secretary of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India
1998.11.11 (2013.07.03)Archbishop Victor Henry Thakur (69)Archbishop Victor Henry Thakur (69), Metropolitan Archbishop of Raipur (India)
1999.02.04 (2014.07.26)Archbishop Antony Pappusamy (74)Archbishop Antony Pappusamy (74), Metropolitan Archbishop of Madurai (India)
2010.04.07 (2014.08.29)Archbishop George Njaralakatt (77)Archbishop George Njaralakatt (77), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tellicherry of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2003.01.11 (2015.06.12)Archbishop Thomas Ignatius Macwan (71)Archbishop Thomas Ignatius Macwan (71), Metropolitan Archbishop of Gandhinagar (India)
2016.07.25 (2016.05.03)Archbishop Kurian Mathew Vayalunkal (57)Archbishop Kurian Mathew Vayalunkal (57), Titular Archbishop of Ratiaria, Apostolic Nuncio to Tunisia and Apostolic Nuncio to Algeria
2002.05.19 (2016.10.31)Archbishop Joseph Kalathiparambil (71)Archbishop Joseph Kalathiparambil (71), Metropolitan Archbishop of Verapoly (India)
2006.03.30 (2018.03.19)Archbishop Peter Machado (69)Archbishop Peter Machado (69), Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangalore (India)
1997.09.27 (2018.06.24)Archbishop Felix Toppo, S.J. (76)Archbishop Felix Toppo, S.J. (76), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ranchi (India)
2009.06.21 (2018.06.29)Archbishop Sebastian Kallupura (70)Archbishop Sebastian Kallupura (70), Metropolitan Archbishop of Patna (India)
2012.09.29 (2018.12.03)Archbishop Elias Joseph Gonsalves (62)Archbishop Elias Joseph Gonsalves (62), Metropolitan Archbishop of Nagpur (India)
2015.10.18 (2019.08.30)Archbishop Antony Kariyil, C.M.I. (74)Archbishop Antony Kariyil, C.M.I. (74), Titular Archbishop of Macriana maior and Archiepiscopal Vicar emeritus of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2007.04.30 (2020.11.12)Archbishop Raphy Manjaly (66)Archbishop Raphy Manjaly (66), Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India)
2006.04.02 (2020.12.28)Archbishop Victor Lyngdoh (68)Archbishop Victor Lyngdoh (68), Metropolitan Archbishop of Shillong (India)
2009.07.16 (2021.10.04)Archbishop Alangaram Arockia Sebastian Durairaj, S.V.D. (67)Archbishop Alangaram Arockia Sebastian Durairaj, S.V.D. (67), Metropolitan Archbishop of Bhopal (India)
2017.11.08 (2022.01.15)Archbishop Joseph Pamplany (54)Archbishop Joseph Pamplany (54), Metropolitan Archbishop of Tellicherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) and Secretary of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church
2022.03.19 (2022.02.02)Archbishop Thomas Jessayyan Netto (59)Archbishop Thomas Jessayyan Netto (59), Metropolitan Archbishop of Trivandrum (India)
2009.02.08 (2022.03.19)Archbishop Francis Kalist (66)Archbishop Francis Kalist (66), Metropolitan Archbishop of Pondicherry and Cuddalore (India)
2023.09.09 (2023.06.16)Archbishop George George Panamthundil (52)Archbishop George George Panamthundil (52), Titular Archbishop of Floriana, Apostolic Nuncio to Tajikistan, Apostolic Nuncio to Kyrgyzstan and Apostolic Nuncio to Kazakhstan
2023.12.08 (2023.10.07)Archbishop Linus Neli (67)Archbishop Linus Neli (67), Metropolitan Archbishop of Imphal (India)
2015.06.14 (2023.12.30)Archbishop Vincent Aind (69)Archbishop Vincent Aind (69), Metropolitan Archbishop of Ranchi (India)
1973.08.15Bishop Joseph Pallikaparampil (97)Bishop Joseph Pallikaparampil (97), Bishop emeritus of Palai of the Syro-Malabars (India)
1974.05.05Bishop Thomas Thiruthalil, C.M. (88)Bishop Thomas Thiruthalil, C.M. (88), Bishop emeritus of Balasore (India)
1977.04.24Bishop George Punnakottil (87)Bishop George Punnakottil (87), Bishop emeritus of Kothamangalam of the Syro-Malabars (India) and former Second Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India
1977.11.06Bishop Gratian Mundadan, C.M.I. (91)Bishop Gratian Mundadan, C.M.I. (91), Bishop emeritus of Bijnor of the Syro-Malabars (India)
1979.02.17Bishop Ignatius Menezes (88)Bishop Ignatius Menezes (88), Bishop emeritus of Ajmer (India)
1979.03.19Bishop George Mamalassery (92)Bishop George Mamalassery (92), Bishop emeritus of Tura (India)
1980.06.24Bishop John Baptist Thakur, S.J. (87)Bishop John Baptist Thakur, S.J. (87), Bishop emeritus of Muzaffarpur (India)
1983.04.24Bishop Gregory Karotemprel, C.M.I. (91)Bishop Gregory Karotemprel, C.M.I. (91), Bishop emeritus of Rajkot of the Syro-Malabars (India)
1984.10.04Bishop Dominic Kokkat, C.S.T. (92)Bishop Dominic Kokkat, C.S.T. (92), Bishop emeritus of Gorakhpur of the Syro-Malabars (India)
1984.10.23Bishop Bali Gali (85)Bishop Bali Gali (85), Apostolic Administrator of Cuddapah (India) and Bishop emeritus of Guntur (India)
1985.01.20Bishop Aleixo das Neves Dias, S.F.X. (79)Bishop Aleixo das Neves Dias, S.F.X. (79), Bishop emeritus of Port Blair (India)
1987.03.01Bishop Lucas Kerketta, S.V.D. (87)Bishop Lucas Kerketta, S.V.D. (87), Bishop emeritus of Sambalpur (India)
1987.08.08Bishop Bosco Penha (87)Bishop Bosco Penha (87), Titular Bishop of Maxula Prates and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Bombay (India)
1990.01.03Bishop Peter Remigius (85)Bishop Peter Remigius (85), Bishop emeritus of Kottar (India)
1990.05.27Bishop Thomas Dabre (78)Bishop Thomas Dabre (78), Bishop emeritus of Poona (India)
1990.07.03Bishop Vijay Anand Nedumpuram, C.M.I. (85)Bishop Vijay Anand Nedumpuram, C.M.I. (85), Bishop emeritus of Chanda of the Syro-Malabars (India)
1992.11.28Bishop Jacob Manathodath (77)Bishop Jacob Manathodath (77), Bishop emeritus of Palghat of the Syro-Malabars (India)
1994.08.04Bishop Cyprian Monis (79)Bishop Cyprian Monis (79), Bishop emeritus of Asansol (India)
1994.09.08Bishop John Thomas Kattrukudiyil (76)Bishop John Thomas Kattrukudiyil (76), Bishop emeritus of Itanagar (India)
1995.03.19Bishop Joseph Aind, S.D.B. (78)Bishop Joseph Aind, S.D.B. (78), Bishop emeritus of Dibrugarh (India)
1995.07.30Bishop Edwin Colaço (86)Bishop Edwin Colaço (86), Bishop emeritus of Aurangabad (India)
1996.05.15Bishop Aloysius Paul D’Souza (82)Bishop Aloysius Paul D’Souza (82), Bishop emeritus of Mangalore (India)
1996.05.26Bishop Lumen Monteiro, C.S.C. (72)Bishop Lumen Monteiro, C.S.C. (72), Bishop of Agartala (India)
1996.10.18Bishop Patras Minj, S.J. (79)Bishop Patras Minj, S.J. (79), Bishop emeritus of Ambikapur (India)
1996.11.01Bishop Vincent Samuel (73)Bishop Vincent Samuel (73), Bishop of Neyyattinkara (India)
1997.02.08Bishop Thomas Elavanal, M.C.B.S. (74)Bishop Thomas Elavanal, M.C.B.S. (74), Bishop of Kalyan of the Syro-Malabars (India)
1997.06.24Bishop Joji Govindu (80)Bishop Joji Govindu (80), Bishop emeritus of Nalgonda (India)
1997.08.22Bishop Paul Maipan (80)Bishop Paul Maipan (80), Bishop emeritus of Khammam (India)
1997.09.17Bishop Gerald Almeida (78)Bishop Gerald Almeida (78), Bishop emeritus of Jabalpur (India)
1997.09.24Bishop Devadass Ambrose Mariadoss (76)Bishop Devadass Ambrose Mariadoss (76), Bishop emeritus of Tanjore (India)
1997.10.07Bishop Julius Marandi (69)Bishop Julius Marandi (69), Bishop of Dumka (India)
1997.12.08Bishop Stephen Lepcha (71)Bishop Stephen Lepcha (71), Bishop of Darjeeling (India)
1997.12.28Bishop Godfrey de Rozario, S.J. (77)Bishop Godfrey de Rozario, S.J. (77), Bishop emeritus of Baroda (India)
1998.01.08Bishop Gabriel Kujur, S.J. (78)Bishop Gabriel Kujur, S.J. (78), Bishop emeritus of Daltonganj (India)
1998.01.29Bishop Salvadore Lobo (79)Bishop Salvadore Lobo (79), Bishop emeritus of Baruipur (India)
1998.03.15Bishop Jose Mukala (75)Bishop Jose Mukala (75), Bishop emeritus of Kohima (India)
1998.04.14Bishop Thomas Chakiath (86)Bishop Thomas Chakiath (86), Titular Bishop of Uzippari and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India)
1998.04.16Bishop Oswald Joseph Lewis (79)Bishop Oswald Joseph Lewis (79), Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Ajmer (India) and Bishop emeritus of Jaipur (India)
1998.06.29Bishop Joshuah Ignathios Kizhakkeveettil (73)Bishop Joshuah Ignathios Kizhakkeveettil (73), Bishop of Mavelikkara of the Syro-Malankars (India)
1998.06.29Bishop Yoohanon Chrysostom Kalloor (80)Bishop Yoohanon Chrysostom Kalloor (80), Bishop emeritus of Pathanamthitta of the Syro-Malankars (India)
1998.09.08Bishop Sebastian Vadakel, M.S.T. (71)Bishop Sebastian Vadakel, M.S.T. (71), Bishop of Ujjain of the Syro-Malabars (India)
1998.11.08Bishop Vincent Barwa (70)Bishop Vincent Barwa (70), Bishop of Simdega (India)
1999.02.07Bishop Varghese Chakkalakal (71)Bishop Varghese Chakkalakal (71), Bishop of Calicut (India)
1999.02.21Bishop Lawrence Pius Dorairaj (69)Bishop Lawrence Pius Dorairaj (69), Bishop of Dharmapuri (India)
1999.05.01Bishop Joseph Kaithathara (84)Bishop Joseph Kaithathara (84), Bishop emeritus of Gwalior (India)
1999.08.04Bishop Lawrence Mukkuzhy (72)Bishop Lawrence Mukkuzhy (72), Bishop of Belthangady of the Syro-Malabars (India)
1999.10.06Bishop Joseph Kunnath, C.M.I. (84)Bishop Joseph Kunnath, C.M.I. (84), Bishop emeritus of Adilabad of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2000.03.20Bishop Gerald Isaac Lobo (74)Bishop Gerald Isaac Lobo (74), Bishop of Udupi (India)
2000.04.09Bishop Gerald John Mathias (70)Bishop Gerald John Mathias (70), Bishop of Lucknow (India)
2000.04.12Bishop Matthew Vaniakizhakel, C.V. (78)Bishop Matthew Vaniakizhakel, C.V. (78), Bishop emeritus of Satna of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2000.06.25Bishop John Thattumkal, S.S.C. (73)Bishop John Thattumkal, S.S.C. (73), Bishop emeritus of Cochin (India)
2000.08.20Bishop Thomas Pulloppillil (69)Bishop Thomas Pulloppillil (69), Bishop of Bongaigaon (India)
2000.10.18Bishop Singaroyan Sebastianappan (72)Bishop Singaroyan Sebastianappan (72), Bishop emeritus of Salem (India)
2000.12.08Bishop Arochiasamy Jude Gerald Paulraj (81)Bishop Arochiasamy Jude Gerald Paulraj (81), Bishop emeritus of Palayamkottai (India)
2001.02.09Bishop Mathew Arackal (79)Bishop Mathew Arackal (79), Bishop emeritus of Kanjirapally of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2001.04.21Bishop Percival Joseph Fernandes (88)Bishop Percival Joseph Fernandes (88), Titular Bishop of Bulla and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Bombay (India)
2001.04.21Bishop Agnelo Rufino Gracias (84)Bishop Agnelo Rufino Gracias (84), Titular Bishop of Molicunza and Apostolic Administrator of Jalandhar (India)
2001.12.16Bishop Stanley Roman (82)Bishop Stanley Roman (82), Bishop emeritus of Quilon (India)
2002.02.02Bishop Stephen Rotluanga, C.S.C. (71)Bishop Stephen Rotluanga, C.S.C. (71), Bishop of Aizawl (India)
2002.04.20Bishop Sebastian Adayanthrath (67)Bishop Sebastian Adayanthrath (67), Bishop of Mandya of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2002.06.07Bishop Chacko Thottumarickal, S.V.D. (75)Bishop Chacko Thottumarickal, S.V.D. (75), Bishop emeritus of Indore (India)
2002.08.28Bishop Doraboina Moses Prakasam (66)Bishop Doraboina Moses Prakasam (66), Bishop of Nellore (India)
2002.08.28Bishop Thomas Aquinas Lephonse (71)Bishop Thomas Aquinas Lephonse (71), Bishop of Coimbatore (India)
2002.09.29Bishop Neethinathan Anthonisamy (68)Bishop Neethinathan Anthonisamy (68), Bishop of Chingleput (India)
2003.03.25Bishop Thomas Antony Vazhapilly (84)Bishop Thomas Antony Vazhapilly (84), Bishop emeritus of Mysore (India)
2004.05.02Bishop Joseph Kallarangatt (67)Bishop Joseph Kallarangatt (67), Bishop of Palai of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2004.05.15Bishop José Porunnedom (68)Bishop José Porunnedom (68), Bishop of Mananthavady of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2004.10.03Bishop Andrew Raksam Marak (74)Bishop Andrew Raksam Marak (74), Bishop of Tura (India)
2005.02.19Bishop Joseph Thomas Konnath (72)Bishop Joseph Thomas Konnath (72), Bishop of Bathery of the Syro-Malankars (India) and Second Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India
2005.05.03Bishop Joseph Kariyil (75)Bishop Joseph Kariyil (75), Bishop emeritus of Cochin (India)
2005.05.15Bishop Jebamalai Susaimanickam (78)Bishop Jebamalai Susaimanickam (78), Bishop emeritus of Sivagangai (India)
2005.05.18Bishop Yvon Ambroise (81)Bishop Yvon Ambroise (81), Bishop emeritus of Tuticorin (India)
2005.08.18Bishop Robert Michael Miranda (72)Bishop Robert Michael Miranda (72), Bishop of Gulbarga (India)
2005.10.05Bishop Anthony Alwyn Fernandes Barreto (71)Bishop Anthony Alwyn Fernandes Barreto (71), Bishop of Sindhudurg (India)
2006.02.22Bishop George Pallipparambil, S.D.B. (70)Bishop George Pallipparambil, S.D.B. (70), Bishop of Miao (India)
2006.03.25Bishop Anthony Chirayath (82)Bishop Anthony Chirayath (82), Bishop emeritus of Sagar of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2006.04.23Bishop Clement Tirkey (76)Bishop Clement Tirkey (76), Bishop of Jalpaiguri (India)
2006.05.24Bishop Paul Toppo (66)Bishop Paul Toppo (66), Bishop of Raigarh (India)
2006.07.02Bishop Sebastian Thekethecheril (69)Bishop Sebastian Thekethecheril (69), Bishop of Vijayapuram (India)
2006.08.09Bishop Arulappan Amalraj (70)Bishop Arulappan Amalraj (70), Bishop of Ootacamund (India)
2006.10.01Bishop Thomas Thuruthimattam, C.S.T. (77)Bishop Thomas Thuruthimattam, C.S.T. (77), Bishop emeritus of Gorakhpur of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2006.10.28Bishop Joseph Pandarasseril (63)Bishop Joseph Pandarasseril (63), Titular Bishop of Castellum Ripæ and Auxiliary Bishop of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2006.12.28Bishop Joseph Karikkassery (78)Bishop Joseph Karikkassery (78), Bishop emeritus of Kottapuram (India)
2007.01.30Bishop Sarat Chandra Nayak (66)Bishop Sarat Chandra Nayak (66), Bishop of Berhampur (India)
2007.02.06Bishop Anthony Swamy Thomasappa (73)Bishop Anthony Swamy Thomasappa (73), Bishop of Chikmagalur (India)
2007.02.07Bishop Kurien Valiakandathil (71)Bishop Kurien Valiakandathil (71), Bishop of Bhagalpur (India)
2007.04.18Bishop Angelus Kujur, S.J. (77)Bishop Angelus Kujur, S.J. (77), Bishop emeritus of Purnea (India)
2007.04.20Bishop Derek Fernandes (70)Bishop Derek Fernandes (70), Bishop of Belgaum (India)
2007.08.02Bishop Lourdunada Daniel (77)Bishop Lourdunada Daniel (77), Bishop emeritus of Nashik (India)
2007.10.25Bishop Joseph Arumachadath, M.C.B.S. (64)Bishop Joseph Arumachadath, M.C.B.S. (64), Bishop of Bhadravathi of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2008.02.09Bishop Abraham Julios Kackanatt (79)Bishop Abraham Julios Kackanatt (79), Bishop emeritus of Moovatupuzha of the Syro-Malankars (India)
2008.03.01Bishop Prasad Gallela (62)Bishop Prasad Gallela (62), Bishop emeritus of Cuddapah (India)
2008.03.02Bishop Michael Akasius Toppo (69)Bishop Michael Akasius Toppo (69), Bishop of Tezpur (India)
2008.06.12Bishop Henry D’Souza (74)Bishop Henry D’Souza (74), Bishop of Bellary (India)
2008.07.09Bishop Antonisamy Francis (78)Bishop Antonisamy Francis (78), Bishop emeritus of Kumbakonam (India)
2009.02.21Bishop Franco Mulakkal (60)Bishop Franco Mulakkal (60), Bishop emeritus of Jalandhar (India)
2009.04.03Bishop Ignatius Loyola Ivan Mascarenhas (74)Bishop Ignatius Loyola Ivan Mascarenhas (74), Bishop of Simla and Chandigarh (India)
2009.04.15Bishop Binay Kandulna (60)Bishop Binay Kandulna (60), Bishop of Khunti (India)
2009.06.16Bishop Devprasad John Ganawa, S.V.D. (72)Bishop Devprasad John Ganawa, S.V.D. (72), Bishop of Udaipur (India)
2009.06.28Bishop Selvister Ponnumuthan (67)Bishop Selvister Ponnumuthan (67), Bishop of Punalur (India)
2009.10.22Bishop John Vadakel, C.M.I. (80)Bishop John Vadakel, C.M.I. (80), Bishop emeritus of Bijnor of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2010.02.02Bishop Emmanuel Kerketta (72)Bishop Emmanuel Kerketta (72), Bishop of Jashpur (India)
2010.02.13Bishop Bosco Puthur (77)Bishop Bosco Puthur (77), Apostolic Administrator of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) and Bishop emeritus of Saint Thomas the Apostle of Melbourne of the Syro-Malabars (Australia)
2010.03.13Bishop Vincent Paulos Kulapuravilai (60)Bishop Vincent Paulos Kulapuravilai (60), Bishop of Marthandam of the Syro-Malankars (India)
2010.03.13Bishop Samuel Irenios Kattukallil (72)Bishop Samuel Irenios Kattukallil (72), Bishop of Pathanamthitta of the Syro-Malankars (India)
2010.03.13Bishop Thomas Anthonios Valiyavilayil, O.I.C. (68)Bishop Thomas Anthonios Valiyavilayil, O.I.C. (68), Bishop of Saint John Chrysostom of Gurgaon of the Syro-Malankars (India)
2010.04.08Bishop Remigiose Inchananiyil (62)Bishop Remigiose Inchananiyil (62), Bishop of Thamarasserry of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2010.04.11Bishop Paul Alappatt (62)Bishop Paul Alappatt (62), Bishop of Ramanathapuram of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2010.04.18Bishop Pauly Kannookadan (62)Bishop Pauly Kannookadan (62), Bishop of Irinjalakuda of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2010.09.11Bishop José Chittooparambil, C.M.I. (69)Bishop José Chittooparambil, C.M.I. (69), Bishop of Rajkot of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2010.09.21Bishop Thomas Eusebios Naickamparampil (62)Bishop Thomas Eusebios Naickamparampil (62), Bishop of Parassala of the Syro-Malankars (India)
2011.09.08Bishop James Thoppil (65)Bishop James Thoppil (65), Bishop of Kohima (India)
2012.09.16Bishop George Rajendran Kuttinadar, S.D.B. (56)Bishop George Rajendran Kuttinadar, S.D.B. (56), Bishop of Thuckalay of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2012.10.01Bishop Jacob Muricken (60)Bishop Jacob Muricken (60), Titular Bishop of Thinis and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Palai of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2012.11.21Bishop Anand Jojo (65)Bishop Anand Jojo (65), Bishop of Hazaribag (India)
2013.01.06Bishop Peter Parapullil (74)Bishop Peter Parapullil (74), Bishop of Jhansi (India)
2013.01.18Bishop Pius Thomas D’Souza (70)Bishop Pius Thomas D’Souza (70), Bishop of Ajmer (India)
2013.02.09Bishop George Madathikandathil (68)Bishop George Madathikandathil (68), Bishop of Kothamangalam of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2013.05.23Bishop Udumala Bala Showreddy (69)Bishop Udumala Bala Showreddy (69), Bishop of Warangal (India)
2013.06.29Bishop Dominic Savio Fernandes (70)Bishop Dominic Savio Fernandes (70), Titular Bishop of Cozyla and Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India)
2013.06.29Bishop John Rodrigues (56)Bishop John Rodrigues (56), Bishop of Poona (India)
2013.07.25Bishop Jaya Rao Polimera (58)Bishop Jaya Rao Polimera (58), Bishop of Eluru (India) and Apostolic Administrator of Visakhapatnam (India)
2013.08.13Bishop Varghese Thottamkara, C.M. (64)Bishop Varghese Thottamkara, C.M. (64), Bishop of Balasore (India)
2013.09.17Bishop Joseph Kollamparampil, C.M.I. (66)Bishop Joseph Kollamparampil, C.M.I. (66), Bishop of Jagdalpur of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2013.09.21Bishop Jose Puthenveettil (63)Bishop Jose Puthenveettil (63), Titular Bishop of Rusubbicari and Auxiliary Bishop of Faridabad of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2013.09.28Bishop Niranjan Sual Singh (62)Bishop Niranjan Sual Singh (62), Bishop of Sambalpur (India)
2013.09.29Bishop Kishore Kumar Kujur (60)Bishop Kishore Kumar Kujur (60), Bishop of Rourkela (India)
2013.10.06Bishop Paul Mattekatt (62)Bishop Paul Mattekatt (62), Bishop of Diphu (India)
2014.02.16Bishop Peter Abir Antonisamy (72)Bishop Peter Abir Antonisamy (72), Bishop of Sultanpet (India)
2014.03.23Bishop Alex Joseph Vadakumthala (64)Bishop Alex Joseph Vadakumthala (64), Bishop of Kannur (India)
2014.05.07Bishop Francis Serrao, S.J. (64)Bishop Francis Serrao, S.J. (64), Bishop of Shimoga (India)
2014.08.30Bishop Telesphore Bilung, S.V.D. (63)Bishop Telesphore Bilung, S.V.D. (63), Bishop of Jamshedpur (India)
2014.08.30Bishop Theodore Mascarenhas, S.F.X. (63)Bishop Theodore Mascarenhas, S.F.X. (63), Bishop of Daltonganj (India)
2014.10.04Bishop Ignatius D’Souza (59)Bishop Ignatius D’Souza (59), Bishop of Bareilly (India)
2014.10.22Bishop Cajetan Francis Osta (62)Bishop Cajetan Francis Osta (62), Bishop of Muzaffarpur (India)
2014.10.24Bishop Ephrem Nariculam (63)Bishop Ephrem Nariculam (63), Bishop of Chanda of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2015.02.21Bishop Ivan Albert Pereira (59)Bishop Ivan Albert Pereira (59), Bishop of Jammu–Srinagar (India)
2015.02.24Bishop Jerome Dhas Varuvel, S.D.B. (72)Bishop Jerome Dhas Varuvel, S.D.B. (72), Bishop emeritus of Kuzhithurai (India)
2015.08.24Bishop Eugene Joseph (65)Bishop Eugene Joseph (65), Bishop of Varanasi (India)
2015.08.28Bishop Ambrose Rebello (75)Bishop Ambrose Rebello (75), Bishop emeritus of Aurangabad (India)
2015.09.15Bishop Joseph Kodakallil (58)Bishop Joseph Kodakallil (58), Bishop of Satna of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2015.10.29Bishop Antony Prince Panengaden (48)Bishop Antony Prince Panengaden (48), Bishop of Adilabad of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2016.02.02Bishop Joseph Raja Rao Thelegathoti, S.M.M. (72)Bishop Joseph Raja Rao Thelegathoti, S.M.M. (72), Bishop of Vijayawada (India)
2016.02.04Bishop Jose Pulickal (60)Bishop Jose Pulickal (60), Bishop of Kanjirapally of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2016.04.03Bishop Christudas Rajappan (52)Bishop Christudas Rajappan (52), Titular Bishop of Avitta Bibba and Auxiliary Bishop of Trivandrum (India)
2016.05.22Bishop Thomas Paulsamy (72)Bishop Thomas Paulsamy (72), Bishop of Dindigul (India)
2016.05.28Bishop Aplinar Senapati, C.M. (63)Bishop Aplinar Senapati, C.M. (63), Bishop of Rayagada (India)
2016.09.08Bishop Bhagyaiah Chinnabathini (67)Bishop Bhagyaiah Chinnabathini (67), Bishop of Guntur (India)
2016.11.01Bishop Stephen Chirappanath (62)Bishop Stephen Chirappanath (62), Titular Bishop of Slebte, Procurator at Rome of the Syro-Malabars and Apostolic Visitator in Europe of the Syro-Malabars
2017.01.28Bishop Allwyn D’Silva (76)Bishop Allwyn D’Silva (76), Titular Bishop of Dura and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Bombay (India)
2017.01.28Bishop Barthol Barretto (62)Bishop Barthol Barretto (62), Bishop of Nashik (India)
2017.02.27Bishop Kannikadass William Antony (59)Bishop Kannikadass William Antony (59), Bishop emeritus of Mysore (India)
2017.04.23Bishop Thomas Tharayil (52)Bishop Thomas Tharayil (Tomy) (52), Titular Bishop of Agrippias and Auxiliary Bishop of Changanacherry of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2017.06.29Bishop Nazarene Soosai (61)Bishop Nazarene Soosai (61), Bishop of Kottar (India)
2017.09.21Bishop Geevarghese Makarios Kalayil (65)Bishop Geevarghese Makarios Kalayil (65), Bishop of Puthur of the Syro-Malankars (India)
2017.09.21Bishop Yoohanon Theodosius Kochuthundil (65)Bishop Yoohanon Theodosius Kochuthundil (65), Bishop of Moovatupuzha of the Syro-Malankars (India) and Apostolic Visitator in Europe of the Syro-Malankars
2017.10.19Bishop Peter Sebastian Goveas (69)Bishop Peter Sebastian Goveas (69), Bishop of Bettiah (India)
2017.11.12Bishop Sebastian Vaniyapurackal (57)Bishop Sebastian Vaniyapurackal (57), Titular Bishop of Troina and Bishop of Curia of the Syro-Malabars
2017.11.18Bishop Tony Neelankavil (56)Bishop Tony Neelankavil (56), Titular Bishop of Masuccaba and Auxiliary Bishop of Trichur of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2017.11.22Bishop Sebastian Pozholiparampil (66)Bishop Sebastian Pozholiparampil (Jobby) (66), Bishop of Hosur of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2018.02.11Bishop James Raphael Anaparambil (62)Bishop James Raphael Anaparambil (62), Bishop of Alleppey (India)
2018.04.05Bishop John Nellikunnel (51)Bishop John Nellikunnel (51), Bishop of Idukki of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2018.04.14Bishop Athanasius Rethna Swamy Swamiadian (63)Bishop Athanasius Rethna Swamy Swamiadian (63), Bishop of Ahmedabad (India)
2018.04.17Bishop James Athikalam, M.S.T. (65)Bishop James Athikalam, M.S.T. (65), Bishop of Sagar of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2018.06.03Bishop Paul Antony Mullassery (64)Bishop Paul Antony Mullassery (64), Bishop of Quilon (India)
2018.08.02Bishop Dennis Panipitchai, S.D.B. (65)Bishop Dennis Panipitchai, S.D.B. (65), Titular Bishop of Aggersel and Auxiliary Bishop of Miao (India)
2018.08.28Bishop Fulgence Aloysius Tigga (59)Bishop Fulgence Aloysius Tigga (59), Bishop of Raiganj (India)
2018.09.15Bishop Peter Paul Saldanha (60)Bishop Peter Paul Saldanha (60), Bishop of Mangalore (India)
2019.02.24Bishop Stephen Antony Pillai (71)Bishop Stephen Antony Pillai (71), Bishop of Tuticorin (India)
2019.03.03Bishop Albert Hemrom (54)Bishop Albert Hemrom (54), Bishop of Dibrugarh (India)
2019.06.24Bishop Shyamal Bose (63)Bishop Shyamal Bose (63), Bishop of Baruipur (India)
2019.08.04Bishop Joseph Thykkattil (72)Bishop Joseph Thykkattil (72), Bishop of Gwalior (India)
2019.09.02Bishop Vijaya Kumar Rayarala, P.I.M.E. (54)Bishop Vijaya Kumar Rayarala, P.I.M.E. (54), Bishop of Srikakulam (India)
2019.11.01Bishop Vincent Nellaiparambil (52)Bishop Vincent Nellaiparambil (52), Bishop of Bijnor of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2019.12.15Bishop Antonysamy Savarimuthu (63)Bishop Antonysamy Savarimuthu (63), Bishop of Palayamkottai (India)
2020.06.18Bishop Peter Kochupuruckal (59)Bishop Peter Kochupuruckal (59), Bishop of Palghat of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2020.07.04Bishop Jose Chirackal (63)Bishop Jose Chirackal (63), Titular Bishop of Acufida and Auxiliary Bishop of Tura (India)
2020.11.14Bishop Gheevarghese Aprem Kurisummottil (62)Bishop Gheevarghese Aprem Kurisummottil (62), Titular Bishop of Chayal of the Syro-Malankars and Auxiliary Bishop of Kottayam of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2021.08.04Bishop Arulselvam Rayappan (63)Bishop Arulselvam Rayappan (63), Bishop of Salem (India)
2021.08.15Bishop Savarimuthu Arokiaraj (69)Bishop Savarimuthu Arokiaraj (69), Bishop of Tiruchirapalli (India)
2021.08.21Bishop Visuvasam Selvaraj (58)Bishop Visuvasam Selvaraj (58), Bishop of Port Blair (India)
2021.09.29Bishop Deepak Valerian Tauro (56)Bishop Deepak Valerian Tauro (56), Titular Bishop of Buleliana and Auxiliary Bishop of Delhi (India)
2022.02.22Bishop Antonis Bara (66)Bishop Antonis Bara (66), Bishop of Ambikapur (India)
2022.07.15Bishop Mathew Polycarpos Manakkarakavil (68)Bishop Mathew Polycarpos Manakkarakavil (68), Titular Bishop of Canatha and Auxiliary Bishop of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India)
2022.07.15Bishop Antony Silvanos Kakkanatt (62)Bishop Antony Silvanos Kakkanatt (62), Titular Bishop of Barcusus, Bishop of Curia of the Syro-Malankars and Apostolic Visitator in Oceania of the Syro-Malankars
2022.07.23Bishop Nirmol Vincent Gomes, S.D.B. (65)Bishop Nirmol Vincent Gomes, S.D.B. (65), Bishop of Krishnagar (India)
2022.10.09Bishop Joseph Kollamparambil (68)Bishop Joseph Kollamparambil (68), Titular Bishop of Bencenna, Archiepiscopal Administrator of Shamshabad of the Syro-Malabars (India) and Auxiliary Bishop of Shamshabad of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2022.10.09Bishop Thomas Padiyath (55)Bishop Thomas Padiyath (55), Titular Bishop of Mibiarca and Auxiliary Bishop of Shamshabad of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2022.11.01Bishop Alex Tharamangalam (66)Bishop Alex Tharamangalam (66), Titular Bishop of Numluli and Auxiliary Bishop of Mananthavady of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2023.02.18Bishop Sebastião Mascarenhas, S.F.X. (64)Bishop Sebastião Mascarenhas, S.F.X. (64), Bishop of Baroda (India)
2023.03.25Bishop James Shekhar (56)Bishop James Shekhar (56), Bishop of Buxar (India)
2023.04.16Bishop Wilbert Marwein (54)Bishop Wilbert Marwein (54), Bishop of Nongstoin (India)
2023.05.28Bishop Joachim Walder (68)Bishop Joachim Walder (68), Titular Bishop of Legia and Auxiliary Bishop of Aizawl (India)
2023.07.16Bishop Joseph Kallarackal (59)Bishop Joseph Kallarackal (59), Bishop of Jaipur (India)
2023.08.24Bishop Louis Mascarenhas (64)Bishop Louis Mascarenhas (64), Bishop of Allahabad (India)
2023.08.24Bishop Elias Frank (61)Bishop Elias Frank (61), Bishop of Asansol (India)
2023.10.01Bishop Ferdinand Dhkar (62)Bishop Ferdinand Dhkar (62), Bishop of Jowai (India)
2023.10.15Bishop Benny Varghese Edathattel (54)Bishop Benny Varghese Edathattel (54), Bishop of Itanagar (India)
2023.11.05Bishop Mathew Nellikunnel, C.S.T. (53)Bishop Mathew Nellikunnel, C.S.T. (53), Bishop of Gorakhpur of the Syro-Malabars (India)
2023.11.26Bishop Lourdu Anandam (65)Bishop Lourdu Anandam (65), Bishop of Sivagangai (India)
2024.01.12Bishop Linus Pingal Ekka (62)Bishop Linus Pingal Ekka (62), Bishop of Gumla (India)
2024.01.20Bishop Ambrose Puthenveettil (56)Bishop Ambrose Puthenveettil (56), Bishop of Kottapuram (India)
2024.01.25Bishop Malcolm Sequeira (62)Bishop Malcolm Sequeira (62), Bishop of Amravati (India)
2024.01.27Bishop Peter Rumal Kharadi (65)Bishop Peter Rumal Kharadi (65), Bishop of Jhabua (India)
2024.02.11Bishop Jeevanandam Amalanathan (61)Bishop Jeevanandam Amalanathan (61), Bishop of Kumbakonam (India)
2024.02.12Bishop Justin Alexander Madathiparambil (52)Bishop Justin Alexander Madathiparambil (52), Titular Bishop of Lysinia and Auxiliary Bishop of Vijayapuram (India)
2024.02.15Bishop Mathai Kadavil, O.I.C. (60)Bishop Mathai Kadavil, O.I.C. (60), Bishop of Saint Ephrem of Khadki of the Syro-Malankars (India)
2024.02.22Bishop Albert George Alexander Anastas (57)Bishop Albert George Alexander Anastas (57), Bishop of Kuzhithurai (India)
2024.03.03Bishop Bhaskar Jesuraj (58)Bishop Bhaskar Jesuraj (58), Bishop of Meerut (India)
2024.03.21Bishop Augustine Madathikunnel (60)Bishop Augustine Madathikunnel (60), Bishop of Khandwa (India)
2024.04.04Bishop Francis Tirkey (62)Bishop Francis Tirkey (62), Bishop of Purnea (India)
2024.04.05Bishop Thomas Mathew Kuttimackal (62)Bishop Thomas Mathew Kuttimackal (62), Bishop of Indore (India)
2024.04.06Bishop Bernard Lancy Pinto (60)Bishop Bernard Lancy Pinto (60), Bishop of Aurangabad (India)
2024.04.08Bishop Valan Arasu (56)Bishop Valan Arasu (56), Bishop of Jabalpur (India)
2024.04.09Bishop Duming Dias (54)Bishop Duming Dias (54), Bishop of Karwar (India)
2024.04.09Bishop Prakash Sagili (67)Bishop Prakash Sagili (67), Bishop of Khammam (India)
2024.04.24Bishop Johannes Gorantla, O.C.D. (50)Bishop Johannes Gorantla, O.C.D. (50), Bishop of Kurnool (India)
2024.04.30Bishop Karnam Dhaman Kumar, M.S.F.S. (60)Bishop Karnam Dhaman Kumar, M.S.F.S. (60), Bishop of Nalgonda (India)
2024.06.17Bishop Simiao Purificaçao Fernandes (56)Bishop-elect Simiao Purificaçao Fernandes (56), Titular Bishop of Saldæ and Auxiliary Bishop of Goa and Daman (India)
2024.06.30Bishop Antony Valumkal (54)Bishop-elect Antony Valumkal (54), Titular Bishop of Magarmel and Auxiliary Bishop of Verapoly (India)
Bishop Wilfred Gregory Moras (55)Bishop-elect Wilfred Gregory Moras (55), Coadjutor Bishop of Jhansi (India)

Last updated on 2024.05.20

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up